Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s Science and Technology Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh says, decarbonizing of cities and buildings should be the highest priority for the public and private sectors and it needs to be done at scale, pace, and by using an integrated and digitalized approach to bring systemic efficiency
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the Roundtable on “Net Zero Built Environment with Connected Communities” at Global Clean Energy Action Forum-2022 at Pittsburgh, in the United States
India calls for actions like a global Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with respect to enhancing the R&D, and Deployment, Knowledge and technology sharing related to demand driven solutions, a tailored financing plan for feasible funding sources to address these challenges
Ministry of Science and Technology has supported research development and deployment of technologies with an investment of 34.3 million USD during the last decade: Dr Jitendra Singh
23 SEP 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Science and Technology Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is leading a high-level Joint Ministerial Delegation of S&T and Ministry of Power, New & Renewable Energy today said that Decarbonizing of cities and buildings should be the highest priority for the public and private sectors and it needs to be done at scale, pace, and by using an integrated and digitalized approach to bring systemic efficiency.
In his address at the Roundtable on “Net Zero Built Environment with Connected Communities” at Global Clean Energy Action Forum-2022 at Pittsburgh, in the United States, Dr Jitendra Singh said, we cannot solve climate change without transforming our cities and buildings and this requires massive efforts from the private and public sectors, but it is possible with today’s technologies.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that increasingly, cooling is recognized as a developmental need that is linked with achieving many Sustainable Development Goals. He said, Demonstration and Deployment, investment, technology are the key challenges to achieve net zero connected communities at a global level.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the development of a robust R&D innovation ecosystem will, inter alia, involve further development of scientific manpower in the area, requisite academic and R&D institutional capacities, support for R&D activities on various facets of cooling, including but not limited to refrigerants, cooling equipment, passive building design interventions, not-in-kind technologies and new emerging technologies; and industry preparedness to assimilate new technologies.
India called for important actions to address these challenges like a global Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with respect to enhancing the R&D, and Deployment, Knowledge and technology sharing related to demand driven solutions, a tailored financing plan that would look into feasible funding sources and aggregating member countries’ demand for the potential designing of a global tender/ procurement process.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the Ministers and Delegates that his Ministry of Science and Technology has actively engaged several industry players, especially for demonstration and deployment and today we have over 78 industries participating in the Building Energy Efficiency and Smart Grid Program.
The Minister, however, acknowledged that the decarbonization of cities is a multifaceted challenge and requires a holistic approach and systemic efficiency. He said, alongside buildings, the electrification of private and public transport plays a pivotal role in not only achieving net zero emission targets, but also improving urban air quality. The public and Private sectors need to work closely to ensure the implementation of research outcomes, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that three major actions for which public and private sectors can come together to achieve planning and demonstrations of net zero connected communities are- Catalysing effective capital reallocation and new financing structures, including through scaling up climate finance, Lowering technology costs with R&D, nurturing industrial ecosystems, collaborating across value chains to reduce cost, and Establishing compensating mechanisms to address socioeconomic impacts, through economic diversification programs, reskilling and redeployment programs.
Highlighting the measures taken by India, Dr Jitendra Singh concluded that the Ministry of Science and Technology has supported research development and deployment of technologies with an investment of 34.3 million USD during the last decade. We have strengthened the R&D infrastructure and forced bilateral and multilateral collaborations through R&D programs in the field of Building Energy Efficiency and Smart Grids, the Minister emphasised.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ شہروں اور عمارتوں میں کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی لانا حکومت اور پرائیوٹ شعبوں کی اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہئے اور اسے نظام میں مستعدی لانے کے لئے ایک مربوط اور ڈیجیٹلائزڈ طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرکے انجام دیا جائے اور اس سے متعلق کاموں میں اضافہ اور رفتار پیدا کی جائے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے امریکہ کے شہر پٹسبرگ میں صاف ستھری توانائی سے متعلق کارروائی کے عالمی فورم 2022 کے فروغ میں ‘‘نیٹ زیرو بلٹ انوائرنمنٹ ود کنکٹیڈ کمینونٹیز سے متعلق گول میز کانفرس سے خطاب کیا
بھارت نے تحقیق و ترقی اضافے اور ٹکنالوجی سے ایک دوسرے سے واقف کرانے سے متعلق ایک عالمی مفاہمت نامے جیسے اقدامات کے لئےکہا
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے پچھلی دہائی کے دوران 34.3 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے سرمایہ سے ٹکنالوجی کی تحقیق و ترقی اور اس کے استعمال کی حمایت کی :ڈاکٹر جتیند ر سنگھ
23 SEP 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جو، ایس اینڈ ٹی ،اور بجلی کے وزارتی وفد ، بجلی میں نئی و قابل تجدید وزارت کے اعلی سطح کے ایک مشترکہ وفد کی قیادت کررہے ہیں ، کہا کہ شہروں اور عمارتوں میں کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنا سرکاری اور پرائیوٹ شعبوں کے لئے اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہئے اور اسے بڑے پیمانے پر تیز پیمانے پرنیز نظام کو مستعد بناکر مربوط اور ڈیجیٹلائیز طریقہ کار اپنا کر انجام دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
امریکہ میں پٹس برگ کے مقام پر صاف ستھری توانائی سے متعلق کارروائی کے عالمی فورم 2022 س متعلق ‘‘نیٹ زیر وبلٹ انوائرنمنٹ ود کنیکٹیڈ کمیونیٹیز پر ایک گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ ہم آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے اس وقت نہیں نمٹ سکتے جب کہ ہمارے عمارتیں یکسر تبدیل نہ ہوجائئیں اور اس کے لئے پرائیوٹ اور سرکاری شعبوں کی طرف سے بڑی پیمانے پر کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ البتہ یہ اسی وقت ممکن ہےجب اس کے لئے جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جائے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیند رسنگھ نے اشارہ دیا کہ ٹھنڈک کو ترقی ضرورت مانا گیا ہے۔ جس کا تعلق بہت سے پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد حاصل کرنے سے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر نیٹ زیروکنیکٹیڈ کمیونیٹیز کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنا ایک کلیدی چیلنج ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اشارہ دیا کہ بڑے پیمانے پر آر اینڈ ڈی اختراعی نظام کے تحت اس میدان میں سائنسی افرادی قوت کو مزید ترقی دیا جانا بھی شامل کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت نےآر اینڈڈی میں اضافہ اور ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق اپنے تجربات سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرانے سےمتعلق ایک عالمی مفاہمت نامے جیسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے اہم اقدامات کرنے کو کہا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےوزیروں اور مندبین کو بتایا کہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی ان کی وزارت ، بہت سی صنعتی کمپنیوں سے سرگرم بات چیت کررہی ہے۔ ہمارے پاس 78سے زیادہ ایسی کمپنیاں ہیں جو بلڈنگ انرجی ایفشی اینسی اور اسمارٹ گرڈ پروگرام میں شرکت کررہی ہیں۔
البتہ وزیر موصوف نےیہ بھی اعتبار کیا کہ شہروں میں کاربن کے اخراج کو ختم کرنا ایک کثیر جہتی چیلنج ہے اور ایک مجموعی اور منظم طریقہ کار کی ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ عمارتوں ک ساتھ ساتھ پرائیوٹ اور سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ کی بجلی کاری بھی نیٹ زیرو اخراج کے مقاصد حاصل کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہے۔ سرکاری اور پرائیوٹ شعبوں کو تحقیق کےنتائج پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ملکر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ٖٖڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئےاپنی تقریر کا اختتام کیا کہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے پچھلی دہائی کے دوران 34.3 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے سرمایہ سے تحقیق و ترقی اور ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال میں مدددی ہے۔ ہم نے آر اینڈ ڈی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور آر اینڈ ڈی پروگراموں کے ذریعہ دو طرفہ اور کثیر ملکی اشتراک کیاہے ۔