आयुष
'चेतना की खोज- स्थानीयता से परे और द्वंद्व से रहित: मानव और मशीन के बीच की बहस' पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने एकीकृत चिकित्सा विभाग, निमहंस, बेंगलुरु में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया
22 SEP 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज निमहंस (एनआईएमएचएएनएस) बेंगलुरु में चेतना से संबंधित एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया जिसका विषय 'चेतना की खोज- स्थानीयता से परे और द्वंद्व से रहित: मानव और मशीन के बीच की बहस' था। आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग से इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन इंडिया फाउंडेशन और निमहंस ने किया है।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, 'भारत आध्यात्मिक अनुसंधान की परंपरा से समृद्ध है जो प्रकृति और जीवन के अध्ययन से निकटता से जुड़ा हुआ है। आगे चलकर यह आयुर्वेद और योग के विज्ञान के रूप में विकसित हुआ। व्यक्तिगत एवं सामाजिक स्तर पर मन-मस्तिष्क और शरीर के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य की खोज के संबंध में चेतना से जुड़े अध्ययन के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी अनुसंधान के लिए भारत एक आदर्श जगह है
यह सम्मेलन प्रमुख भारतीय आध्यात्मिक और मनोवैज्ञानिक विषयों एवं सिद्धांतों के विद्वानों और आध्यात्मिक शिक्षकों के साथ ही भौतिकी, जीव विज्ञान, तंत्रिका विज्ञान, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, साइबरनेटिक्स, क्वांटम कम्प्यूटिंग और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के प्रख्यात शोधकर्ताओं और अन्वेषकों को एक साथ आने के लिए मंच प्रदान करेगा।
इससे पहले दिन में मंत्री ने आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम 'आयुरस्वास्थ्य योजना' के हिस्से के रूप में एकीकृत चिकित्सा विभाग, निमहंस, बेंगलुरु में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र परियोजना का भी उद्घाटन किया। उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) शिक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार और अन्य क्षेत्र में आयुष पेशेवरों की कुशलता बढ़ाएगा।
निमहंस में सीओई परियोजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य चार तंत्रिका-मनोरोग संबंधी विकारों में योग एवं आयुर्वेद के उपचार की समन्वित क्रियाविधि की प्रस्तावित पद्धति की प्रभावकारिता और सुरक्षा का पता लगाने के लिए नैदानिक परीक्षण करना है। यह न्यूरोसाइकिएट्रिक डिसऑर्डर (डोशिक-ब्रेन) के इंटीग्रेटिव न्यूरोबायोलॉजी को भी समझेगा, एकीकृत डिजिटल डेटाबेस तैयार करने के साथ ही चिकित्सक-वैज्ञानिकों (जिनके पास पारंपरिक और आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण से मस्तिष्क-स्वास्थ्य की जांच करने का विशिष्ट कौशल होता है) को प्रशिक्षित एवं तैयार किया जा सकेगा।

AYUSH
International conference on “Exploring Consciousness- From Non- Locality to Non- Duality: The Man- Machine Debate” inaugurated
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates Centre of Excellence project in Department of Integrative Medicine, NIMHANS, Bengaluru
22 SEP 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today inaugurated the international conference on Consciousness with the theme, “Exploring Consciousness- From Non- Locality to Non- Duality: The Man- Machine Debate” at NIMHANS, Bengaluru. The conference is organized by India Foundation and NIMHANS and supported by Ministry of Ayush.
On this occasion, Shri Sharbananda Sonowal said, “India is endowed with a tradition of spiritual inquiry closely connected to the study of nature and life, which developed into the sciences of Ayurveda and yoga. India is an ideal meeting ground for pioneering research in the field of consciousness studies, in relation with the quest for attaining and maintaining health and wellbeing in the mind and in the body at the individual and social level.”
The conference will bring together some of the most eminent researchers and inventors in the areas of physics, biology, neuroscience, artificial intelligence, cybernetics, quantum computing and allied fields as well as scholars and spiritual teachers of the major Indic Spiritual and psychological disciplines and doctrines.
Earlier in the day the Minister also inaugurated the Centre of Excellence project in the Department of Integrative Medicine, NIMHANS, Bengaluru as part of “AYURSWASTHYA YOJANA”, a flagship programme under Ministry of Ayush. The Centre of Excellence (CoE) will strengthen competencies of Ayush professionals in Education technology, Research & innovation and others.
Main objectives of the CoE project at NIMHANS is to conduct clinical trials in four neuro-psychiatric disorders to establish efficacy, safety and proposed mechanism of Integrated Yoga and Ayurveda treatment approaches. It will also understand the Integrative neurobiology of Neuropsychiatric Disorders (“Doshic-Brain”), create a unified digital database and train and develop clinician-scientists who have niche skills-sets in examining brain-health from both traditional and modern scientific approaches.