وزارت آیوش
’’ نان لوکیلٹی سے نان ڈو ایلٹی تک شعور کی تلاش : انسان – مشین مباحثہ ‘‘ پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح
جناب سربانند سونووال نے بنگلورو کے نمہنس میں انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن کے محکمے میں بہترین کارکردگی کے مرکز کے پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا
22 SEP 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج بنگلورو کے نمہنس میں ’’ نان لوکیلٹی سے نان ڈو ایلٹی تک شعور کی تلاش : انسان – مشین مباحثہ ‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد آیوش کی وزارت کے تعاون سے انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن اور نمہنس کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ’’ بھارت روحانی تحقیق کی روایت سے قریبی تعلق رکھتا ہے ، جو فطرت اور زندگی کا مطالعہ ہے، جس سے آیوروید اور یوگا کے علوم کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے ۔ انفرادی اور سماجی سطح پر دماغ اور جسم میں صحت اور تندرستی حاصل کرنے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کی جستجو کے سلسلے میں، شعوری مطالعات کے میدان میں علمی تحقیق کے لئے بھارت ایک مثالی مرکز ہے۔
اس میں کانفرنس طبیعیات، حیاتیات، نیورو سائنس، مصنوعی ذہانت، سائبرنیٹکس، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اہم بھارتی روحانی اور نفسیاتی مضامین اور عقائد کے اسکالرز اور روحانی اساتذہ یکجا ہوں گے ۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں وزیر موصوف نے آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ’’ آیورسواستھے یوجنا‘‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بنگلورو میں نمہنس کے انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن کے شعبے میں بہترین کار کردگی کے مرکز کا بھی افتتاح کیا ۔ بہترین کارکردگی کا مرکز ( سی او ای ) تعلیمی ٹیکنالوجی، تحقیق اور اختراع اور دیگر شعبوں میں آیوش کے پیشہ وروں کی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرے گا۔
نمہنس میں سی او ای پروجیکٹ کے خاص مقاصد چار نیورو نفسیاتی عوارض میں کلینکل ٹرائلز کا انعقاد ہے تاکہ انٹیگریٹڈ یوگا اور آیوروید علاج کے طریقوں کی افادیت، حفاظت اور مجوزہ طریقہ کار کو قائم کیا جا سکے۔ یہ انٹیگریٹیو نیورو بایولوجی آف نیورو سائکیائٹرک ڈس آرڈرز ( ’’ ڈوشک برین ‘‘ ) کو بھی سمجھے گا، ایک متحد ڈیجیٹل ڈاٹا بیس قائم کرے گا اور تربیت فراہم کرے گا اور ایسے کلینک چلانے والے سائنسدانوں کو تیار کرے گا ، جن کے پاس روایتی اور جدید سائنسی دونوں طریقوں سے دماغی صحت کی جانچ کرنے میں مخصوص مہارتیں موجود ہوں ۔

AYUSH
International conference on “Exploring Consciousness- From Non- Locality to Non- Duality: The Man- Machine Debate” inaugurated
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates Centre of Excellence project in Department of Integrative Medicine, NIMHANS, Bengaluru
22 SEP 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today inaugurated the international conference on Consciousness with the theme, “Exploring Consciousness- From Non- Locality to Non- Duality: The Man- Machine Debate” at NIMHANS, Bengaluru. The conference is organized by India Foundation and NIMHANS and supported by Ministry of Ayush.
On this occasion, Shri Sharbananda Sonowal said, “India is endowed with a tradition of spiritual inquiry closely connected to the study of nature and life, which developed into the sciences of Ayurveda and yoga. India is an ideal meeting ground for pioneering research in the field of consciousness studies, in relation with the quest for attaining and maintaining health and wellbeing in the mind and in the body at the individual and social level.”
The conference will bring together some of the most eminent researchers and inventors in the areas of physics, biology, neuroscience, artificial intelligence, cybernetics, quantum computing and allied fields as well as scholars and spiritual teachers of the major Indic Spiritual and psychological disciplines and doctrines.
Earlier in the day the Minister also inaugurated the Centre of Excellence project in the Department of Integrative Medicine, NIMHANS, Bengaluru as part of “AYURSWASTHYA YOJANA”, a flagship programme under Ministry of Ayush. The Centre of Excellence (CoE) will strengthen competencies of Ayush professionals in Education technology, Research & innovation and others.
Main objectives of the CoE project at NIMHANS is to conduct clinical trials in four neuro-psychiatric disorders to establish efficacy, safety and proposed mechanism of Integrated Yoga and Ayurveda treatment approaches. It will also understand the Integrative neurobiology of Neuropsychiatric Disorders (“Doshic-Brain”), create a unified digital database and train and develop clinician-scientists who have niche skills-sets in examining brain-health from both traditional and modern scientific approaches.