Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Fact Sheet on Amendment in India’s export policy on Rice
22 SEP 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Recent changes in India’s rice-export rules have helped keep a check on domestic prices without reducing the availability for exports. The changes have been done keeping in mind the need to support the ethanol-blending programme that saves costly oil imports and to help the animal husbandry and poultry sectors by reducing the cost of animal feed that has a bearing on the price of milk, meat and eggs.
Need for amendment in rules
• Significant rise in export of broken rice: There has been a rise in global demand for broken rice due to geo-political scenario which has impacted price movement of commodities including those related to animal feed. Export of broken rice has increased by more than 43 times in past 4 years (21.31 LMT exported from April-August, 2022compared to 0.51 LMT in the same period in 2019) with significant jump in 2021-22 over last year. In the year 2021, the quantity exported was 15.8 LMT (April-August, 2021). Prices of broken rice rose significantly in the current year.
• Meet domestic requirement under Ethanol Blending Programme: Since Ethanol Season Year (ESY) 2018-19, India has allowed grain based ethanol and in ESY 2020-21, Food Corporation of India has also been allowed to sell rice to ethanol plants for fuel ethanol production. However, in the current ESY2021-22, against the contracted quantity of 36 crore litres, only about 16.36 crore litres (till 21.08.2022) have been supplied by distilleries due to low availability of broken rice for ethanol production.
• Contain impact on poultry sector due to rising prices: Domestic price of broken rice, which was Rs.16/Kg in the open market, has increased to about Rs. 22/Kg in States. Poultry sector and animal husbandry farmers were impacted the most due to price hike of feed ingredients as about 60-65%inputs cost for poultry feed comes from broken Rice. Any increase in prices of feedstock are reflected in price of poultry products like Milk, Egg, Meat etc. adding to food inflation.
• Price of rice in domestic market: The retail price of rice showed an increase of 0.24% over the week, 2.46% over the month and 8.67% over the year as on 19.9.2022. There is an increase of 15.14% on an average of five years.
• Domestic production scenario of Rice: The likely shortfall in area and production of Paddy for the Kharif season 2022 is 6%. In domestic production, 60-70 LMT estimated production loss was earlier anticipated. Now, production loss of 40-50 LMT is expected and production output is not expected to be higher this year but only at par with previous year.
• The domestic prices of Rice are showing increasing trend and it may continue to increase due to low production forecast by about 6 MMT of Paddy and 11% increase in export of Non basmati compared to corresponding period of last year.
Amendment in export policy of Broken Rice
About 50-60 LMT of broken rice (HS Code 1006-4000) is produced annually in India and is mainly used as poultry and cattle feed. It is also used as a feedstock by the grain based distilleries for producing ethanol which is supplied to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) to meet blending requirements (20%).
In order to ensure adequate availability of broken rice, Govt. of India has amended the export policy of broken rice(underHSCode10064000) w.e.f 9th Sep,2022 from “Free” to “Prohibited” as per Notification No. 31/2015-2020dated 8th Sep, 2022 with certain relaxations during the period 9th -15th Sep, 2022 only for cases where loading of consignment has commenced before this Notification, shipping bill is filed and vessels have already berthed or arrived and anchored in Indian ports and their rotation number has been allocated before this Notification, consignment has been handed over to the Customs before this Notification and is registered in their system.
Amendment in export policy of Non Basmati Rice (Others) (HS Code 1006 - 3090), Rice In Husk (Paddy Or Rough) (HS Code 1006 – 10), Husked (Brown Rice) (HS Code 1006 – 20), Non Basmati Rice (Parboiled Rice) (HS Code 1006 – 3010)
International price of Indian rice (non-basmati others HS Code 10063090) is selling around Rs. 28-29/kg which is higher than the domestic price. An export duty of 20% on Rice in Husk (Paddy or Rough), Husked (Brown Rice) and Semi-milled or Wholly milled Rice whether or not polished or glazed other than par-boiled rice and basmati rice has been imposed by the Government. This would lead to lowering of prices of rice.
No change in Export policy of Non Basmati Rice (Par Boiled Rice) and Basmati Rice
The government has not made any changes in the policy relating to par-boiled rice (HS CODE = 1006 30 10) so that farmers continue to get good remunerative prices. Further, dependent and vulnerable countries will have adequate availability of par-boiled rice as India has significant share in the global rice export.
Similarly, no change in policy in Basmati rice (HS CODE = 1006 30 20) has been done as basmati rice is premium rice which is majorly consumed by the Indian Diaspora in different countries and its export quantity is very less compared to other rice.
Relaxation for transitional arrangement of Export of Raw Rice (HS Code 10063090) and Raw Broken Rice (HS Code 10064000)- (Representations from Associations)
• As per the notification of DGFT, the transitional relaxation for export of raw broken rice (HS Code 1006-4000) was upto 15th September, 2022 but now has been extended upto 30th September, 2022 and shall be further extended upto 15th October, 2022.
WTO Compliance
According to the non-binding guiding principles to support the Multi-lateral Trading System (MTS) for the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), it has to be ensured that any emergency measures introduced to address food security concerns shall minimize trade distortions as far as possible, be temporary, targeted and transparent and be notified and implemented in accordance with WTO rules. In accordance with WTO rules “Ministerial decision on World Food Programme, food purchase exemptions from export prohibitions or restrictions”, Members should not impose export prohibitions or restrictions on food stuffs purchased for non-commercial humanitarian purposes by the World Food Programme.
In September, 2022, India has banned export of broken rice and imposed a 20 per cent export duty on non-Basmati rice except for parboiled rice to boost domestic supplies amid a fall in area under paddy crop in the current kharif season.
The ban on export of broken rice, which is used in poultry feed, was imposed following a rise in the grain's exports in recent months which had put pressure on the domestic market. This is a temporary measure which has been undertaken for food security concerns of the country keeping in line with the achievement of SDGs (Goal 2: Zero hunger).

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
चावल पर भारत की निर्यात नीति में संशोधन के बारे में तथ्य पत्रक
22 SEP 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के चावल-निर्यात नियमों में हाल के बदलावों ने निर्यात की उपलब्धता को कम किए बिना घरेलू कीमतों पर नियंत्रण रखने में मदद की है। ये बदलाव महंगे तेल आयात को बचाने वाले इथेनॉल-मिश्रण कार्यक्रम को प्रोत्‍साहित करने और दूध, मांस और अंडे की कीमत पर असर डालने वाले पशु आहार की कीमत कम करके पशुपालन और पोल्ट्री क्षेत्रों की सहायता करने की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए किए गए हैं।
नियमों में संशोधन की जरूरत
टूटे चावल के निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि: भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य के कारण टूटे चावल की वैश्विक मांग में वृद्धि हुई है, जिसने पशु आहार से संबंधित उपयोगी वस्तुओं सहित जिन्‍सों की कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव को प्रभावित किया है। टूटे चावल के निर्यात में पिछले 4 वर्षों में 43 गुना से अधिक (2019 में इसी अवधि में 0.51 एलएमटी की तुलना में अप्रैल-अगस्त, 2022 में 21.31 एलएमटी निर्यात) की वृद्धि हुई और पिछले वर्ष 2021-22 के मुकाबले इसमें महत्वपूर्ण उछाल आया, निर्यात की मात्रा 15.8 एलएमटी (अप्रैल- अगस्त, 2021) थी। वर्तमान वर्ष में टूटे चावल की कीमतों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई।
इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण कार्यक्रम के तहत घरेलू आवश्यकता पूरी हो: इथेनॉल सीजन वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2018-19 के बाद से, भारत ने अनाज आधारित इथेनॉल की अनुमति दी है और ईएसवाई 2020-21 में, भारतीय खाद्य निगम को भी इथेनॉल संयंत्रों को ईंधन इथेनॉल उत्‍पादन के लिए चावल बेचने की अनुमति दे दी गई। हालांकि, मौजूदा ईएसवाई 2021-22 में 36 करोड़ लीटर की अनुबंधित मात्रा के मुकाबले इथनॉल उत्पादन के लिए टूटे चावल की कम उपलब्धता के कारण डिस्टिलरीज द्वारा केवल लगभग 16.36 करोड़ लीटर (21.08.2022 तक) की आपूर्ति की गई है।
बढ़ती कीमतों के कारण पोल्ट्री क्षेत्र पर नियंत्रित असर: टूटे चावल की घरेलू कीमत, जो खुले बाजार में 16 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम थी, राज्यों में बढ़कर लगभग 22 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम हो गई है। पशु खाद्य सामग्री की कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी के कारण पोल्‍ट्री क्षेत्र और पशुपालक किसान सबसे अधिक प्रभावित हुए हैं क्योंकि पोल्ट्री खाद्य की लगभग 60-65 प्रतिशत उत्‍पाद की लागत टूटे चावल से आती है। फीडस्टॉक की कीमतों में किसी भी प्रकार की वृद्धि दूध, अंडा, मांस आदि जैसे पोल्ट्री उत्पादों की कीमत में दिखाई देती है जिससे खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति बढ़ती है।
घरेलू बाजार में चावल की कीमत: चावल के खुदरा मूल्य में सप्ताह के दौरान 0.24 प्रतिशत की, महीने के दौरान 2.46 प्रतिशत की और 19.9.2022 को 8.67 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई। पांच वर्ष में औसतन 15.14 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
चावल का घरेलू उत्पादन परिदृश्य: खरीफ मौसम 2022 के लिए धान के क्षेत्र और उत्पादन में संभावित कमी 6 प्रतिशत है। घरेलू उत्पादन में, 60-70 एलएमटी अनुमानित उत्पादन हानि का पहले ही अनुमान लगाया गया था। अब, 40-50 एलएमटी उत्पादन नुकसान की उम्मीद है और उत्पादन इस साल अधिक होने की उम्मीद नहीं है, लेकिन पिछले वर्ष के बराबर है।
चावल की घरेलू कीमतों में वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति दिखाई दे रही है और धान के लगभग 6 एमएमटी कम उत्पादन के पूर्वानुमान और पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि की तुलना में गैर बासमती के निर्यात में 11 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी के कारण इसमें वृद्धि जारी रह सकती है।
टूटे चावल की निर्यात नीति में संशोधन
भारत में सालाना लगभग 50-60 एलएमटी टूटे चावल (एचएस कोड 1006-4000) का उत्पादन किया जाता है और इसका मुख्य रूप से पोल्ट्री और पशु आहार के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है। इसका उपयोग एथेनॉल के उत्पादन के लिए अनाज आधारित डिस्‍टीलरियों द्वारा पशु आहार के रूप में भी किया जाता है, जिसकी सम्मिश्रण आवश्यकताओं (20 प्रतिशत) को पूरा करने के लिए तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) को आपूर्ति की जाती है।
टूटे चावल की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने 9 सितम्‍बर, 2022 से टूटे हुए चावल (एचएसकोड1006-4000 के तहत) की निर्यात नीति में 9-15 सितम्‍बर, 2022 की अवधि के दौरान कुछ छूटों के साथ अधिसूचना संख्या 31/2015-2020 दिनांक 8 सितम्‍बर 2022 से "निःशुल्क" से "निषिद्ध" तक केवल उन मामलों में संशोधन किया था जहां इस अधिसूचना से पहले खेप की लोडिंग शुरू हो गई है, शिपिंग बिल दायर किया गया है और जहाज पहले ही भारतीय बंदरगाहों में खड़े हो गए हैं या पहुंच चुके हैं और इस अधिसूचना से पहले उनकी रोटेशन संख्या आवंटित की जा चुकी है, इस अधिसूचना से पहले खेप सीमा शुल्क को सौंप दी गई है और उनके सिस्टम में पंजीकृत है।
गैर बासमती चावल (अन्य) (एचएस कोड 1006-3090), चावल की भूसी (धान या खुरदरा) (एचएस कोड 1006-10), भूसी (भूरा चावल) (एचएस कोड 1006-20), गैर बासमती चावल (हल्‍के उबले चावल) (एचएस कोड 1006-3010) की निर्यात नीति में संशोधन
भारतीय चावल का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मूल्य (गैर-बासमती अन्य एचएस कोड 1006-3090) लगभग 28-29 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम बिक रहा है जो घरेलू मूल्य से अधिक है। चावल की भूसी (धान या खुरदरी), भूसी (ब्राउन राइस) और सेमी मिल्ड या फुल मिल्ड राइस, चाहे पॉलिश या ग्लेज्ड हो या नहीं के अलावा हल्‍के उबले चावल और बासमती चावल पर सरकार द्वारा 20 प्रतिशत निर्यात शुल्क लगाया गया है।
गैर बासमती चावल (हल्‍के उबले चावल के बराबर) और बासमती चावल की निर्यात नीति में कोई बदलाव नहीं
सरकार ने हल्‍के-उबले चावल (एचएस कोड = 1006 30 10) से संबंधित नीति में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया है ताकि किसानों को अच्छा लाभकारी मूल्य मिलता रहे। इसके अलावा, आश्रित और कमजोर देशों के लिए हल्‍के-उबले चावल पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध होंगे क्‍योंकि वैश्विक चावल निर्यात में भारत का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।
इसी तरह, बासमती चावल (एचएस कोड = 1006 30 20) में नीति में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है क्योंकि बासमती चावल प्रीमियम चावल है जो कि विभिन्न देशों में अधिकतर प्रवासी भारतीयों द्वारा खाया जाता है और इसकी निर्यात मात्रा अन्य चावल की तुलना में बहुत कम है।
कच्चे चावल (एचएस कोड 1006-3090) और कच्चे टूटे चावल (एचएस कोड 1006-4000) के निर्यात के लिए परिवर्ती प्रबंधों में छूट - (एसोसिएशनों का प्रतिनिधित्व)
डीजीएफटी की अधिसूचना के अनुसार, कच्चे टूटे चावल (एचएस कोड 1006-4000) के निर्यात के लिए परिवर्ती छूट 15 सितम्‍बर, 2022 तक थी, लेकिन अब इसे 30 सितम्‍बर, 2022 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है और इसे 15 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक बढ़ा दिया जाएगा।
विश्व व्यापार संगठन अनुपालन
दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को हासिल करने के लिए बहु-पक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली (एमटीएस) को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए गैर-बाध्यकारी मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के अनुसार, यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि खाद्य सुरक्षा चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए शुरू किए गए किसी भी प्रकार के आपातकालीन उपायों से जहां तक ​​संभव हो व्यापार विकृतियां कम हों, वह अल्‍पकालिक हों, लक्षित और पारदर्शी हों और विश्व व्‍यापार संगठन के नियमों के अनुसार अधिसूचित और कार्यान्वित हों। डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ के नियमों के अनुसार "विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम पर मंत्रीस्‍तरीय निर्णय, निर्यात निषेध या प्रतिबंधों से खाद्य खरीद छूट", सदस्यों को विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम द्वारा गैर-व्यावसायिक मानवीय उद्देश्यों के लिए खरीदे गए खाद्य पदार्थों पर निर्यात रोक या प्रतिबंध लागू नहीं करनी चाहिए।
सितम्‍बर, 2022 में, भारत ने मौजूदा खरीफ मौसम में धान की फसल के क्षेत्र में गिरावट के बीच घरेलू आपूर्ति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए टूटे चावल के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया और हल्‍के उबले चावल को छोड़कर गैर-बासमती चावल पर 20 प्रतिशत निर्यात शुल्क लागू कर दिया।
पोल्ट्री फीड में इस्तेमाल होने वाले टूटे चावल के निर्यात पर हाल के महीनों में अनाज के निर्यात में वृद्धि के बाद प्रतिबंध लगाया गया था, जिसने घरेलू बाजार पर दबाव बनाया। यह अस्‍थायी उपाय है जिसे एसडीजी (लक्ष्य 2:शून्य भूख) की उपलब्धि के अनुसार देश में खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए किया गया था।