Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Workshop on Role of Agri Start-ups in Honey Value Chain held in Varanasi
In line with PM Modi’s clarion call towards creating AtmaNirbhar Bharat, focus is on nurturing potential budding Agri-startups & FPOs through support under NBHM scheme: Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, DA&FW
22 SEP 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
National Bee Board (NBB), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, in collaboration with National Seed Research and Training Centre (NSRTC) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, organized a National Workshop on Role of Agri Start-ups in Honey Value Chain at NSRTC Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. Beekeepers, honey Startups and FPOs, stakeholders in beekeeping, officials from various Ministries/ Government Organizations/ Institutes, State Departments of Horticulture, State Agricultural Universities (SAUs)/ Central Agricultural Universities (CAUs), etc participated in the workshop.
In his opening remarks, Dr. N. K. Patle, Additional Commissioner (Horticulture) and Executive Director, NBB briefed about the role of role of Agri Start-ups in Honey Value Chain. He also highlighted the role of National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM) and its contribution in the beekeeping sector, including promotion & facilitation for honey startups and FPOs. He highlighted that implementation of NBHM scheme is also intended to strengthen the infrastructure facilities for honey collection, storage, processing, testing & branding centers, which ultimately enhance the potential of beekeeping in the nation. He invited Honey Startups & FPOs to avail the facilities available under NBHM and adopt beekeeping in a scientific manner to get additional income through honey & other beehive products.
Addressing the participants in the workshop, Dr. Sudhashu Singh, Director, ISARC Varanasi said that the Government is committed towards increasing the overall potential of beekeeping industry in the country, including supporting the honey startups and FPOs in beekeeping. He mentioned that in order to alter the scenario of the Indian agriculture and beekeeping, it is essential to emphasize more on small and marginal beekeepers and small entrepreneurs who form the majority in Indian agricultural economy. NBHM is supporting agri- entrepreneurs/ startups for their involvement in beekeeping/ Honey production. He mentioned that promotion and formation of FPOs is the first step for converting Krishi into Atmanirbhar Krishi and for this he assured that implementation of NBHM scheme will bring the revolutionary changes by strengthening the institutional framework in beekeeping sector and information & promotion of Honey startups.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, DA&FW mentioned that working in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call towards creating AtmaNirbhar Bharat, focus is on nurturing potential budding Agri-startups & FPOs through support under NBHM scheme and motivate them to choose beekeeping as an attractive career. He assured that implementation of NBHM will upgrade skills in scientific beekeeping, setting up of state-of-the-art infrastructural facilities for processing honey and allied beekeeping products like bee’s wax, propolis, royal jelly, bee venom, etc., quality upgradation by quality control laboratories and create better supply chain by setting up of collection, storage, bottling and marketing centres.
Dr. M.P. Yadav, Director, NSRTC, Varanasi stated that such kind of workshops/ awareness programs provide handheld platform and create awareness among budding agri-startups to come forward in the potential agriculture and horticulture sector, including beekeeping. He assured support to participants in various aspects relating to startups in beekeeping.
Start-ups from MANAGE and other states like Tribe Grown Enterprise, Amravati, Maharashtra; Vanabandhu NRMS (OPC) Pvt. Ltd., Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh; Raghunti Bee Products, Rohtak, Haryana; Madhu Makhi Wala, Barabanki, U.P; Mr. Satish Sharma from Brij Honeyfed FPOs of NAFED; and Mr. Ranjeet Kumar, Innovative Bee Farms Private Limited shared their experience and explained about their products being marketed in the country. They also highlighted the importance of Honey Value Chain being created by various stakeholders. These startups are promoting honey sector by Queen breeding, comb, raw honey production and food supplement of bee pollen.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वाराणसी में शहद मूल्य श्रृंखला में कृषि स्टार्ट-अप की भूमिका पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के आह्वान के अनुरूप, एनबीएचएम योजना के तहत समर्थन के माध्यम से संभावित नवोदित कृषि-स्टार्टअप और एफपीओ को पोषित करने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है: डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी, अपर सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग
22 SEP 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खीपालन बोर्ड (एनबीबी) ने आज राष्ट्रीय बीज अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (एनएसआरटीसी) वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश के सहयोग से एनएसआरटीसी वाराणसी में हनी वैल्यू चेन में कृषि स्टार्ट-अप की भूमिका पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। मधुमक्खी पालकों, शहद स्टार्टअप्स और एफपीओ, मधुमक्खी पालन में हितधारकों, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/सरकारी संगठनों/संस्थानों, राज्यों के उद्यान विभागों, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एसएयू)/केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (सीएयू) आदि के अधिकारियों ने कार्यशाला में भाग लिया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, डॉ. एन. के. पटले, अतिरिक्त आयुक्त (उद्यान) और कार्यकारी निदेशक, एनबीबी ने हनी वैल्यू चेन में एग्री स्टार्ट-अप की भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम) की भूमिका और मधुमक्खी पालन क्षेत्र में इसके योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें शहद स्टार्टअप और एफपीओ के लिए प्रोत्साहन और सुविधा शामिल है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एनबीएचएम योजना के कार्यान्वयन का उद्देश्य शहद संग्रह, भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण, परीक्षण और ब्रांडिंग केंद्रों के लिए बुनियादी सुविधाओं को मजबूत करना है, जो अंततः देश में मधुमक्खी पालन की क्षमता को बढ़ाते हैं। उन्होंने हनी स्टार्टअप्स और एफपीओ को एनबीएचएम के तहत उपलब्ध सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने और शहद तथा मधुमक्खी के अन्य उत्पादों के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त आय प्राप्त करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक तरीके से मधुमक्खी पालन को अपनाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
कार्यशाला में प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए आईएसएआरसी वाराणसी के निदेशक डॉ. सुधांशु सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार देश में मधुमक्खी पालन उद्योग की समग्र क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिसमें मधुमक्खी पालन में शहद स्टार्टअप और एफपीओ का समर्थन करना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय कृषि और मधुमक्खी पालन के परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए, छोटे और सीमांत मधुमक्खी पालकों और छोटे उद्यमियों पर अधिक जोर देना आवश्यक है, जो भारतीय कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था में अधिक संख्या में शामिल हैं। मधुमक्खी पालन/शहद उत्पादन में शामिल होने के लिए एनबीएचएम कृषि-उद्यमियों/स्टार्टअप्स की सहायता कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि को आत्मनिर्भर कृषि में परिवर्तित करने के लिए एफपीओ का प्रचार और गठन पहला कदम है और इसके लिए उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि एनबीएचएम योजना के कार्यान्वयन से मधुमक्खी पालन क्षेत्र में संस्थागत ढांचे को मजबूत करके और हनी स्टार्टअप्स की सूचना और प्रचार द्वारा क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आएंगे।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के अपर सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्पष्ट आह्वान के अनुरूप काम करते हुए, एनबीएचएम योजना के तहत समर्थन के माध्यम से संभावित नवोदित कृषि-स्टार्टअप और एफपीओ को पोषित करने और उन्हें मधुमक्खी पालन को एक आकर्षक करियर के रूप में चुनने के लिए प्रेरित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि एनबीएचएम के कार्यान्वयन से वैज्ञानिक मधुमक्खी पालन में कौशल का उन्नयन होगा, शहद के प्रसंस्करण के लिए अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी सुविधाओं की स्थापना होगी और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित होने से मधुमक्खी के मोम, प्रोपोलिस, रॉयल जेली, मधुमक्खी के जहर आदि जैसे मधुमक्खी पालन उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा और संग्रह, भंडारण, बॉटलिंग और विपणन केंद्रों की स्थापना करके बेहतर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला तैयार होगी।
एनएसआरटीसी, वाराणसी के निदेशक डॉ. एम.पी. यादव ने कहा कि इस तरह की कार्यशालाएं/जागरूकता कार्यक्रम मधुमक्खी पालन सहित संभावित कृषि और बागवानी क्षेत्र में आगे आने के लिए उभरते कृषि-स्टार्टअप के बीच हैंडहेल्ड प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करते हैं और जागरूकता पैदा करते हैं। उन्होंने मधुमक्खी पालन में स्टार्टअप से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं में प्रतिभागियों को समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
मैनेज (एमएएनएजीई) और अन्य राज्यों के ट्राइब ग्रोन एंटरप्राइज, अमरावती, महाराष्ट्र से स्टार्ट-अप; वनबंधु एनआरएमएस (ओपीसी) प्रा.लिमिटेड, भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश; रघुंटी मधुमक्खी उत्पाद, रोहतक, हरियाणा; मधु माखी वाला, बाराबंकी, यूपी; नेफेड के बृज हनीफेड एफपीओ से श्री सतीश शर्मा; और इनोवेटिव बी फार्म्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के श्री रंजीत कुमार ने अपना अनुभव साझा किया और देश में उनके उत्पादों के विपणन के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा बनाई जा रही हनी वैल्यू चेन के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। ये स्टार्टअप क्वीन ब्रीडिंग, मधुमक्खी छत्ते, कच्चे शहद के उत्पादन और मधुमक्खी के लिए पराग की आपूर्ति द्वारा शहद क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।