Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays foundation stones for 8 National Highway Projects worth Rs. 3000 Crore in Rajamahendravaram, Andhra Pradesh
22 SEP 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today laid the foundation stones for 8 National Highway Projects worth Rs. 3000 Crore in Rajamahendravaram, Andhra Pradesh in presence of Andhra Pradesh Roads & Buildings Minister Shri Dadisetti Ramalingeswara Rao , BJP State President Shri Somu Veer Raju, MPs, MLAs and senior officials.
Addressing the gathering Shri Gadkari said once the projects are completed, they will provide green field road connectivity to Kakinada SEZ*, SEZ Port, Fishing Harbour and Kakinada Anchorage Port, which will smoothen the export of rice, sea food, oil meals, iron-ore, bio-fuel, granite etc. through Kakinada Port.
The Minister said the road projects include construction of 5 flyovers at Kaikaram, Morampudi, Undarajavaram, Tetali & Jonnada and after their completion, it would provide hassle-free and safe traffic movement for places like Namavaram, Satellite City, Mandapeta, Ramchandrapuram, Kakinada, Undarajavaram, Nidadavolu, Tanuku Town and Kaikaram. Special safety features will be ensured for the rectification of blackspots.
Shri Gadkari said the other 3 projects that include 4-laning of Vakalapudi-Uppada-Annavaram & Samarlakota-Achampeta Junction and construction of 2-lane with paved shoulders from Rampachodavaram to Koyyuru will provide road connectivity to religious locations such as Samarlakota, Annavaram Bikkavolu, Ryali & Pithapuram. He said it would also provide road connectivity to tribal areas such as Araku & Lambasinghi and important tourist destinations of Andhra Pradesh such as Arakku Valley & Caves. It would also provide safe, better and fast intra-state connectivity through Kakinada and Alluri Sitharama districts, he added.
Shri Gadkari said government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is dedicated to unfolding prosperity in Andhra Pradesh through world class infrastructure & the development of above projects would create large scale employment in the state.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے آندھراپردیش کے راج مہندرورم میں 3000 کروڑروپئے کے 8 قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
22 SEP 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج آندھراپردیش کے راج مہندرورم میں 3000کروڑ روپئے کے 8 قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پر آندھرا پردیش کے سڑکوں اور عمارتوں کے وزیر جناب دادیسیتی رام لنگیشور راؤ، بی جے پی کے ریاستی صدرجناب سومو ویر راجو، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ارکان اسمبلی اور سینئر عہدیدارموجودتھے ۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ایک بار پروجیکٹ مکمل ہونے کے بعد،یہ کاکیناڈا ایس ای زیڈ، ایس ای زیڈ بندرگاہ، فشنگ ہاربر اور کاکیناڈا اینکریج پورٹ کو گرین فیلڈ روڈ کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کریں گے، جس سے کاکیناڈا بندرگاہ سے چاول، سمندری خوراک، کھلی ،خام لوہا ،حیاتیاتی ایندھن ،گرینائٹ وغیرہ کی برآمد بہترہوگی ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ان سڑک پروجیکٹوں میں کیکرم، مورامپوڈی، اندرراجورم، تیتالی اور جوناڈا میں پانچ فلائی اوور کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ تعمیراتی کام مکمل ہونے کے بعد، یہ فلائی اوور نامورم، سیٹلائٹ سٹی، منڈپیٹا، رامچندر پورم، کاکیناڈا،اندرراجورم ، نداداولو، تنوکو ٹاؤن اور کیکرم جیسے مقامات کے لئے کسی پریشانی کے بغیر اور محفوظ آمدورفت فراہم کریں گے۔ سڑک شاہراہوں پر حادثہ کی خطرے والی جگہوں (بلیک اسپاٹ) کو ٹھیک کرنے کے لئے خصوصی حفاظتی سہولیات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ دیگر تین منصوبے جن میں وکالاپوڈی-اپاڈا-انااورم اور سمرلاکوٹا-اچم پیٹا جنکشن کو چار لین والا بنانا اور رامپچوڈاورم سے کویورو تک پختہ فٹ پاتھوں کے ساتھ دو لین کی تعمیر شامل ہے، سمرلاکوٹا، اناوارم بکاوولو، ریالی پتھاپورم جیسے مذہبی مقامات کو سڑک راستے سے جوڑیں گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ اراکو اور لمباسنگھی جیسے قبائلی علاقوں اور ارکو وادی اور گپھاؤں جیسے آندھراپردیش کے اہم سیاحتی مقامات کو بھی سڑک کے راستے سے جوڑیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ کاکی ناڈا اور الوری سیتارام ضلعوں سے ہوکر ریاست کے اندر محفوظ، بہتر اور تیز کنکٹیویٹی بھی فراہم کریں گے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں حکومت عالمی سطح کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے آندھرا پردیش میں خوشحالی لانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور مذکورہ پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی سے ریاست میں بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔