രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്പർശ് സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ വ്യാപനം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയം ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ബറോഡയുമായും എച്ച്ഡിഎഫ്സി ബാങ്കുമായും ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
21 SEP 2022 4:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്തംബർ 21, 2022
ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള 14,000-ലധികം ശാഖകൾ സ്പർശ് സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള (സിസ്റ്റം ഫോർ പെൻഷൻ അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേഷൻ - രക്ഷാ) സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ കൂടിയായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ബറോഡയുമായും എച്ച്ഡിഎഫ്സി ബാങ്കുമായും ഡിഫൻസ് അക്കൗണ്ട്സ് വകുപ്പ് (DAD) ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
ധാരണാപത്രം നിലവിൽ വന്നതോടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിദൂര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ താമസിക്കുന്നവരും, സ്പർശിലേക്ക് ലോഗിൻ ചെയ്യാൻ (https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/) സാങ്കേതിക സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമല്ലാത്തവരും ആയ പെൻഷൻകാരിലെ അവസാനത്തെ വ്യക്തിയിലേക്കും എത്തും വിധമുള്ള സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായി, ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ബറോഡയുടെ 7900-ലധികം ശാഖകളും എച്ച്‌ഡിഎഫ്‌സി ബാങ്കിന്റെ 6300 ശാഖകളും മാറും.
സ്പർശിന്റെ സമ്പർക്ക വിഭാഗമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ പ്രൊഫൈൽ അപ്‌ഡേറ്റ് ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും, പരാതികൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത് പരിഹാരം തേടുന്നതിനും, ഡിജിറ്റൽ വാർഷിക ഐഡന്റിഫിക്കേഷൻ നടത്തുന്നതിനും, പെൻഷനർ ഡാറ്റ വെരിഫിക്കേഷനും, പ്രതിമാസ പെൻഷനെ സംബന്ധിച്ച വിശദമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും പെൻഷൻകാർക്കുള്ള ഫലപ്രദമായ ഒരു മാധ്യമമായി വർത്തിക്കും.
സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, പഞ്ചാബ് നാഷണൽ ബാങ്ക് ശാഖകൾ, കൊട്ടക് മഹീന്ദ്ര ബാങ്കിന്റെ 14 ശാഖകൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന 800-ഓളം സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെയും 161-ലധികം DAD ഓഫീസുകളുടെയും നിലവിലുള്ള ശൃംഖലയെ ഈ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ വിപുലമാക്കും. 4.5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഗ്രാമതല സംരംഭകർ (Village Level Entrepreneurs -VLEs) കോമൺ സർവീസ് സെന്ററുകളുടെ (CSC) ശൃംഖലയുടെ ഭാഗമായി പ്രതിരോധ പെൻഷൻകാരെ സഹായിക്കും. പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് ഈ സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനം സൗജന്യമായിരിക്കും. നാമമാത്രമായ സേവന നിരക്കുകൾ വകുപ്പ് വഹിക്കും.
2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ വെറും 57 കോടിയോളം രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 11,600 കോടി രൂപ വിതരണം ചെയ്യും വിധം സ്പർശ് ഗണ്യമായി വളർന്നു. സ്പർശിലെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളായ മൊത്തം പെൻഷൻകാരുടെ എണ്ണം 11 ലക്ഷം കടന്നു. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മൊത്തം പ്രതിരോധ പെൻഷൻകാരുടെ 33% വരും.
2022 സെപ്തംബർ അവസാനത്തോടെ 32 ലക്ഷം പ്രതിരോധ പെൻഷൻകാരിൽ 17 ലക്ഷം പെൻഷൻകാരെ സ്പർശിന്റെ ഭാഗമാക്കുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമെന്നും, ശേഷിക്കുന്ന പെൻഷൻകാരെ എത്രയും വേഗം സ്പർശിന്റെ ഭാഗമാക്കുമെന്നും പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. അജയ് കുമാർ പറഞ്ഞു. പെൻഷൻ തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശരാശരി സമയം ഏകദേശം 16 ദിവസമായി കുറഞ്ഞ കാര്യം അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.

Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence signs MoU with Bank of Baroda and HDFC Bank to expand the reach of SPARSH initiative
21 SEP 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Accounts Department signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today with Bank of Baroda and HDFC Bank, to onboard them as Service Centres under the System for Pension Administration (Raksha) (SPARSH) initiative, across more than 14,000 branches throughout India. The MoU was signed in the presence of Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar, Financial Adviser (Defence Services) Smt. Rasika Chaube and Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA), Shri Avinash Dikshit, by Shri Sham Dev, Controller of Defence Accounts (CDA) Pensions, PCDA (Pensions) Prayagraj and senior executives of Bank of Baroda and HDFC bank.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said that the objective is to bring 17 Lakh pensioners out of the total 32 lakh defence pensioners on SPARSH by the end of September, 2022 and the remaining pensioners will be brought to SPARSH at the earliest. He said that the average time in pension settlement has come down significantly to about 16 days.
The MoU will onboard more than 7900 branches of Bank of Baroda and 6300 branches of HDFC Bank as Service Centres to provide last mile connectivity to pensioners, especially those who live in remote areas of the country and those who do not have the means or technical wherewithal to logon to SPARSH. For these pensioners, the Service Centers will become an interface for SPARSH and provide an effective medium for pensioners to perform profile update requests, register grievances and seek redressal, digital annual identification, pensioner data verification or also simply fetch detailed information regarding their monthly pension.
These centres would further augment the existing network of more than 161 DAD offices and nearly 800 Service Centres provided by State Bank of India and Punjab National Bank branches, and 14 branches of the Kotak Mahindra Bank. More than 4.5 lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) will also assist Defence Pensioners, as part of the Common Service Centres (CSC) network. The access to these service centers would be provided free of cost to the pensioners, with nominal service charges being borne by the Department.
Providing impetus to Digital India initiative, SPARSH has grown exponentially with more than Rs 11,600 Crores disbursed in the Financial Year 2021-22, from just about Rs 57 crores in FY 2020-21. The total number of pensioners onboard SPARSH has crossed over one million mark with 11 lakh beneficiaries, which is about 33% of the total defence pensioners in India.
SPARSH is a web-based system for processing the pension claims and crediting the pension directly into the bank accounts of defence pensioners without any external intermediary. It has been designed to give Defence Pensioners a transparent view of their pension account, through an online portal (https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/) which captures and maintains a complete history of events and entitlements of the pensioner – right from the date of commencement of pension to the date of cessation of pension due to the last eligible beneficiary.
This system is administered by the Defence Accounts Department through the Principal Controller of Defence Accounts (Pensions), Prayagraj and caters to all the three Services and allied organization. The system on roll-out is initially catering to the new retirees and subsequently is being extended to cover the existing defence pensioners.