Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence signs MoU with Bank of Baroda and HDFC Bank to expand the reach of SPARSH initiative
21 SEP 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Accounts Department signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today with Bank of Baroda and HDFC Bank, to onboard them as Service Centres under the System for Pension Administration (Raksha) (SPARSH) initiative, across more than 14,000 branches throughout India. The MoU was signed in the presence of Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar, Financial Adviser (Defence Services) Smt. Rasika Chaube and Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA), Shri Avinash Dikshit, by Shri Sham Dev, Controller of Defence Accounts (CDA) Pensions, PCDA (Pensions) Prayagraj and senior executives of Bank of Baroda and HDFC bank.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said that the objective is to bring 17 Lakh pensioners out of the total 32 lakh defence pensioners on SPARSH by the end of September, 2022 and the remaining pensioners will be brought to SPARSH at the earliest. He said that the average time in pension settlement has come down significantly to about 16 days.
The MoU will onboard more than 7900 branches of Bank of Baroda and 6300 branches of HDFC Bank as Service Centres to provide last mile connectivity to pensioners, especially those who live in remote areas of the country and those who do not have the means or technical wherewithal to logon to SPARSH. For these pensioners, the Service Centers will become an interface for SPARSH and provide an effective medium for pensioners to perform profile update requests, register grievances and seek redressal, digital annual identification, pensioner data verification or also simply fetch detailed information regarding their monthly pension.
These centres would further augment the existing network of more than 161 DAD offices and nearly 800 Service Centres provided by State Bank of India and Punjab National Bank branches, and 14 branches of the Kotak Mahindra Bank. More than 4.5 lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) will also assist Defence Pensioners, as part of the Common Service Centres (CSC) network. The access to these service centers would be provided free of cost to the pensioners, with nominal service charges being borne by the Department.
Providing impetus to Digital India initiative, SPARSH has grown exponentially with more than Rs 11,600 Crores disbursed in the Financial Year 2021-22, from just about Rs 57 crores in FY 2020-21. The total number of pensioners onboard SPARSH has crossed over one million mark with 11 lakh beneficiaries, which is about 33% of the total defence pensioners in India.
SPARSH is a web-based system for processing the pension claims and crediting the pension directly into the bank accounts of defence pensioners without any external intermediary. It has been designed to give Defence Pensioners a transparent view of their pension account, through an online portal (https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/) which captures and maintains a complete history of events and entitlements of the pensioner – right from the date of commencement of pension to the date of cessation of pension due to the last eligible beneficiary.
This system is administered by the Defence Accounts Department through the Principal Controller of Defence Accounts (Pensions), Prayagraj and caters to all the three Services and allied organization. The system on roll-out is initially catering to the new retirees and subsequently is being extended to cover the existing defence pensioners.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے ‘‘اسپرش ’’ پہل کی رسائی میں توسیع کی غرض سے بینک آف بڑودہ اورایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پردستخط کئے
21 SEP 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس محکمے نے آج بینک آف بڑودہ اور ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم اویو) پردستخط کئے ہیں ۔یہ مفاہمت نامہ انھیں پورے بھارت کی 14,000 سے زیادہ شاخوں میں پینشن ایڈمنسٹریشن (رکشا ) (اسپرش) پہل کے لئے نظام کے تحت سروس کے مراکز کے طورپر شامل کرنے کی غرض سے کیاگیاہے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامہ پردفاع کے سکریٹری اجے کمار، (دفاعی سروسیز) کی مالی صلاح کارمحترمہ رسیکاچوبے اورکنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس (سی جی ڈی اے )جناب اویناش ، دیکشت کی موجودگی میں ، کنٹرولر آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس (سی ڈی اے ) پنشن ، پی سی ڈی اے (پینشن ) پریاگ راج اوربینک آف بڑودہ اورایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک کے سینئرایگزیکیوٹیوز نے دستخط کئے۔
دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹراجے کمار نے کہاکہ اس قدم کا مقصد ، ستمبر 2022کے اواخرتک ‘‘محکمہ دفاع کے کل 32لاکھ ’’ پینشن یافتہ افراد میں سے 17لاکھ پینشن یافتہ افراد کو ‘‘اسپرش ’’ پرشامل کرنا ہے ، جبکہ باقی پینشن یافتہ ملازمین کو بھی جلد سے جلد ، ‘‘اسپرش ’’ پرلایاجائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پینشن سے متعلق معاملات نمٹانے میں لگنے والے اوسط وقت میں خاطرخواہ کمی کرکے اسے 16دن کردیاگیاہے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت بینک آف بڑودہ کی 7900سے زیادہ شاخوں اور ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک کی 6300سے زیادہ شاخوں کو ، پینشن یافتہ ملازمین کو مکمل کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے سروس سینٹرس کے طورپر شامل کیاجائے گااورخاص طورپر ان پینشن یافتہ افراد کو جو ملک کے دوردراز کے علاقوں میں رہتے ہیں اورجن کے پاس ‘‘اسپرش’’ تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے ذرائع اورتکنیکی بساط نہیں ہے ، اس میں شامل کیاجائے گا ۔ ان پینشن یافتہ افراد کے لئے ، یہ سروس سینٹرس ، ‘‘اسپرش’’ کے لئے ایک مشترکہ مقام بن جائیں گے اور پینشن یافتہ افراد کے لئے شکایتیں درج کرانے اوران کے ازالہ سمیت مختلف النوع کاموں اورمسائل کے حل کے لئے ایک موثر وسیلہ فراہم کریں گے ۔یہ مراکز ، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا اور پنجاب نیشنل بینک کی شاخوں اور کوٹک مہیندرابینک کی 14شاخوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ لگ بھگ 800سروس سینٹرس اور161سے زیادہ ڈی اے ڈی دفاترکے موجودہ نیٹ ورک کو مزید مستحکم اوربہتربنائیں گے ۔ ان کے علاوہ گاؤوں کی سطح کے 4.5لاکھ سے زیادہ صنعت کار (وی ایل ایز) کامن سروس سینٹرس (سی ایس سی )کے نیٹ ورک کے حصے کے طورپر ، محکمہ ٔدفاع کے پینشن یافتہ افراد کی بھی مدد کریں گے ۔ پینشن یافتہ افراد کی ان مراکز تک رسائی بالکل مفت ہوگی اورجو بھی برائے نام سروس چارجز ہوں گے وہ محکمہ برداشت کرے گا۔
ڈجیٹل انڈیا پہل کورفتاردیتے ہوئے ، اسپرش میں خاطرخواہ توسیع ہوئی ہے اوراس کے ذریعہ مالی سال 22-2021میں 11,600 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ اداکئے گئے ہیں ۔ جب کہ مالی سال 21-2020میں محض 57کروڑروپے کا ہی بھگتان کیاگیاتھا۔
اسپرش میں شامل پینشن یافتہ افراد کی تعداد ، 11لاکھ مستفدین کے ساتھ ، جو بھارت محکمہ دفاع کے کل پینشن یافتہ افراد کے لگ بھگ 30فیصد ہوتے ہیں ، 10لاکھ کے نشانے سے تجاوز کرگئی ہے ۔
اسپرش ایک ویب پرمبنی نظام ہے ، جس کے تحت پینشن سے متعلق دعووں کو نمٹایاجاتاہے اور پینشن کی رقم کو کسی بھی بیرونی ثالثی کے بغیر ، براہ راست محکمہ دفاع کے پینشن یافتہ افراد کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کرادیاجاتاہے۔ محکمہ دفاع کے پینشن یافتہ افراد ایک آن لائن پورٹل (https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/) کے ذریعہ شفاف طریقے سے اپنے پینشن کھاتے کا جائزہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس محکمہ ، پرنسپل کنٹرولرآف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس (پینشن )پریاگ راج کے توسط سے ، اس نظام کا انتظام انصرام کرتاہے ۔ اوراس سے فوج کی تینوں شاخوں اور ملحقہ ادارے کی ضروریات کی تکمیل ہوتی ہے ۔یہ نوتشکیل شدہ نظام ، ابتدامیں نوسبکدوش ملازمین کی ضروریات کی تکمیل کررہاہے ۔ اوربعد ازاں دفاع کے موجودہ پینشن یافتہ افراد کو بھی اس میں شامل کرنے کی غرض سے اس نظام میں توسیع کی جارہی ہے ۔
.