Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence signs MoU with Bank of Baroda and HDFC Bank to expand the reach of SPARSH initiative
21 SEP 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Accounts Department signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today with Bank of Baroda and HDFC Bank, to onboard them as Service Centres under the System for Pension Administration (Raksha) (SPARSH) initiative, across more than 14,000 branches throughout India. The MoU was signed in the presence of Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar, Financial Adviser (Defence Services) Smt. Rasika Chaube and Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA), Shri Avinash Dikshit, by Shri Sham Dev, Controller of Defence Accounts (CDA) Pensions, PCDA (Pensions) Prayagraj and senior executives of Bank of Baroda and HDFC bank.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said that the objective is to bring 17 Lakh pensioners out of the total 32 lakh defence pensioners on SPARSH by the end of September, 2022 and the remaining pensioners will be brought to SPARSH at the earliest. He said that the average time in pension settlement has come down significantly to about 16 days.
The MoU will onboard more than 7900 branches of Bank of Baroda and 6300 branches of HDFC Bank as Service Centres to provide last mile connectivity to pensioners, especially those who live in remote areas of the country and those who do not have the means or technical wherewithal to logon to SPARSH. For these pensioners, the Service Centers will become an interface for SPARSH and provide an effective medium for pensioners to perform profile update requests, register grievances and seek redressal, digital annual identification, pensioner data verification or also simply fetch detailed information regarding their monthly pension.
These centres would further augment the existing network of more than 161 DAD offices and nearly 800 Service Centres provided by State Bank of India and Punjab National Bank branches, and 14 branches of the Kotak Mahindra Bank. More than 4.5 lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) will also assist Defence Pensioners, as part of the Common Service Centres (CSC) network. The access to these service centers would be provided free of cost to the pensioners, with nominal service charges being borne by the Department.
Providing impetus to Digital India initiative, SPARSH has grown exponentially with more than Rs 11,600 Crores disbursed in the Financial Year 2021-22, from just about Rs 57 crores in FY 2020-21. The total number of pensioners onboard SPARSH has crossed over one million mark with 11 lakh beneficiaries, which is about 33% of the total defence pensioners in India.
SPARSH is a web-based system for processing the pension claims and crediting the pension directly into the bank accounts of defence pensioners without any external intermediary. It has been designed to give Defence Pensioners a transparent view of their pension account, through an online portal (https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/) which captures and maintains a complete history of events and entitlements of the pensioner – right from the date of commencement of pension to the date of cessation of pension due to the last eligible beneficiary.
This system is administered by the Defence Accounts Department through the Principal Controller of Defence Accounts (Pensions), Prayagraj and caters to all the three Services and allied organization. The system on roll-out is initially catering to the new retirees and subsequently is being extended to cover the existing defence pensioners.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने स्पर्श पहल की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा एवं एचडीएफसी बैंक के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
21 SEP 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा लेखा विभाग ने आज बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा और एचडीएफसी बैंक के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिससे उन्हें पूरे भारत में 14,000 से अधिक शाखाओं में पेंशन प्रशासन प्रणाली (रक्षा) (स्पर्श) पहल के तहत सेवा केंद्रों के रूप में जोड़ा जा सके। रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) श्रीमती रसिका चौबे और रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीडीए) श्री अविनाश दीक्षित की उपस्थिति में रक्षा लेखा नियंत्रक (सीडीए) पेंशन, पीसीडीए (पेंशन) प्रयागराज और बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा तथा एचडीएफसी बैंक के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कहा कि सितंबर, 2022 के अंत तक कुल 32 लाख रक्षा पेंशनरों में से 17 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को स्पर्श पर लाने का लक्ष्य है और शेष पेंशनभोगियों को जल्द से जल्द स्पर्श में लाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पेंशन निपटान में औसत समय काफी कम होकर करीब 16 दिन रह गया है।
एमओयू बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा की 7900 से अधिक शाखाओं और एचडीएफसी बैंक की 6300 शाखाओं को सेवा केंद्रों के रूप में जोड़ देगा ताकि पेंशनभोगियों को लास्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की जा सके, विशेष रूप से जो देश के दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में रहते हैं और जिनके पास स्पर्श में लॉगऑन करने के लिए तकनीकी साधन नहीं हैं। इन पेंशनभोगियों के लिए, सेवा केंद्र स्पर्श हेतु एक इंटरफेस बन जाएंगे और पेंशनभोगियों को प्रोफाइल अपडेट अनुरोध करने, शिकायत दर्ज करने और निवारण, डिजिटल वार्षिक पहचान, पेंशनभोगी डेटा सत्यापन या उनकी मासिक पेंशन के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए एक प्रभावी माध्यम प्रदान करेंगे।
ये केंद्र 161 से अधिक डीएडी कार्यालयों और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक तथा पंजाब नेशनल बैंक की शाखाओं और कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक की 14 शाखाओं द्वारा प्रदान किए गए लगभग 800 सेवा केंद्रों के मौजूदा नेटवर्क को और बढ़ाएंगे। कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स (सीएससी) नेटवर्क के अंतर्गत 4.5 लाख से अधिक ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमी (वीएलई) भी रक्षा पेंशनरों की सहायता करेंगे। पेंशनभोगियों को इन सेवा केंद्रों तक पहुंच नि:शुल्क प्रदान की जाएगी, जिसमें नाममात्र का सेवा शुल्क विभाग द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा।
डिजिटल इंडिया पहल को गति प्रदान करते हुए, स्पर्श ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में 11,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का वितरण किया है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में केवल 57 करोड़ रुपये था। स्पर्श पर पेंशनभोगियों की कुल संख्या 11 लाख लाभार्थियों के साथ एक मिलियन का आंकड़ा पार कर गई है, जो भारत में कुल रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों का लगभग 33% है।
स्पर्श पेंशन दावों को संसाधित करने और बिना किसी बाहरी मध्यस्थ के सीधे रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों के बैंक खातों में पेंशन जमा करने के लिए एक वेब-आधारित प्रणाली है। इसे एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल (https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/) के माध्यम से रक्षा पेंशनरों को उनके पेंशन खाते का एक पारदर्शी मंच देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो एक पेंशनभोगी से जुड़ी घटनाओं और अधिकारों के पूरे इतिहास को इकट्ठा कर बनाए रखता है - पेंशन शुरू होने से लेकर पेंशन की समाप्ति होने तक अंतिम लाभार्थी को मिलने वाली पेंशन की समाप्ति तक।
यह प्रणाली रक्षा लेखा विभाग द्वारा प्रधान रक्षा लेखा नियंत्रक (पेंशन), प्रयागराज के माध्यम से प्रशासित की जाती है और तीनों सेवाओं तथा संबद्ध संगठनों को पूरा करती है। रोल-आउट की प्रणाली शुरू में नए सेवानिवृत्त लोगों के लिए है और बाद में मौजूदा रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों को कवर करने के लिए विस्तारित की जा रही है।