Ministry of Electronics & IT
3rd Regional Workshop on Cloud Computing for Digital Transformation Leaders conducted by NeGD, MeitY
21 SEP 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) organized the 3rd batch of capacity building programme in Cloud Computing for government officers of Central Line Ministries, State/UT Departments, Mission Mode Project officers, e-Governance Project heads and State e-Mission teams. These workshops are in continuation of the series of trainings on Cloud Computing - a major emerging technology in the digital world. The workshops were held from September 15-16, 2022 at the Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
Twenty-two officers from eight States / UTs, across the Central Line Ministries and Governments of Delhi, Gujarat, Manipur, Kerala, Maharashtra, Goa, West Bengal and Bihar participated in the 2-day residential programme. Setting the tone of the programme, Ms. Shobha Ramesh, Course Director, NISG, asserted that the need to ensure security of data, management of environment for scaling of data, technology, reach and the standardizations to be followed thereof could not be ignored anymore in a world that is increasingly getting digitized. Shri Sanjay Gaden, Head SeMT, Gujarat, highlighted the interoperability of the system and cloud computing’s role in scaling up e-governance. He also highlighted other advantages of this emerging technology, in the disaster management plans, data protection and during pandemics etc.
The workshop brought together an array of subject matter experts from the industry, academia and the government to speak on key subject matters - cloud architecture, basic building blocks of cloud computing, data explosion, potential risks and challenges pertaining to cloud deployment, cloud’s role in digitally transforming e-governance and how it can provide scalable and elastic infrastructure, assess data requirements, and help manage bid data through distributed computing. The workshop duly highlighted the challenges in service delivery and various factors which affect the delivery of service like infrastructure, capability, scalability, etc. Live demonstration on auto scaling of cloud usage and benefits of auto scaling were given as well.
Day 2 of the workshop focused on common issues and challenges encountered while coordinating with government departments and strategies to overcome them by the executioners, introducing the participants to MeghRaj – GI Cloud, empanelment of cloud service offerings of CSPs and cloud provider selection, MeitY’s guidelines for cloud and key questions while procuring cloud services and cloud services procurement through GeM. Through use of case studies on CoWIN, Poshan Tracker and Digilocker, presentations on components of the projects, how the platforms were scaled, precautions taken and how business continuity was planned for all the applications was discussed.
The workshop was the third in the series of Cloud Computing trainings conducted for government officers. Under its Capacity Building scheme, NeGD is executing thematic trainings in order to build capacities of government officers, at both the Central and State levels, to ensure the availability of adequate knowledge, appropriate competencies and skill-set to optimally utilise the huge benefits of cloud computing in e-Governance practices.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرونکس اور انفارمیشن کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل ای گورننس ڈیویژن کی جانب سے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفورمیشن لیڈروں کےلئے کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ پر تیسری علاقائی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام
21 SEP 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرونکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنولوجی کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل ای گورننس ڈیویژن نے مرکزی وزارتوں ،ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکموں میں کام کرنے والے سرکاری افسروں ،مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ افسروں ،ای گورننس پروجیکٹ ہیڈ اور ریاستی ای مشن ٹیموں کےلئےکلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ پر صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کے تیسرے بیچ کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔یہ ورکشاپس ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں ایک بڑی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنولوجی –کلاؤڈ کمیوٹنگ پر سلسلے وار تربیتی پروگرام کے سلسلے میں ہے۔اس ورکشاپس کا انعقاد 15 اور 16 ستمبر 2022 کو گجرات انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ گاندھی نگر،گجرات میں کیا گیا تھا۔
اس دو روزہ رہائشی پروگرام میں مرکزی وزارتوں اور آٹھ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں دہلی،گجرات ،منی پور،کیرالہ ،مہاراشٹر ،گوا ،مغربی بنگال اور بہار کے 22افسروں نےحصہ لیا ۔ این آئی ایس جی کی کورس ڈائریکٹر محترمہ شوبھا رمیش نے، پروگرام کا خاکہ طے کرتے ہوئے زور دے کر کہا کہ تیزی سے ڈیجیٹل ہوتی جارہی دنیا میں ڈیٹا کی سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ،اعدادو شمار کی پیمائش کےلئے ماحولیات کا نظام،ٹیکنولوجی،رسائی اور معیار پر عمل نہ کیا جانا اب اور نظر انداز نہیں کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ایس ای ایم ٹی سربراہ جناب سنجے گاڈین نے ای گورننس کو بڑھانے میں سسٹم کی انٹر آپریٹیبلٹی اور کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔انہوں نے قدرتی آفات کے انتظام کے منصوبوں ،ڈیٹا کے تحفظ اور وبا وغیرہ کے دوران اس ابھرتی ہوئی تکنیک کے دیگر فائدوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
ورکشاپ میں صنعت ،تعلیم کے شعبہ اور حکومت کے خصوصی ماہرین کو ایک ساتھ لایا گیا ،جس میں کلاؤڈ آرکیٹیکچر ،کلاؤڈ کمپوٹنگ کے بیسک بلڈنگ بلاکس ،ڈیٹا ایکسپلوژن ،ممکنہ خطروں اور کلاؤڈ ڈپلوئمنٹ سے متعلق چیلنجوں ،ای گورننس کو ڈیجیٹل شکل میں بدلنے میں کلاؤڈ کا کردار اور یہ کیسے اسکیلیبل اور لچیلے ڈھانچے مہیا کر سکتا ہے ،ڈیٹا کی ضرورتوں کا جائزہ لے سکتا ہے اور تقسیم شدہ کمپیوٹنگ کے ذریعہ سے بولی ڈیٹا کو منظم کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے جیسے خصوصی موضوعات پر بات کی گئی۔ورکشاپ نے خدمات کی تقسیم میں چیلنجوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے ،صلاحیت ،توسیع پذیری وغیرہ جیسے خدمات کی تقسیم کو متاثر کرنے والے مختلف اجزا پر باقاعدہ روشنی ڈالی۔ کلاؤڈ کے استعمال سے آٹو اسکیلنگ اور آٹو اسکیلنگ کے فائدوں پر لائو پیش کش بھی دی گئی۔
ورکشاپ کا دوسرا دن عام مسئلوں اور چیلنجوں پر مرکوز تھا،جو سرکاری محکموں کے ساتھ تال میل بناتے ہوئے اور ان پر قابو پانے کی حکمت عملیوں پر مرکوز تھے۔ حصہ لینے والوں کو جی آئی کلاؤڈ –میگھراج سے متعارف کرایا گیا۔سی ایس پی کے کلاؤڈ سروس پرسا د کا پینل اور کلاؤڈ پرووائیڈر کا انتخاب ،الیکٹرونکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنولوجی کی وزارت کے کلاؤڈ کے سلسلے میں رہنما خطوط ،کلاؤڈ سروسز کی خرید اور جی ای ایم کے ذریعہ سے کلاؤڈ خدمات کی خرید کے دوران اہم سوالات پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ کوون ،پوشن ٹریکر اور ڈیجی لاکر پر کیس اسٹڈی کے استعمال کے ذریعہ سے ،منصوبوں کے اجزا پر پیش کش ،پلیٹ فارمز کو کیسے بڑھایا گیا،کیسے احتیاط برتی جائے اور سبھی تجربوں کے لئے کاروباری تسلسل کے منصوبے کیسے بنائے گئے ،اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
سرکاری افسروں کےلئے منعقد کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ ٹریننگ کی سیریز میں یہ تیسری ورکشاپ ہے۔صلاحیت سازی کے اپنے منصوبے کے تحت ،این ای جی ڈی مرکز اور ریاست دونوں سطحوں پر سرکاری افسروں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے موضوعات پر مبنی تربیت پر عمل درآمد کررہا ہے تاکہ ای گورننس کی پہلوں میں کمپیوٹنگ کلاؤڈ کے وسیع تر فائدوں کا بہترین استعمال کرنے کےلئے مناسب علم،بہترین صلاحیت اور ہنر کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔