कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मुख्‍य खरीफ फसलों के उत्‍पादन के प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान जारी
खरीफ सीजन में 149.92 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन का अनुमान
मक्का और गन्ना का रिकार्ड उत्पादन अनुमानित
21 SEP 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय द्वारा 2022-23 के लिए मुख्‍य खरीफ फसलों के उत्‍पादन के प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान जारी कर दिये गये हैं। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने बताया कि खरीफ सीजन में 149.92 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन का अनुमान है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र दिन प्रतिदिन किसानों की अथक मेहनत, वैज्ञानिकों की कुशलता व प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों के कारण विकसित हो रहा है।
प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार, 2022-23 के दौरान मुख्‍य खरीफ फसलों के अनुमानित उत्‍पादन इस प्रकार है:
• खाद्यान्‍न -149.92 मिलियन टन
• चावल – 104.99 मिलियन टन
• पोषक/मोटे अनाज – 36.56 मिलियन टन
• मक्का - 23.10 मिलियन टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• दलहन – 8.37 मिलियन टन
• तूर - 3.89 मिलियन टन
• तिलहन 23.57 मिलियन टन
• मूंगफली – 8.37 मिलियन टन
• सोयाबीन –12.89 मिलियन टन
• कपास – 34.19 मिलियन गांठें (प्रति 170 कि. ग्रा.)
• पटसन एवं मेस्‍टा – 10.09 मिलियन गांठें (प्रति 180 कि. ग्रा.)
• गन्‍ना 465.05 मिलियन टन (रिकॉर्ड)
वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान (केवल खरीफ) के अनुसार, देश में कुल खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन 149.92 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है जो विगत पांच वर्षों (2016-17 से 2020-21) के औसत खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 6.98 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान खरीफ चावल का कुल उत्‍पादन 104.99 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है। यह विगत पांच वर्षों (2016-17 से 2020-21) के 100.59 मिलियन टन औसत खरीफ चावल उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 4.40 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान देश में मक्का का उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 23.10 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है जो 19.89 मिलियन टन औसत मक्का उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 3.21 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
खरीफ पोषक /मोटे अनाज का उत्पादन 36.56 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है, जो 33.64 मिलियन टन औसत उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 2.92 मिलियन टन अधिक है। वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान कुल खरीफ दलहन उत्‍पादन 8.37 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है।
वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान देश में कुल खरीफ तिलहन उत्‍पादन 23.57 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है औसत तिलहन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 1.74 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान देश में गन्‍ने का उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 465.05 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है। 2022-23 के दौरान गन्‍ने का उत्‍पादन, 373.46 मिलियन टन औसत गन्‍ना उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 91.59 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
कपास का उत्‍पादन 34.19 मिलियन गांठें (प्रति 170 किग्रा की गांठे) तथा पटसन एवं मेस्‍ता का उत्‍पादन 10.09 मिलियन गांठें (प्रति 180 किग्रा की गांठे) अनुमानित हैं।
वर्ष 2008-09 से आगे के वर्षों के तुलनात्‍मक अनुमानों के साथ वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार विभिन्‍न फसलों (केवल खरीफ) के अनुमानित उत्‍पादन का ब्‍यौरा संलग्‍न है।
वर्ष 2022-23 में खरीफ फसलों के उत्पादन के बारे में विस्तृत प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमानों को देखने के लिये यहां क्लिक करें।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
First Advance Estimates of production of major kharif crops released
Foodgrain production of 149.92 million tonnes estimated in Kharif Season
Record production of maize and sugarcane estimated
21 SEP 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
First Advance Estimates of production of major Kharif crops for 2022-23 have been released by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that foodgrain production of 149.92 million tonnes is estimated in kharif season. He said that, agriculture sector is developing day by day due to hardwork of farmers, proficiency of scientist and farmer friendly policies of the Government in the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
As per First Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major kharif crops for 2022-23 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 149.92 million tonnes.
• Rice – 104.99 million tonnes.
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 36.56 million tonnes.
• Maize – 23.10 million tonnes. (record)
• Pulses – 8.37 million tonnes.
• Tur – 3.89 million tonnes.
• Oilseeds – 23.57 million tonnes.
• Groundnut – 8.37 million tonnes.
• Soyabean – 12.89 million tonnes.
• Cotton – 34.19 million bales (of 170 kg each)
• Jute & Mesta 10.09 million bales (of 180 kg each)
• Sugarcane 465.05 million tonnes (record)
As per First Advance Estimates for 2022-23 (Kharif Only), total foodgrain production in the country is estimated at 149.92 million tonnes which is higher by 6.98 million tonnes than the average foodgrain production of previous five years’ (2016-17 to 2020-21).
Total production of kharif rice during 2022-23 is estimated at 104.99 million tonnes. It is higher by 4.40 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2016-17 to 2020-21) average Kharif rice production of 100.59 million tonnes.
Production of Maize in the country during 2022-23 is estimated at record 23.10 million tonnes which is higher by 3.21 million tonnes than the average Maize production of 19.89 million tonnes.
Production of Kharif nutri / coarse cereals is estimated at 36.56 million tonnes which is higher by 2.92 million tonnes than the average production of 33.64 million tonnes. Total kharif pulses production during 2022-23 is estimated at 8.37 million tonnes.
Total kharif oilseeds production in the country during 2022-23 is estimated at 23.57 million tonnes which is higher by 1.74 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production.
Total production of sugarcane in the country during 2022-23 is estimated at record 465.05 million tonnes. The production of sugarcane during 2022-23 is higher by 91.59 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 373.46 million tonnes.
Production of cotton is estimated at 34.19 million bales (of 170 kg each) and production of Jute & Mesta is estimated at 10.09 million bales (of 180 kg each).
The estimated production of various crops (Kharif only) as per the First Advance Estimates for 2022-23 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2008-09 onwards is enclosed.
Click here for detailed First Advance Estimates for Production of Kharif Crops 2022-23