वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जेम (GeM) पोर्टल विक्रेता संवादाचे गोव्यात आयोजन
गोव्यातील जीएसटी नोंदणीकृत व्यावसायिकांना जेमच्या माध्यमातून व्यवसायाच्या मोठया संधी: विकास गावणेकर, अतिरिक्त वित्त सचिव
गोव्यातील 9417 नोंदणीकृत विक्रेत्यांकडून जेम पोर्टलवर 231.05 कोटींचे व्यवहार
21 SEP 2022 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 21 सप्टेंबर 2022
“जेम पोर्टलवर व्यवसाय नोंदणी केल्यानंतर आम्हाला खूप चांगला प्रतिसाद मिळत आहे. माझी सेवा क्षेत्रातील कंपनी आहे. आम्ही जेमच्या माध्यमातून मनुष्यबळ पुरवठा करतो. पेपरलेस काम असल्यामुळे व्यवसायात अतिशय सुलभता मिळाली आहे. जेमवर नोंदणी केल्यानंतर पहिली ऑर्डर 2 लाख 80 हजार रुपये होती, यात आता चांगली वृद्धी होऊन आमच्या व्यवसायाने नुकतेच 2 कोटी रुपयांचा टप्पा गाठला”, ज्योती राव रेरापल्ली आज पणजी येथे झालेल्या जेम संवादादरम्यान आपले अनुभव कथन करत होत्या.
निधी एन्टरप्रायजेसचे आशिष रंजन, यांनी आपल्या कंपनीचा जेमवरील अनुभव सांगितला. संरक्षण क्षेत्राशी त्यांची कंपनी निगडीत आहे. ते म्हणाले, “आमची कंपनी 2019 मध्ये जेम पोर्टवलर नोंदणीकृत झाली. यामुळे आम्हाला देशभरातून कामाच्या ऑर्डर येतात, यामुळे आमची व्यवसायवृद्धी झाली आहे. तसेच जास्त बोलीदार असल्यानंतर पारदर्शकताही वाढते”
आज पणजी येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात गोव्यातील ई-मार्केटप्लेसवरील विक्रेत्यांनी ‘जेम सेलर संवाद’ या कार्यक्रमात आपले अनुभव कथन केले. आजच्या कार्यक्रमामुळे राज्यातील GeM विक्रेत्यांना नवीन GeM वैशिष्ट्ये आणि कार्यक्षमतेची ओळख करून घेता आली, ज्यामुळे त्यांना जेम पोर्टल हाताळणी करण्यास सुलभता मिळेल.
जेम पोर्टलच्या सुरुवातीनंतर आतापर्यंत 3.02 लाख कोटी किंमतीचे 1 कोटी व्यवहार सुलभ झाले आहेत. गोव्यातील 9417 विक्रेत्यांना या पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून आतापर्यंत 231.05 कोटी रुपये किंमतीच्या ऑर्डर प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत. आजच्या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना, गोवा सरकाच्या वित्त विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव विकास गावणेकर म्हणाले, या प्रक्रियेत पूर्ण पारदर्शकता आहे. तसेच अतिशय कार्यक्षम पद्धतीने विक्रेत्यांना रक्कम प्रदान केली जाते, म्हणून सरकार जेमला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे काम करत आहे. तसेच याप्रसंगी त्यांनी गोव्यातील जीएसटी नोंदणीकृत व्यावसायकांना जेमवर मोठ्या प्रमाणात नोंदणी करण्याचे आवाहन केले. जेम पोर्टल हे विक्रेते आणि सरकार दोघांसाठी सुलभता प्रदान करणारे आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
निशांत दीनगवाल, जेमच्या राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे संचालक यांनी जेम पोर्टलच्या कार्यपद्धतीविषयी सविस्तर सादरीकरण केले. जेमचे गोव्यातील व्यवसायप्रमुख केनेथ अल्फोन्सो यांचीही याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती. पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या कार्यक्रमात उपसंचालक गौतम कुमार यांनी माध्यम संवादाचे संयोजन केले.
गव्हर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) :
राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक खरेदी पोर्टल -गव्हर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जेम ), ही वस्तू आणि सेवांच्या खरेदीसाठी अथपासून इतिपर्यंत सेवा पुरवणारी ऑनलाइन बाजारपेठ आहे. सार्वजनिक खरेदीची पुनर्व्याख्या प्रस्थापित करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेचा एक भाग म्हणून 9 ऑगस्ट 2016 रोजी या पोर्टलचा प्रारंभ करण्यात आला. जेम संपर्कविरहित, कागदविरहित आणि कॅशलेस असून कार्यक्षमता, पारदर्शकता आणि सर्वसमावेशकता या तीन स्तंभांवर उभारलेले आहे.
GeM च्या खरेदीदारांमध्ये केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारचे सर्व विभाग, सहकारी संस्था आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांचा समावेश आहे. 'समावेशकता' हा जेम व्यवहाराचा सर्वात मोठा आधारस्तंभ आहे. यात मोठ्या कंपन्या आणि समूहांपासून ते महिला उद्योजक, बचत गट आणि एमएसएमई विक्रेते यांचा समावेश आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Seller Samvad held in Panaji, Goa
There is a large scope of GST registered traders in Goa to register on GeM Portal: Vikas Gaunekar, Additional Secretary
9417 registered sellers from Goa generate order value of Rs.231.05 Crore on GeM
21 SEP 2022 4:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa,21 September 2022
“After registering on the GeM portal, our agency is getting tremendous response. My company deals with service. We provide manpower through GeM. Paperless system provides seamless work. After registering on GeM, my business has grown from 2 lakh 80 thousand to 2 crores”. Says Jyoti Rao Rerapalli of Jyoti Enterprises while sharing her experiences on GeM portal at GeM Seller Samvad held at Panaji, Goa today.
Ashish Ranjan of Nidhi Enterprises, dealing in the Defence sector also has a similar experience. He says, “We have registered on GeM portal in 2019. Benefits of GeM Portal are that we get pan India orders, this has benefited a lot to the business. Transparency increases when the number grows for bidding”.
Government e-Marketplace vendors from Goa shared their experiences at the GeM Seller Samvad held in Panaji today. The event provided an opportunity to the GeM sellers of the state to get acquainted with new GeM features and functionalities that further make it conducive for them to operate on the portal.
Since inception, GeM has facilitated over 1 crore transactions valued at over 3.02 lakh crore. From Goa, 9417 vendors have registered themselves on the platform, generating an order value of 231.05 Crore since the platform's inception. Addressing the gathering, Additional Secretary (Finance), Government of Goa and State Nodal Officer for GeM, Vikas Gaunekar said there is a total transparency in the process. He stated that the platform has a very prompt payment system and the government is trying to give a bigger push. The secretary also took the opportunity to appeal to all GST registered traders in Goa to register on the GeM portal. GeM portal is a win-win situation for vendors as well as government, added Gaunekar.
Nishant Deengawal, Director - States and Union Territories (GeM) made a detailed presentation on GeM portal. Kenneth Alphonso, State Business Facilitator for GeM was also present at the media interaction, which was moderated by Gautam S Kumar, Deputy Director, Press Information Bureau.
About Government e Marketplace (GeM):
Government e Marketplace (GeM), the National Public Procurement Portal of the country is an end-to-end online Marketplace for the procurement of goods and services. It was launched on August 9, 2016, as part of the vision of the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for redefining public procurement. GeM has been able to bring about radical changes in the way procurement was done by Government buyers and public sector undertakings. GeM is contactless, paperless, and cashless and stands on three pillars: efficiency, transparency, and inclusivity.
It is noteworthy that GeM has surpassed the milestone of INR 1 Lakh Crore of procurement value, in a single fiscal year in FY 21-22. Since its inception, GeM has facilitated over 1 Crore transactions valued at over INR 3.02 Lakh Crore. This has only been possible with the support of all stakeholders including buyers and sellers across the country.
The buyer base of GeM comprises all Central and State Government departments, cooperative societies and public sector undertakings. The heterogeneous nature of GeM’s seller base clearly reflects on the founding pillar of ‘inclusivity’. Starting from the big companies and conglomerates, the seller base includes women entrepreneurs, Self Help Groups and MSME sellers from all over the country. Moreover, special provisions have also been created on the GeM portal to ensure a seamless on-boarding experience for MSMEs and SHGs. It is worth mentioning that 62 thousand registered government buyers and 50.90 lakh sellers and service providers speak for the size and scale of GeM operations.
Since its inception, GeM has been steadily growing with new product and service categories being added constantly. Currently, there are about 300 service categories and over 10000+ product categories available on GeM. These categories feature around 44 lakhs catalogues of product and service offerings. Further, GeM is an evolving platform and relentlessly works towards adding new features and functionalities to the portal.