Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Seller Samvad held in Panaji, Goa
There is a large scope of GST registered traders in Goa to register on GeM Portal: Vikas Gaunekar, Additional Secretary
9417 registered sellers from Goa generate order value of Rs.231.05 Crore on GeM
21 SEP 2022 4:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa,21 September 2022
“After registering on the GeM portal, our agency is getting tremendous response. My company deals with service. We provide manpower through GeM. Paperless system provides seamless work. After registering on GeM, my business has grown from 2 lakh 80 thousand to 2 crores”. Says Jyoti Rao Rerapalli of Jyoti Enterprises while sharing her experiences on GeM portal at GeM Seller Samvad held at Panaji, Goa today.
Ashish Ranjan of Nidhi Enterprises, dealing in the Defence sector also has a similar experience. He says, “We have registered on GeM portal in 2019. Benefits of GeM Portal are that we get pan India orders, this has benefited a lot to the business. Transparency increases when the number grows for bidding”.
Government e-Marketplace vendors from Goa shared their experiences at the GeM Seller Samvad held in Panaji today. The event provided an opportunity to the GeM sellers of the state to get acquainted with new GeM features and functionalities that further make it conducive for them to operate on the portal.
Since inception, GeM has facilitated over 1 crore transactions valued at over 3.02 lakh crore. From Goa, 9417 vendors have registered themselves on the platform, generating an order value of 231.05 Crore since the platform's inception. Addressing the gathering, Additional Secretary (Finance), Government of Goa and State Nodal Officer for GeM, Vikas Gaunekar said there is a total transparency in the process. He stated that the platform has a very prompt payment system and the government is trying to give a bigger push. The secretary also took the opportunity to appeal to all GST registered traders in Goa to register on the GeM portal. GeM portal is a win-win situation for vendors as well as government, added Gaunekar.
Nishant Deengawal, Director - States and Union Territories (GeM) made a detailed presentation on GeM portal. Kenneth Alphonso, State Business Facilitator for GeM was also present at the media interaction, which was moderated by Gautam S Kumar, Deputy Director, Press Information Bureau.
About Government e Marketplace (GeM):
Government e Marketplace (GeM), the National Public Procurement Portal of the country is an end-to-end online Marketplace for the procurement of goods and services. It was launched on August 9, 2016, as part of the vision of the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for redefining public procurement. GeM has been able to bring about radical changes in the way procurement was done by Government buyers and public sector undertakings. GeM is contactless, paperless, and cashless and stands on three pillars: efficiency, transparency, and inclusivity.
It is noteworthy that GeM has surpassed the milestone of INR 1 Lakh Crore of procurement value, in a single fiscal year in FY 21-22. Since its inception, GeM has facilitated over 1 Crore transactions valued at over INR 3.02 Lakh Crore. This has only been possible with the support of all stakeholders including buyers and sellers across the country.
The buyer base of GeM comprises all Central and State Government departments, cooperative societies and public sector undertakings. The heterogeneous nature of GeM’s seller base clearly reflects on the founding pillar of ‘inclusivity’. Starting from the big companies and conglomerates, the seller base includes women entrepreneurs, Self Help Groups and MSME sellers from all over the country. Moreover, special provisions have also been created on the GeM portal to ensure a seamless on-boarding experience for MSMEs and SHGs. It is worth mentioning that 62 thousand registered government buyers and 50.90 lakh sellers and service providers speak for the size and scale of GeM operations.
Since its inception, GeM has been steadily growing with new product and service categories being added constantly. Currently, there are about 300 service categories and over 10000+ product categories available on GeM. These categories feature around 44 lakhs catalogues of product and service offerings. Further, GeM is an evolving platform and relentlessly works towards adding new features and functionalities to the portal.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پنجی، گوا میں جی ای ایم سیلر سمواد کا انعقاد
جی ای ایم پورٹل پر رجسٹر کرنے کے لیے گوا میں جی ایس ٹی رجسٹرڈ تاجروں کی بڑی گنجائش ہے: وکاس گاونیکر، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری
گوا سے 9417 رجسٹرڈ فروخت کنندگان جی ای ایم پر 231.05 کروڑ روپے کی آرڈر ویلیو پیدا کرتے ہیں
21 SEP 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
جیوتی انٹرپرائزز کے جیوتی راؤ ریراپلی نے آج پنجی، گوا میں منعقدہ جی ای ایم سیلر سمواد میں جی ای ایم پورٹل پر اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’ہم جی ای ایم پورٹل پر رجسٹر ہونے کے بعد، ہماری ایجنسی کو زبردست رسپانس مل رہا ہے۔ میری کمپنی سروس سے متعلق ہے۔ ہم جی ای ایم کے ذریعے افرادی قوت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ کاغذ کے بغیر نظام ہموار کام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جی ای ایم پر رجسٹر ہونے کے بعد، میرا کاروبار 2 لاکھ 80 ہزار سے بڑھ کر 2 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے‘‘۔
دفاعی شعبے میں کام کرنے والے ندھی انٹرپرائزز کے آشیش رنجن کو بھی ایسا ہی تجربہ ہے۔ وہ کہتے ہیں ’’ہم نے 2019 میں جی ای ایم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ جی ای ایم پورٹل کے فوائد یہ ہیں کہ ہمیں آل انڈیا سطح کے آرڈر ملتے ہیں، اس سے کاروبار کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ جب بولی لگانے کے لیے تعداد بڑھتی ہے تو شفافیت بڑھ جاتی ہے‘‘۔
گوا کے گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس وینڈرز نے آج پنجی میں منعقدہ جی ای ایم سیلر سمواد میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ اس تقریب نے ریاست کے جی ای ایم فروخت کنندگان کو جی ای ایم کی نئی خصوصیات اور افعال سے واقف ہونے کا موقع فراہم کیا جو ان کے لیے پورٹل پر کام کرنے کے لیے مزید سازگار بناتی ہے۔
قیام کے بعد سے، جی ای ایم نے 3.02 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ مالیت کے 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ لین دین کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ گوا سے، 9417 وینڈرز نے پلیٹ فارم پر خود کو رجسٹر کیا ہے، جس سے پلیٹ فارم کے آغاز سے 231.05 کروڑ کی آرڈر ویلیو پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (فنانس)، حکومت گوا اور ریاستی نوڈل آفیسر برائے جی ای ایم، وکاس گاونیکر نے کہا کہ اس عمل میں مکمل شفافیت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پلیٹ فارم میں ادائیگی کا ایک بہت ہی فوری نظام ہے اور حکومت اسے مزید آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ اس موقع پر سکریٹری نے گوا میں تمام جی ایس ٹی رجسٹرڈ تاجروں سے جی ای ایم پورٹل پر رجسٹر ہونے کی اپیل کی۔ گاونیکر نے مزید کہا کہ جی ای ایم پورٹل وینڈرز کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت کے لیے ہر صورت میں کامیابی کی ضامن ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈائریکٹر (جی ای ایم) نشانت دینگوال نے جی ای ایم پورٹل پر ایک تفصیلی پریزینٹینشن پیش کی۔ جی ای ایم کے ریاستی کاروباری سہولت کار کینتھ الفانسو بھی میڈیا کی بات چیت میں موجود تھے، جس کی نظامت پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر گوتم ایس کمار نے کی۔
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے بارے میں:
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم)، ملک کا نیشنل پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پورٹل سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری کے لیے ایک مکمل آن لائن مارکیٹ پلیس ہے۔ اسے 9 اگست 2016 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا، جو کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے عوامی خریداری کی ازسرنو تعریف کے وژن کے حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔ جی ای ایم سرکاری خریداروں اور پبلک سیکٹر کے اداروں کے ذریعہ خریداری کے طریقے میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں لانے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ جی ای ایم کنٹیکٹ لیس، پیپر لیس اور کیش لیس ہے اور تین ستونوں- کارکردگی، شفافیت، اور شمولیت پر کھڑا ہے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ جی ای ایم نے مالی سال 22۔2021 میں ایک ہی مالی سال میں ہندوستانی ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی خریداری کی قیمت کے سنگ میل کو عبور کیا ہے۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، جی ای ایم نے ہندوستانی 3.02 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ لین دین کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ ملک بھر میں خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون سے ہی ممکن ہوا ہے۔
جی ای ایم کے خریدار کی بنیاد میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے تمام محکمے، کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز اور پبلک سیکٹر کے ادارے شامل ہیں۔ جی ای ایم کے سیلر بیس کی متفاوت نوعیت واضح طور پر’جامعیت‘ کے بنیادی ستون کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ بڑی کمپنیوں اور گروہوں سے شروع ہونے والے، بیچنے والے کی بنیاد میں ملک بھر سے خواتین کاروباری، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور ایم ایس ایم فروخت کنندگان شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ایم ایس ایم ای اور ایس ایچ جیز کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آن بورڈنگ کے تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جی ای ایم پورٹل پر خصوصی انتظامات بھی تشکیل دیئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ 62 ہزار رجسٹرڈ سرکاری خریدار اور 50.90 لاکھ فروخت کنندگان اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والے جی ای ایم آپریشنز کے حجم اور پیمانے کی واضح دلیل ہیں۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، جی ای ایم مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے اور نئی مصنوعات اور خدمات کے زمرے مسلسل شامل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ فی الحال، جی ای ایم پر تقریباً 300 سروس کیٹیگریز اور 10000 سے زیادہ پروڈکٹ کیٹیگریز دستیاب ہیں۔ ان زمروں میں مصنوعات اور خدمات کی پیشکش کے تقریباً 44 لاکھ کیٹلاگ موجود ہیں۔ مزید برآں، جی ای ایم ایک ابھرتا ہوا پلیٹ فارم ہے اور پورٹل میں نئی ​​خصوصیات اور افعال کو شامل کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کرتا ہے۔