सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एआईबीडी ने सर्वसम्मति से भारत की अध्यक्षता को एक और वर्ष के लिए बढ़ाया
20 SEP 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रतिष्ठित एशिया-प्रशांत प्रसारण विकास संस्थान (एआईबीडी) में भारत की अध्यक्षता को एक वर्ष के लिए और बढ़ा दिया गया है। नई दिल्ली में आयोजित संस्थान के दो दिवसीय आम सम्मेलन में एआईबीडी सदस्य देशों द्वारा सर्वसम्मति से यह निर्णय लिया गया। वर्तमान में, प्रसार भारती के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और दूरदर्शन के महानिदेशक मयंक कुमार अग्रवाल, एआईबीडी के अध्यक्ष हैं।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री. अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने किया था। इस अवसर पर सूचना और प्रसारण, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ एल मुरुगन और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा भी उपस्थित थे।
यूनेस्को के तत्वावधान में 1977 में स्थापित एशिया-प्रशांत प्रसारण विकास संस्थान (एआईबीडी), एशिया और प्रशांत के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया विकास के क्षेत्र में संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक आयोग (यूएन-ईएससीएपी) के देशों की सेवा करने वाला एक विशिष्ट क्षेत्रीय अंतर-सरकारी संगठन है। एआईबीडी नीति और संसाधन विकास के माध्यम से एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में एक जीवंत और सामजस्यपूर्ण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया वातावरण बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
एआईबीडी के वर्तमान में 26 पूर्ण सदस्य (देश) हैं जिसमें 43 संगठनों का प्रतिनिधित्व है, और 50 संबद्ध सदस्य (संगठन) हैं। 19-20 सितंबर 2022 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 47वीं एआईबीडी वार्षिक सभा/20वां एआईबीडी आम सम्मेलन और संबद्ध बैठकों में कई तरह की चर्चाएं, प्रस्तुतियां और विचार आदान-प्रदान सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें विशेष रूप से "महामारी के बाद के युग में प्रसारण के एक मजबूत भविष्य का निर्माण" विषय पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सहकारी गतिविधियों और विनिमय कार्यक्रमों के लिए एक पंचवर्षीय योजना को भी निश्चित किया गया।
सभी भागीदार देशों और सदस्य प्रसारकों ने एक स्थायी प्रसारण वातावरण, नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी जानकारी, उच्चतम विषयवस्तु निर्माण, विभिन्न सहकारी गतिविधियों के लिए संयुक्त रूप से कार्य करने का संकल्प लिया।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
AIBD Unanimously extends India’s Presidency for one more year
20 SEP 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Presidency of the prestigious Asia-pacific Institute of Broadcasting Development (AIBD) has been extended for one more year. This was unanimously decided by the AIBD member countries at the two day General Conference of the Institute held in New Delhi. Currently, Sh. Mayank Kumar Agrawal, Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharati and Director General, Doordarshan is the President of AIBD.
The conference was inaugurated by Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports in the presence of Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Sh. Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
The Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD), established in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO, is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation servicing countries of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN-ESCAP) in the field of electronic media development. The AIBD is mandated to achieve a vibrant and cohesive electronic media environment in the Asia-Pacific region through policy and resource development.
The AIBD currently has 26 countries as full members represented by 43 organizations, and 52 affiliate members. The 47th AIBD Annual Gathering / 20th AIBD General Conference and Associated Meetings held in New Delhi on 19-20 September 2022 witnessed a range of discussions, presentations and idea exchange sessions especially focusing on the topic of “Building a Stronger Future of Broadcasting in post pandemic era”. A five year plan for co-operative activities and exchange programmes was also finalised.
All the participating countries and member broadcasters pledged to work together for a sustainable broadcasting environment, latest technology know-how, finest content creation, various co-operative activities.