Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
AIBD Unanimously extends India’s Presidency for one more year
20 SEP 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Presidency of the prestigious Asia-pacific Institute of Broadcasting Development (AIBD) has been extended for one more year. This was unanimously decided by the AIBD member countries at the two day General Conference of the Institute held in New Delhi. Currently, Sh. Mayank Kumar Agrawal, Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharati and Director General, Doordarshan is the President of AIBD.
The conference was inaugurated by Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports in the presence of Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Sh. Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
The Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD), established in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO, is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation servicing countries of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN-ESCAP) in the field of electronic media development. The AIBD is mandated to achieve a vibrant and cohesive electronic media environment in the Asia-Pacific region through policy and resource development.
The AIBD currently has 26 countries as full members represented by 43 organizations, and 52 affiliate members. The 47th AIBD Annual Gathering / 20th AIBD General Conference and Associated Meetings held in New Delhi on 19-20 September 2022 witnessed a range of discussions, presentations and idea exchange sessions especially focusing on the topic of “Building a Stronger Future of Broadcasting in post pandemic era”. A five year plan for co-operative activities and exchange programmes was also finalised.
All the participating countries and member broadcasters pledged to work together for a sustainable broadcasting environment, latest technology know-how, finest content creation, various co-operative activities.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एआयबीडीने एकमताने भारताचा अध्यक्षपदाचा कालावधी एका वर्षाने वाढविला
20 SEP 2022 9:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 सप्टेंबर 2022
माध्यम विश्वातील प्रतिष्ठित अशा एआयबीडी अर्थात आशिया-पॅसिफिक प्रसारण विकास संस्थेचे अध्यक्षपद आणखी एका वर्षासाठी भारताकडेच राहणार आहे. नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या एआयबीडीच्या दोन दिवसीय सर्वसाधारण परिषदेत संस्थेच्या सदस्य देशांनी एकमताने हा निर्णय घेतला. प्रसार भारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी प्रमुख आणि दूरदर्शनचे महासंचालक मयंक कुमार सध्या एआयबीडीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवित आहेत.
युनेस्कोच्या संरक्षण छत्राखाली वर्ष 1977 मध्ये स्थापन झालेली आशिया-प्रशांत प्रसारण विकास संस्था ही इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमांच्या विकासाच्या क्षेत्रात कार्य करण्यासाठी स्थापन करण्यात आलेली आशिया- पॅसिफिक प्रदेशातील देशांसाठीच्या संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक आयोगाच्या सदस्य राष्ट्रांची वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण प्रादेशिक आंतर-सरकारी संघटना आहे. धोरण तसेच साधनसंपत्ती विकासातून आशिया-पॅसिफिक प्रदेशात चैतन्यपूर्ण आणि संयोगी पद्धतीचा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम विकास घडवून आणण्याचे कार्य एआयबीडी ही संस्था करते.
सध्या 26 देश एआयबीडी या संस्थेचे सदस्य असून 43 विविध संघटना आणि 52 संलग्न सदस्य या देशांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात. नुकत्याच म्हणजे 19 आणि 20 सप्टेंबर 2022 या दिवशी नवी दिल्ली येथे एआयबीडीचे 47 वे वार्षिक संमेलन तसेच संस्थेची 20वी सर्वसाधारण सभा आणि संलग्न बैठका पार पडल्या. या एकूण कार्यक्रमात महामारी-पश्चात युगात प्रसारणासंबंधी सशक्त भविष्य उभारताना या विषयावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून इतर संबंधित विषयांचा उहापोह, सादरीकरणे तसेच कल्पनांचे आदानप्रदान करण्यात आले. संदर्भित विषयाशी संलग्न सहकार्यात्मक आणि संकल्पना आदानप्रदानविषयक कार्यक्रमांच्या पंचवार्षिक योजनेला देखील अंतिम स्वरूप देण्यात आले.
या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झालेले सर्व देश आणि सदस्य असलेल्या सर्व प्रसारण संस्थांनी शाश्वत प्रसारणविषयक वातावरणनिर्मिती, आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाची सविस्तर माहिती, उत्तम कार्यक्रमांची निर्मिती, विविध सहकार्यात्मक उपक्रम यांच्यासाठी एकत्र येऊन काम करण्याची शपथ घेतली.