Ministry of Steel
Soft launch of OCP-1 (Open Challenge Program-1) and Centre of Entrepreneurship (CoE) on Industry 4.0 (Kalpataru).
20 SEP 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Sri. Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL , Chief Mentor (Kalpataru) and Sri Arvind Kumar, Director General, STPI (Software Technology Park of India) and Chairman STPINEXT have done the honor of soft launching of the prestigious Centre of Entrepreneurship (CoE) on Industry 4.0 (Kalpataru) and OCP-1 (Open Challenge program-1) virtually, today.
In the first phase of this activity, RINL shared few problem statements (challenges pertaining to RINL’s production area) which are available in the website (https:\\Kalpataru.stpi.in) and through this OCP program the start-ups will be selected to work in Kalpataru Project. .
In his keynote address, Sri Arvind Kumar expressed that in this CoE all the domains of Engineering with the knowledge of Artificial Intelligence are required as against the common notion of only Computer Science and related graduates to work on Industry 4.0. Further he mentioned that Kalapatru will be the mother of all 20 STPI CoEs across India and it will drive all other CoEs.
Sri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL while delivering his address, said that MeitY(Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology), STPI and RINL consortium will go a long way in nurturing the startups in implementing the Industry 4.0 in RINL, other PSUs of Vizag and other Steel Industries in India. He further stressed that RINL is committed to help in nurturing startups as per the Government of India policy of Atma Nirbhar Bharat and take the benefit in solving the Problems / Challenges of RINL. Sri Atul Bhatt requested all the major industries in Visakhapatnam such as NTPC, HPCL, BARC, HSY, Port Trust, BHEL also to utilize the services of Kalpatartu in getting their problems resolved. “Collaborative work of all other industries in this direction will benefit India in early implementation of Industry 4.0”, Sri Atul Bhatt added.
Shri Keshav R Murugesh, CEO, WNS group and Co-chief Mentor, Kalpataru, Prof. PVGD Prasad Reddy, Vice Chancellor Andhra University and directors of RINL also graced this occasion.
The welcome address was delivered by Dr. CVD Ramprasad, Director (STPI & STPINEXT)- Hyderabad and the vote of thanks was proposed by Dr. B. Suresh, Additional Director and OIC, STPI-Visakhapatnam

اسٹیل کی وزارت
او سی پی-1 (اوپن چیلنج پروگرام-1) اور صنعت 4.0 (کلپترو) پر سینٹر آف انٹرپرینیورشپ (سی او ای) کا سافٹ لانچ
20 SEP 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
جناب اتل بھٹ، سی ایم ڈی، آر آئی این ایل ، چیف مینٹر (کلپترو) اور جناب اروند کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ایس ٹی پی آئی (سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارک آف انڈیا) اور چیئرمین ایس ٹی پی آئی نیکسٹ نے آج ورچوئل طریقے سے صنعت 4.0 (کلپترو) اور او سی پی-1 (اوپن چیلنج پروگرام-1) پر باوقار سینٹر آف انٹرپرینیورشپ (سی او ای) کے سافٹ لانچ کا اعزاز حاصل کیا۔
اس سرگرمی کے پہلے مرحلے میں آر آئی این ایل نے کچھ مسئلہ جاتی بیانات (آر آئی این ایل کے پروڈکشن ایریا سے متعلق چیلنجوں) کا اشتراک کیا جو ویب سائٹ (HTTPS: \\ Kalpataru.stpi.in) پر دستیاب ہیں اور اس او سی پی پروگرام کے ذریعے کلپترو پروجیکٹ میں کام کرنے کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپس کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ، جناب اروند کمار نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ اس سی او ای میں صنعت 4.0 پر کام کرنے کے لئے صرف کمپیوٹر سائنس اور اس سے متعلقہ فارغ التحصیل افراد کے عام خیال کے برعکس مصنوعی ذہانت کے علم کے ساتھ انجینئرنگ کے تمام شعبوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کلپترو پورے ہندوستان میں تمام 20 ایس ٹی پی آئی ، سی او ایز کی ماں ہو گی اور یہ دیگر سبھی سی او ای کو چلانے کا کام کرے گی۔
آر آئی این ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اتل بھٹ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ( الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت) ، ایس ٹی پی آئی اور آر آئی این ایل کا کنسورشیم دراصل آر آئی این ایل، ویزاگ کے دیگر پی ایس یوز اور ہندوستان میں دیگر فولاد کی صنعتوں میں ’صنعت 4.0 ‘پر عمل درآمد میں اسٹارٹ اپ کو پروان چڑھانے میں کافی مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ آر آئی این ایل حکومت ہند کی آتم نربھر بھارت پالیسی کے مطابق اسٹارٹ اپ کو پروان ثرھانے میں مدد کرنے اور آر آئی این ایل کے مسائل / چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے میں دستیاب مواقع کا استعمال کرنے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے۔ جناب اتل بھٹ نے وشاکھاپٹنم کی سبھی اہم صنعتوں اور کمپنیوں جیسے کہ این ٹی پی سی ، ایچ پی سی ایل ، بی آر سی ، ایچ ایس وائی، پورٹ ٹرسٹ ، بی ایچ ای ایل سے بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنے مسائل کے حل کے لئے کلپترو کی خدمات کو بروئے کار لائیں۔ جناب اتل بھٹ نے مزید کہا ’’اس سمت میں دیگر تمام صنعتوں کے باہمی تعاون سے صنعت 4.0 کے جلڈ نفاذ سے ہندوستان کو فائدہ ہوگا‘‘۔
جناب کیشو آر مورگیش ، سی ای او ، ڈبلیو این ایس گروپ اور شریک چیف سرپرست ، کلپترو ، پروفیسر پی وی جی ڈی پرساد ریڈی ، وائس چانسلر آندھرا یونیورسٹی اور آر آئی این ایل کے ڈائریکٹرز بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
خیرمقدمی تقریر ڈاکٹر سی وی ڈی رام پرساد ، ڈائریکٹر (ایس ٹی پی آئی اینڈ ایس ٹی پی آئی نیکسٹ)- حیدرآباد نے کی اور شکریہ کی تحریک ڈاکٹر بی سریش ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر اور او آئی سی ، ایس ٹی پی آئی وشاکھاپٹنم نے پیش کی۔