Ministry of Steel
Soft launch of OCP-1 (Open Challenge Program-1) and Centre of Entrepreneurship (CoE) on Industry 4.0 (Kalpataru).
20 SEP 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Sri. Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL , Chief Mentor (Kalpataru) and Sri Arvind Kumar, Director General, STPI (Software Technology Park of India) and Chairman STPINEXT have done the honor of soft launching of the prestigious Centre of Entrepreneurship (CoE) on Industry 4.0 (Kalpataru) and OCP-1 (Open Challenge program-1) virtually, today.
In the first phase of this activity, RINL shared few problem statements (challenges pertaining to RINL’s production area) which are available in the website (https:\\Kalpataru.stpi.in) and through this OCP program the start-ups will be selected to work in Kalpataru Project. .
In his keynote address, Sri Arvind Kumar expressed that in this CoE all the domains of Engineering with the knowledge of Artificial Intelligence are required as against the common notion of only Computer Science and related graduates to work on Industry 4.0. Further he mentioned that Kalapatru will be the mother of all 20 STPI CoEs across India and it will drive all other CoEs.
Sri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL while delivering his address, said that MeitY(Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology), STPI and RINL consortium will go a long way in nurturing the startups in implementing the Industry 4.0 in RINL, other PSUs of Vizag and other Steel Industries in India. He further stressed that RINL is committed to help in nurturing startups as per the Government of India policy of Atma Nirbhar Bharat and take the benefit in solving the Problems / Challenges of RINL. Sri Atul Bhatt requested all the major industries in Visakhapatnam such as NTPC, HPCL, BARC, HSY, Port Trust, BHEL also to utilize the services of Kalpatartu in getting their problems resolved. “Collaborative work of all other industries in this direction will benefit India in early implementation of Industry 4.0”, Sri Atul Bhatt added.
Shri Keshav R Murugesh, CEO, WNS group and Co-chief Mentor, Kalpataru, Prof. PVGD Prasad Reddy, Vice Chancellor Andhra University and directors of RINL also graced this occasion.
The welcome address was delivered by Dr. CVD Ramprasad, Director (STPI & STPINEXT)- Hyderabad and the vote of thanks was proposed by Dr. B. Suresh, Additional Director and OIC, STPI-Visakhapatnam

इस्पात मंत्रालय
ओसीपी-1 (ओपन चैलेंज प्रोग्राम-1) और उद्योग 4.0 (कल्पतरु) पर उद्यमिता केंद्र (सीओई) की सॉफ्ट लॉन्चिंग
20 SEP 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अतुल भट्ट, सीएमडी, आरआईएनएल, चीफ मेंटर (कल्पतरु) और श्री अरविंद कुमार, महानिदेशक, एसटीपीआई (सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क ऑफ इंडिया) एवं अध्यक्ष एसटीपीआईनेक्स्ट ने आज वर्चुअल ढंग से उद्योग 4.0 (कल्पतरु) पर प्रतिष्ठित उद्यमिता केंद्र (सीओई) और ओसीपी -1 (ओपन चैलेंज प्रोग्राम -1) की सॉफ्ट लॉन्चिंग की है।
इस गतिविधि के पहले चरण में आरआईएनएल ने कुछ समस्या विवरण (आरआईएनएल के उत्पादन क्षेत्र से संबंधित चुनौतियों) को साझा किया जो कि वेबसाइट (https:\\Kalpataru.stpi.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं और इस ओसीपी कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से कल्पतरु परियोजना में काम करने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप्स का चयन किया जाएगा।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में श्री अरविंद कुमार ने कहा कि इस सीओई में उद्योग 4.0 पर काम करने के लिए केवल कंप्यूटर विज्ञान और संबंधित स्नातकों की आम धारणा के विपरीत आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के ज्ञान के साथ इंजीनियरिंग के सभी क्षेत्रों की आवश्यकता है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि (कल्पतरु) पूरे भारत में सभी 20 एसटीपीआई सीओई की जननी होगी और यह अन्य सभी सीओई को संचालित करेगी।
आरआईएनएल के सीएमडी श्री अतुल भट्ट ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि एमईआईटीवाई (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय), एसटीपीआई और आरआईएनएल का कंसोर्टियम दरअसल आरआईएनएल, विजाग के अन्य सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और भारत में अन्य इस्पात उद्योगों में ‘उद्योग 4.0’ को लागू करने में स्टार्ट-अप्स का पोषण करने में काफी मददगार साबित होगा। उन्होंने विशेष जोर देते हुए यह भी कहा कि आरआईएनएल भारत सरकार की ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ नीति के अनुसार स्टार्ट-अप्स के पोषण में मदद करने और आरआईएनएल की समस्याओं/चुनौतियों को हल करने में उपलब्ध अवसरों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री अतुल भट्ट ने विशाखापत्तनम के सभी प्रमुख उद्योगों एवं कंपनियों जैसे कि एनटीपीसी, एचपीसीएल, बीएआरसी, एचएसवाई, पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, भेल से भी अनुरोध किया कि वे अपनी समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए कल्पतरु की सेवाओं का उपयोग करें। श्री अतुल भट्ट ने कहा, ‘इस दिशा में अन्य सभी उद्योगों के आपसी सहयोग से उद्योग 4.0 के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन से भारत लाभान्वित होगा।’
श्री केशव आर मुरुगेश, सीईओ, डब्ल्यूएनएस समूह एवं सह-मुख्य मेंटर, कल्पतरु, प्रो. पीवीजीडी प्रसाद रेड्डी, आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति और आरआईएनएल के निदेशक भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
स्वागत भाषण डॉ. सीवीडी रामप्रसाद, निदेशक (एसटीपीआई और एसटीपीआई नेक्स्ट)- हैदराबाद ने दिया और धन्यवाद ज्ञापन डॉ. बी. सुरेश, अपर निदेशक एवं ओआईसी, एसटीपीआई-विशाखापत्तनम ने किया।