Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Clarification on Media Reports regarding ‘Oil Ministry seeks windfall tax review’
20 SEP 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports which states that ‘Oil Ministry seeks windfall tax review’. The reports, quoting Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas' letter of August, 2022 have stated that the Ministry has sought changes in the levy of Special Additional Excise Duty (SAED).
These reports are misleading. It is clarified that the levy of SAED from 1st July, 2022 was accompanied by Government’s announcement of a mechanism of fortnightly review. Six such reviews have already taken place since the levy of SAED. In the meanwhile, from time to time, Government has received representations and requests for clarifications in respect of modalities of levy, rates, determination of liability, etc. These necessitate consultations as well as exchange of information between different Ministries of Government including the Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. Such consultations are an on-going process and are used to inform successive reviews.
Selective leakage of any such communication, including one which is six weeks old, without knowledge of context, background or communications made previously or thereafter gives a misleading impression and provides an incomplete picture. Such mischievous reporting is totally uncalled for and raises doubts about the motive behind such reporting.
By its very nature, SAED (or windfall tax, as it is commonly referred to) represents a response to a dynamic situation. Recalibration is therefore required and the design provides for the same based on market inputs and feedback.
Crude oil prices have witnessed extreme volatility in 2022. This has resulted in very high prices for end consumers at petrol pumps. Countries around the world have implemented various measures to mitigate the adverse impacts on consumers. “Windfall tax” is one of the measures which helps in dealing with the situation. The extent of its applicability, reference period, amount of cess/ tax/ duty, incidence of tax liability, mechanism for review are integral to such a tax.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
آئل کی وزارت کی جانب سے ونڈفال ٹیکس پر نظرثانی کا مطالبہ کئے جانے سے متعلق میڈیا کی خبروں پر وضاحت
20 SEP 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
کچھ میڈیا کی خبریں آئی ہیں جن میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ‘آئل کی وزارت ونڈفال ٹیکس پر نظرثانی کی کوشش کر رہی ہے’۔ میڈیا کی خبروں میں وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے اگست 2022 کے خط کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا گیا ہے کہ وزارت نے اسپیشل ایڈیشنل ایکسائز ڈیوٹی (ایس اے ای ڈی) کے محصول میں تبدیلیوں کا مطالبہ کیا ہے۔
یہ رپورٹس گمراہ کن ہیں۔ یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ یکم جولائی 2022 سے ایس اے ای ڈی کا محصول حکومت کی طرف سے پندرہ روزہ جائزہ کے طریقہ کار کے اعلان کے ساتھ تھا۔ ایس اے ای ڈی کے عائد ہونے کے بعد سے اس طرح کے چھ جائزے پہلے ہی ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس دوران وقتاً فوقتاً حکومت کو محصول کے طریقوں، شرحوں، ذمہ داری کے تعین وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں وضاحت کے لیے نمائندگی اور درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ وزارت خزانہ اور وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے درمیان اس طرح کے مشورے ایک جاری عمل ہیں اور ان کا استعمال یکے بعد دیگرے جائزوں کو مطلع کرنے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس طرح کے کسی بھی خبروں کا آدھا ادھورا افشاء بشمول چھ ہفتے پرانا ہے، سیاق و سباق، پس منظر یا پہلے یا اس کے بعد کی گئی بات چیت کے بارے میں علم کے بغیر، ایک گمراہ کن تاثر اور ایک نامکمل تصویر فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح کی گمراہ کن اور فرضی رپورٹنگ مکمل طور پر غیر ضروری ہے اور اس طرح کی رپورٹنگ کے پیچھے محرکات پر شکوک پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
اپنی فطرت کے مطابق ایس ای اے ڈی (یا ونڈ فال ٹیکس جیسا کہ اسے عام طور پر کہا جاتا ہے) ایک متحرک صورتحال کے ردعمل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اس لیے حقائق کی از سر نو تصدیق کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ ڈیزائن مارکیٹ کی صورتحال اور تاثرات کی بنیاد پر اسی کے لیے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
2022 میں خام تیل کی قیمتوں میں انتہائی اتار چڑھاؤ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں پیٹرول پمپوں پر صارفین کے لیے قیمتیں بہت زیادہ ہیں۔ دنیا بھر کے ممالک نے صارفین پر پڑنے والے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات نافذ کیے ہیں۔ ‘‘ونڈ فال ٹیکس’’ ان اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے جو صورتحال سے نمٹنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اس کے لاگو ہونے کی حد، حوالہ کی مدت، سیس/ٹیکس/ڈیوٹی کی رقم، ٹیکس کی ذمہ داری کے واقعات، نظرثانی کا طریقہ کار ایسے ٹیکس کے لیے لازمی ہیں۔