Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI celebrates 11th Foundation Day
20 SEP 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th Foundation Day Celebration of Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) was held today. Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy graced the occasion as Chief Guest, and Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy and Chemicals and Fertilizers was the Guest of Honor.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri R. K. Singh commended the role played by SECI in the expansion of Indian renewable energy sector in a short span of time. Shri. Bhagwanth Khuba, appreciated the pioneering work done by SECI towards fulfillment of National Renewable Energy Target.
As part of 11th Foundation Day, a series of events was organized including plantation of 1100 trees, blood donation camp wherein 88 units were donated, distribution of 2100 food packets, guest lectures for around 2200 school-kids, indoor sports tournament comprising of Table-tennis, Chess, Carom, Foosball and various team-building activities.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ایس ای سی آئی نے اپنا 11واں یوم تاسیس منایا
20 SEP 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20ستمبر، 2022/
سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی آئی) کے 11 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات آج منعقد ہوئیں۔ اس موقعے پر بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی اور کیمیاوی مادوں اور کیمیاوی کھاد کےوزیر مملکت بھگونت کھوبا اعزازی مہمان تھے۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتےہوئے جناب آر کے سنگھ نے بھارت کی قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کو مختصر وقت میں وسعت دینے میں ایس ای سی آئی کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔ جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے قومی ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایس ای سی آئی کی طرف سےکیے گئے اہم کاموں کی تعریف کی۔
اس 11ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کے حصے کے طور پر 1100 پودے لگائے گئے ، خون کا عطیے کے کیمپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں 88 یونٹ خون کا عطیہ کیا گیا، کھانے کے 2100 پیکیٹ تقسیم کیے گئے، اسکول کے تقریباً 2200 بچوں کے لیے گیسٹ لیکچرز کا اہتمامکیا گیا، ٹیم سازی کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کےساتھ ٹینس، شطرنج، کیرم، فٹ بال اورانڈور کھیلوں کےٹورنامنٹ سمیت متعدد کھیل مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔