Ministry of Defence
INS AJAY DECOMMISSIONED AFTER 32 GLORIOUS YEARS OF SERVICE
19 SEP 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Ajay was decommissioned on 19 Sep 22 after rendering 32 years of glorious service to the nation. The ceremony was conducted at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai in the traditional manner, wherein the national flag, naval ensign and the decommissioning pennant of the ship were lowered for the last time at sunset, signifying the end of the ship’s commissioned service.
INS Ajay was commissioned on 24 Jan 1990 at Poti, Georgia in the erstwhile USSR and was part of the 23rd Patrol Vessel Squadron under the operational control of Flag Officer Commanding, Maharashtra Naval Area. The ship was in active naval service for more than 32 years and during her illustrious journey, she participated in several naval operations including Op Talwar during Kargil War and Op Parakram in 2001.
Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command was the Chief Guest for the function. Vice Admiral AG Thapliyal AVSM Bar (Retd), the first Commanding Officer of the ship was the Guest of Honour.
The ceremony was attended by over 400 personnel including Flag Officers, senior officers from Army, IAF and CG, officers and men of the commissioning crew, crew of previous commissions as well as the ships present crew and families. The Chief Guest addressed the gathering present at the ceremony, highlighting the invaluable service rendered by the ship.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस अजय 32 गौरवशाली वर्षों की सेवा के बाद सेवामुक्त
19 SEP 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
देश को 32 साल की शानदार सेवा प्रदान करने के बाद आईएनएस अजय दिनांक 19 सितंबर 2022 को सेवामुक्त कर दिया गया। यह समारोह पारंपरिक तरीके से मुंबई के नेवल डॉकयार्ड में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय ध्वज, नौसैनिक पताका और जहाज के डीकमिशनिंग पेनेंट को आखिरी बार सूर्यास्त के समय उतारा गया, जो कि जहाज की कमीशन सेवा के अंत का प्रतीक होता है।
आईएनएस अजय को दिनांक 24 जनवरी 1990 को पोटी, जॉर्जिया में तत्कालीन यूएसएसआर में कमीशन किया गया था और यह जहाज फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, महाराष्ट्र नेवल एरिया के सैन्य नियंत्रण के तहत 23वें पैट्रोल वेसल स्क्वाड्रन का हिस्सा था। यह जहाज 32 से अधिक वर्षों से सक्रिय नौसैनिक सेवा में था और अपनी शानदार यात्रा के दौरान, उसने कारगिल युद्ध के दौरान ऑपरेशन तलवार और 2001 में ऑपरेशन पराक्रम समेत अनेक नौसैनिक अभियानों में भाग लिया।
वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि थे। जहाज के पहले कमांडिंग ऑफिसर वाइस एडमिरल एजी थपलियाल एवीएसएम बार (सेवानिवृत्त) समारोह के विशिष्ट अतिथि थे।
इस समारोह में 400 से अधिक कर्मियों ने भाग लिया जिनमें फ्लैग ऑफिसर, सेना, आईएएफ और कोस्टगार्ड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, कमीशनिंग क्रू के अधिकारी एवं अन्य कर्मी, पिछले कमीशन के चालक दल के साथ-साथ जहाजों के चालक दल और परिवार मौजूद थे। मुख्य अतिथि ने समारोह में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए पोत द्वारा प्रदान की गई अमूल्य सेवा पर प्रकाश डाला।