Ministry of Defence
INS AJAY DECOMMISSIONED AFTER 32 GLORIOUS YEARS OF SERVICE
19 SEP 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Ajay was decommissioned on 19 Sep 22 after rendering 32 years of glorious service to the nation. The ceremony was conducted at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai in the traditional manner, wherein the national flag, naval ensign and the decommissioning pennant of the ship were lowered for the last time at sunset, signifying the end of the ship’s commissioned service.
INS Ajay was commissioned on 24 Jan 1990 at Poti, Georgia in the erstwhile USSR and was part of the 23rd Patrol Vessel Squadron under the operational control of Flag Officer Commanding, Maharashtra Naval Area. The ship was in active naval service for more than 32 years and during her illustrious journey, she participated in several naval operations including Op Talwar during Kargil War and Op Parakram in 2001.
Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command was the Chief Guest for the function. Vice Admiral AG Thapliyal AVSM Bar (Retd), the first Commanding Officer of the ship was the Guest of Honour.
The ceremony was attended by over 400 personnel including Flag Officers, senior officers from Army, IAF and CG, officers and men of the commissioning crew, crew of previous commissions as well as the ships present crew and families. The Chief Guest addressed the gathering present at the ceremony, highlighting the invaluable service rendered by the ship.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس اجے کو 32 سال کی شاندار خدمات کے بعد معطل کر دیا گیا
19 SEP 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس اجے کو 32 سال کی شاندار خدمات انجام دینے کے بعد 19 ستمبر 22 کو سبکدوش کر دیا گیا ۔ تقریب کا انعقاد نیول ڈاکیارڈ، ممبئی میں روایتی انداز میں کیا گیا، جس میں قومی پرچم، بحری جھنڈا اور جہاز کے ڈی کمیشننگ پننٹ کو آخری بار غروب آفتاب کے وقت نیچے اتارا گیا، جو جہاز کی کمیشنڈ سروس کے اختتام کی علامت ہے۔
آئی این ایس اجے کو 24 جنوری 1990 کو پوٹی، جارجیا میں سابقہ ​​یو ایس ایس آر میں شامل کیا گیا تھا اور یہ فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ، مہاراشٹر نیول ایریا کے آپریشنل کنٹرول کے تحت 23 ویں پٹرول ویسل اسکواڈرن کا حصہ تھا۔ یہ جہاز 32 سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے فعال بحری خدمات میں تھا اور اپنے شاندار سفر کے دوران، اس نے کارگل جنگ کے دوران آپریشن تلوار اور 2001 میں آپریشن پراکرم سمیت کئی بحری آپریشنز میں حصہ لیا تھا۔
وائس ایڈمرل اجیندر بہادر سنگھ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف، ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ جہاز کے پہلے کمانڈنگ آفیسر وائس ایڈمرل اے جی تھپلیال اے وی ایس ایم بار (ریٹائرڈ) مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
تقریب میں 400 سے زائد اہلکاروں نے شرکت کی جن میں فلیگ آفیسرز، آرمی، آئی اے ایف اور سی جی کے سینئر افسران، کمیشننگ عملے کے افسران اور افراد، سابقہ ​​کمیشن کے عملے کے ساتھ ساتھ بحری جہاز کے موجودہ عملے اور اہل خانہ نے شرکت کی۔ مہمان خصوصی نے تقریب میں موجود لوگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جہاز کی گرانقدر خدمات پر روشنی ڈالی۔