Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Internal Financial Control Mechanism, effective financial and risk management an Internal Audit Wing has recently been created in Prasar Bharati with the approval of Prasar Bharati Board in its 169th Meeting.
19 SEP 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a view to streamline and strengthen the Internal Financial Control Mechanism, effective financial and risk management an Internal Audit Wing has recently been created in Prasar Bharati with the approval of Prasar Bharati Board in its 169th Meeting. The Prasar Bharati has adopted a multi-pronged strategy to strengthen the institutional mechanism governing the Internal Audit Practices in Government of India and a road map for modernization.
The first edition of the Internal Audit Manual-2022 of Prasar Bharati has been released by Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri Apurva Chandra, to provide guidance to all the officials of the newly created Internal Audit Wing (IAW) and all the affiliated field unit level officials of Prasar Bharati to enable them to achieve excellence in their official working. This Internal Audit Manual shall guide the various stakeholders for good governance and provide guiding tools and techniques to them.
This Internal Audit Manual has been prepared on the basis of the rules/orders/ instructions issued by the Government of India/Prasar Bharati from time to time keeping in mind that it does not override the original Acts/rules/statutory codes and relevant orders issued by the Government of India and instructions issued by Prasar Bharati.
In the release function of Internal Audit Manual of Prasar Bharati was held in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting under the chairmanship of Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra, Additional Secretary Ms. Neerja Shekhar, AS&FA Shri Jayant Sinha, Joint Secretary (B-II) Shri C. Senthil Rajan, Member (Finance) Shri D.P.S. Negi, ADG(B&A) Shri Anil Srivastava of Prasar Bharati and other officials from Prasar Bharati and Ministry of Information & Broadcasting were present.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आंतरिक वित्तीय नियंत्रण तंत्र तथा प्रभावी वित्तीय एवं जोखिम प्रबंधन हेतु प्रसार भारती बोर्ड की हाल ही में हुई 169वीं बैठक में बोर्ड के अनुमोदन से प्रसार भारती के भीतर एक आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किया गया
19 SEP 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
आंतरिक वित्तीय नियंत्रण तंत्र तथा प्रभावी वित्तीय एवं जोखिम प्रबंधन को सुव्यवस्थित और मजबूत करने हेतु प्रसार भारती बोर्ड की हाल ही में हुई 169वीं बैठक में बोर्ड के अनुमोदन से प्रसार भारती में एक आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किया गया है। प्रसार भारती ने भारत सरकार में आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा संबंधी कार्यप्रणाली को नियंत्रित करने वाले संस्थागत तंत्र और आधुनिकीकरण हेतु एक रोडमैप को सशक्त करने के उद्देश्य से एक बहु-आयामी रणनीति अपनाई है।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा द्वारा प्रसार भारती की आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा नियमावली-2022 का पहला संस्करण नव निर्मित आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा प्रकोष्ठ (आईएडब्ल्यू) के सभी अधिकारियों और प्रसार भारती के सभी संबद्ध फील्ड यूनिट स्तर के अधिकारियों को अपने आधिकारिक कामकाज में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने में समर्थ बनाने के उद्देश्य से मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने हेतु जारी किया गया है। यह आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा नियमावली विभिन्न हितधारकों को सुशासन के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगी और उन्हें मार्गदर्शक उपकरण एवं तकनीक प्रदान करेगी।
यह आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा नियमावली भारत सरकार/प्रसार भारती द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी किए गए नियमों/आदेशों/निर्देशों के आधार पर इस बात का ध्यान रखते हुए तैयार की गई है कि यह भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी किए गए मूल अधिनियमों/नियमों/वैधानिक संहिताओं एवं प्रासंगिक आदेशों और प्रसार भारती द्वारा जारी निर्देशों की अवहेलना नहीं करे।
प्रसार भारती की आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा नियमावली के विमोचन समारोह का आयोजन सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा की अध्यक्षता में किया गया। इस अवसर पर अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री नीरजा शेखर, एएस एंड एफए श्री जयंत सिन्हा, संयुक्त सचिव (बी-द्वितीय) श्री सी. सेंथिल राजन, सदस्य (वित्त) श्री डी.पी.एस. नेगी, प्रसार भारती के एडीजी (बी एंड ए) श्री अनिल श्रीवास्तव और प्रसार भारती तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।