Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Plastic waste management, Scientific processing of waste provide huge opportunities for innovation: Shri Hardeep Puri
Shri Hardeep Puri interacts with shortlisted startups of Swachhata Start up challenge
19 SEP 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, today
reiterated the commitment of the Government to provide all support and facilitation to the start-ups involved in finding solutions towards promoting Swachhata. He said this while interacting with the startups shortlisted under Swachhata Start- up challenge.
Drawing attention towards some of the major cleanliness challenges, the Minister stated that plastic waste management, mechanized solutions to sewer and septic tank cleaning, scientific processing of solid and liquid waste etc. provide huge opportunities to the Startups for innovation and enterprise development.
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U), MoHUA in collaboration with AFD (Agence Française de Développement) and Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), have launched the Swachhata Startup Challenge on 27th Jan’22 to promote an enabling environment for development startups and entrepreneurs in the waste management sector.
The Swachhata Startup Challenge sought innovative solutions from Startups in waste management domain under four thematic areas, viz, (i) Social Inclusion, (ii) Zero Dump (Solid Waste Management), (iii) Plastic Waste Management and (iv) Transparency (Digital Enablement).
The challenge aimed to award 10 winning solutions from Startups with a financial support of ₹ 25 Lakh per selected project and 1-year incubation support. Apart from this, eligible startups will also get additional incentives which includes upto ₹50 Lakh of follow-on investment from Villgro (implementation partner of the challenge) and upto 100,000 USD worth credits & technology support from technology partner Amazon Web Services.
As part of the challenge, applications were invited from 27th Jan, 2022 to 15th April, 2022, against which a total of 244 solutions were received. Thereafter, screening of applications was done and 30 solutions were shortlisted for next round of evaluation by a Jury constituting of academicians, industry representatives, officials etc. The top 10 applications among these will be awarded as winners of the Challenge.
The award ceremony to felicitate winners of the challenge is scheduled to be held tomorrow on 20th Sept. 2022, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The award event ‘Swachhata Startup Conclave’ will be a day long event and various activities are planned, including reverse pitch by Municipal Corporations to Startups, discussion on policy initiatives for promoting Startups for Garbage Free Cities, sharing of success stories by entrepreneurs & founders of Unicorns, and the award ceremony in the concluding session to felicitate the winning startups.
The conclave will be attended by all Startups of Swachhata Startup Challenge, established Startups, Investors, Sector Partners, Industry experts, Municipal Commissioners of million plus cities, representatives from DPIIT, Govt. of India, FCCII, CII and other associations. Around 600 participants will physically attend the event while all cities will virtually join the closing ceremony.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन, कचरे का वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण नवाचार के लिए विशाल अवसर प्रदान करता है: श्री हरदीप पुरी
श्री हरदीप पुरी ने स्वच्छता स्टार्टअप चुनौती के चुने हुए स्टार्टअप्स के साथ बातचीत की
19 SEP 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री, श्री हरदीप पुरी ने आज स्वछता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में समाधान खोजने में शामिल स्टार्ट-अप को सभी सहायता और सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया है। उन्होंने स्वच्छता स्टार्ट-अप चुनौती के अंतर्गत चुने गए स्टार्टअप्स के साथ बातचीत करते हुए यह बात कही।
मंत्री महोदय ने कुछ प्रमुख स्वच्छता चुनौतियों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए कहा कि प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन, सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई के लिए मशीनीकृत समाधान, ठोस और तरल कचरे का वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण आदि स्टार्टअप्स को नवाचार और उद्यम विकास के लिए बड़े अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी (एसबीएम-यू), आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय-एमओएचयूए ने एएफ़डी (एजेंसी फ़्रेंकाइसे डि डिवलमपमेंट) और उद्योग तथा आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सहयोग से 27 जनवरी, 2022 को स्वच्छता स्टार्टअप चैलेंज शुरू किया है ताकि अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्षेत्र में विकास स्टार्टअप और उद्यमियों के लिए एक समर्थन करने वाले वातावरण को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
स्वच्छता स्टार्टअप चैलेंज के अंतर्गत चार विषयगत क्षेत्रों, जैसे (i) सामाजिक समावेशन, (ii) शून्य डंप (ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन), (iii) प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और (iv) पारदर्शिता (डिजिटल सक्षमता) के अंतर्गत कचरा प्रबंधन क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स से अभिनव समाधान मांगे गए थे।
इस चुनौती का उद्देश्य स्टार्टअप्स के 10 विजेता समाधानों को प्रति चयनित परियोजना के लिए 25 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता और 1 वर्ष की इनक्यूबेशन सहायता प्रदान करना है। इसके अलावा, पात्र स्टार्टअप्स को अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन भी मिलेगा जिसमें विलग्रो (चैलेंज के लिए कार्यान्वयन भागीदार) से 50 लाख रुपये तक का निवेश और प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदार एमेज़ोन वेब सर्विसेज से 100,000 अमरीकी डालर तक का क्रेडिट और प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता प्राप्त करना शामिल है।
चैलेंज के हिस्से के रूप में, 27 जनवरी, 2022 से 15 अप्रैल, 2022 तक आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए थे, जिसके अंतर्गत कुल 244 समाधान प्राप्त हुए थे। इसके बाद, आवेदनों की छंटनी की गई और शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों तथा अधिकारियों आदि की निर्णायक समिति द्वारा मूल्यांकन के अगले दौर के लिए 30 समाधानों को चुना गया। इनमें से शीर्ष 10 आवेदनों को चुनौती के विजेताओं के रूप में सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
चुनौती के विजेताओं को सम्मानित करने के लिए पुरस्कार समारोह डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में कल 20 सितंबर 2022 को आयोजित किया जाएगा। पुरस्कार कार्यक्रम 'स्वच्छता स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव' एक पूरे दिन का आयोजन है और इसके अंतर्गत विभिन्न गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई गई है, जिसमें नगर निगमों द्वारा स्टार्टअप्स को रिवर्स पिच, कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीतिगत पहलों पर चर्चा, उद्यमियों और यूनिकॉर्न संस्थापकों द्वारा सफलता की कहानियों को साझा करना और समापन सत्र में विजेता स्टार्टअप्स को सम्मानित करने के लिए पुरस्कार समारोह शामिल है।
कॉन्क्लेव में स्वच्छता स्टार्टअप चैलेंज के सभी स्टार्टअप्स, स्थापित स्टार्टअप, निवेशक, क्षेत्र के पार्टनर, उद्योग विशेषज्ञ, 10 लाख से अधिक की जनसंख्या वाले शहरों के नगर आयुक्त, डीपीआईआईटी, भारत सरकार, एफ़सीआईआई, सीआईआई और अन्य संघों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 600 प्रतिभागी भौतिक रूप से शामिल होंगे, जबकि सभी शहर वर्चुअल माध्यम से समापन समारोह में शामिल होंगे।