Ministry of Women and Child Development
A total of 306 children of 33 Districts of 14 Lok Sabha Constituencies in Assam bag healthy child award
10 children at the State level receive the Healthy Child Award
19 SEP 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 306 children of 33 Districts of 14 Lok Sabha Constituencies in Assam have been awarded healthy child award.
At the State level, the Healthy Child Award was given away to 10 children on 1st September 2022, on the inaugural function of 5th Rastriya POSHAN MAAH by the Chief Minister of Assam and Minister for Women and Child Development.
Malnutrition among under-five is an important concern all over India. Considering the initiative towards building a healthy nation, Assam shared the goal of "Malnutrition free Assam". 20 healthy children from Anganwadi Centres were to be awarded as "Healthy Child" prize at the level of Lok Sabha Constituency. Growth monitoring was done all over the State for the measurement of weight and height of children to identify healthy children in age group of 6 months -3 years and 3-5 years and to generate awareness and conduct campaigns for growth measurement of children held from 21st March- 27th March, of POSHAN Pakhwada-2022. Twenty healthy children were identified from each Lok Sabha Constituency covering all the ICDS project from respective district during POSHAN Pakhwada. It is an imperative intervention taken by Chief Minister of Assam aimed to improve nutrition through enhanced social awareness .
The main objective of the healthy child award is:
1) To identify healthy children in age group of 6m-3 years and 3-5 years and to generate awareness and conduct campaigns for growth measurement of children.
2) To promote a sense of constructive competition among parents for their child’s health and well being, to encourage the parents of healthy children.
3) To sensitize the community on children health and to improve the nutrition of infants/children through increased social awareness such as importance of diet diversity and age appropriate feeding.
4) To mobilize community participation for health and nutritional wellness in the State.
Method for Identifying a healthy child
1. Measuring weight and height/length of children in the target group with weighing scale and stadiometer or infantometer by Anganwadi Worker (AWW)/Helper (AWH).
2. After measuring the weight of the children, healthy children were identified by plotting appropriately in the WHO growth chart.
3. The concerned supervisors/block POSHAN team guided the AWW/AWH in the entire process.
4. The identified healthy children were listed along with their details in the prescribed format.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
असम में 14 लोकसभा क्षेत्रों के 33 जिलों के कुल 306 बच्चों को स्वस्थ बाल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है
10 बच्चों को राज्य स्तर पर स्वस्थ बाल पुरस्कार मिला है
19 SEP 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
असम में 14 लोकसभा क्षेत्रों के 33 जिलों के कुल 306 बच्चों को स्वस्थ बाल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है।
असम के मुख्यमंत्री और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने 5वें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के उद्घाटन समारोह में 1 सितंबर, 2022 को 10 बच्चों को राज्य स्तर पर स्वस्थ बाल पुरस्कार प्रदान किये।
पूरे भारत में पांच साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों में कुपोषण एक महत्वपूर्ण चिंता का विषय है। एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र के निर्माण की पहल को ध्यान में रखते हुए, असम ने "कुपोषण मुक्त असम" के लक्ष्य को साझा किया। आंगनबाडी केन्द्रों के 20 स्वस्थ बच्चों को लोक सभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के स्तर पर "स्वस्थ बालक" पुरस्कार के रूप में सम्मानित किया जाना था। 6 माह से 3 वर्ष तथा 3 से 5 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के स्वस्थ बच्चों की पहचान करने के क्रम में पोषण पखवाड़ा-2022 के तहत 21 मार्च से 27 मार्च के दौरान वजन और ऊंचाई की माप के लिए पूरे राज्य में बच्चों के विकास की निगरानी की गई और बच्चों के विकास की माप के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करने के साथ अभियान चलाया गया। पोषण पखवाड़ा के दौरान संबंधित जिले से सभी आईसीडीएस परियोजना को कवर करने वाले प्रत्येक लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से बीस स्वस्थ बच्चों की पहचान की गई। यह असम के मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा उठाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिसका उद्देश्य सामाजिक जागरूकता में वृद्धि करने के माध्यम से पोषण में सुधार करना है।
स्वस्थ बाल पुरस्कार का मुख्य उद्देश्य है:
1) 6 माह से 3 वर्ष तथा 3 से 5 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के स्वस्थ बच्चों की पहचान करना तथा बच्चों के विकास की माप के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करना और अभियान चलाना।
2) माता-पिता के बीच अपने बच्चे के स्वास्थ्य और भलाई के लिए रचनात्मक प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना को बढ़ावा देना, स्वस्थ बच्चों के माता-पिता को प्रोत्साहित करना।
3) बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य के बारे में समुदाय को संवेदनशील बनाना और आहार विविधता एवं उम्र के अनुकूल भोजन का महत्व जैसी सामाजिक जागरूकता के माध्यम से शिशुओं / बच्चों के पोषण में सुधार करना।
4) राज्य में स्वास्थ्य और पोषण कल्याण के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी को संगठित करना।
स्वस्थ बच्चे की पहचान करने की विधि
आंगनबाडी कार्यकर्ता (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू)/सहायिका (एडब्ल्यूएच) द्वारा तौल पैमाना और स्टेडियोमीटर या शिशुमापी की सहायता से लक्षित समूह में बच्चों का वजन और ऊंचाई/लंबाई मापना।
बच्चों का वजन मापने के बाद डब्ल्यूएचओ की विकास सारणी में सही तरीके से अंकित करके स्वस्थ बच्चों की पहचान करना।
संबंधित पर्यवेक्षकों/ब्लॉक पोषण टीम ने पूरी प्रक्रिया में एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू/ एडब्ल्यूएच का मार्गदर्शन किया।
पहचान किये गए स्वस्थ बच्चों के विवरण को निर्धारित प्रारूप में सूचीबद्ध किया गया।