IFSC Authority
MAS and IFSCA to Pursue Cross-border FinTech Innovations
18 SEP 2022 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) and the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) today signed a FinTech Co-operation Agreement (CA) to facilitate regulatory collaboration and partnership in FinTech.
The CA will promote the following:
• Regulatory Sandbox Collaboration – MAS and IFSCA will leverage existing regulatory sandboxes in their respective jurisdictions to support experimentation of technology innovations. This includes referral of companies to each other’s regulatory sandboxes and enable innovative cross-border experiments in both jurisdictions. The CA will also allow MAS and IFSCA to evaluate the suitability of use cases which could benefit from collaboration across multiple jurisdictions, and invite relevant jurisdictions to participate in a Global Regulatory Sandbox.
• Sharing of Information – MAS and IFSCA will share non-supervisory related information and developments on innovation in financial products and services, facilitate discussions on emerging FinTech issues and participate in joint innovation projects.
The CA was signed by the Chief FinTech Officer of MAS, Mr Sopnendu Mohanty, and Chief Technology Officer of IFSCA, Mr Joseph Joshy, and witnessed by Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Finance, and Deputy Chairman of MAS, Mr Lawrence Wong, and Finance Minister of Gujarat, Mr Kanubhai Desai, Chairperson of IFSCA, Mr Injeti Srinivas, Chairman of GIFT Company Ltd., Mr Sudhir Mankad, and Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of GIFT Company Ltd., Mr Tapan Ray.
Mr Mohanty, said, “This CA builds on the Memorandum of Understanding on Supervisory Co-operation signed between MAS and IFSCA in July 2022 . The cross-border testing of use cases between Singapore and India will pave the way for operationalising a broader collaboration framework for FinTech use cases involving multiple jurisdictions.”
Welcoming the partnership with MAS, Mr Joshy, said, “This agreement is a watershed moment that ushers in a FinTech Bridge to serve as a launch pad for Indian FinTechs to Singapore and landing pad for Singapore FinTechs to India, leveraging the Regulatory Sandboxes. The possibility of global collaboration on suitable use cases through a Global Regulatory Sandbox is an exciting opportunity for the FinTech Ecosystem.”
About MAS, Monetary Authority of Singapore
The Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) is Singapore’s central bank and integrated financial regulator. As a central bank, MAS promotes sustained, non-inflationary economic growth through the conduct of monetary policy and close macroeconomic surveillance and analysis. It manages Singapore’s exchange rate, official foreign reserves, and liquidity in the banking sector. As an integrated financial supervisor, MAS fosters a sound financial services sector through its prudential oversight of all financial institutions in Singapore – banks, insurers, capital market intermediaries, financial advisors and financial market infrastructures. It is also responsible for well-functioning financial markets, sound conduct, and investor education. MAS also works with the financial industry to promote Singapore as a dynamic international financial centre. It facilitates the development of infrastructure, adoption of technology, and upgrading of skills in the financial industry.
About IFSCA, International Financial Services Centre Authority
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) is a unified authority for the development and regulation of financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres in India. Housed in Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) in Gandhinagar (Gujarat), GIFT-IFSC is the maiden International Financial Services Centre in India (IFSC).
Established by the Government of India under the IFSCA Act 2019, IFSCA has laid down principle-based regulatory frameworks governing myriad of activities, such as banking, finance companies, capital markets, funds management, insurance, aircraft & ship leasing, etc., which have been globally benchmarked and designed to ensure ease of doing business.
For more information, please visit our website at www.ifsca.gov.in

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
एमएएस और आईएफएससीए सीमापार फिन-टेक नवोन्मेष में सहयोग करेंगे
18 SEP 2022 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
मॉनेटरी अथॉरिटी ऑफ सिंगापुर (एमएएस) और इंटरनेशनल फिनांशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर्स अथॉरिटी (आईएफएससीए) ने आज फिन-टेक में नियामक सहयोग सुविधा के लिये एक फिन-टेक सहयोग समझौते (सीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं।
यह सीए निम्नलिखित को प्रोत्साहित करेगाः
• लिखित नियामक प्रारूप सहयोगः एमएएस और आईएफएससीए प्रौद्योगिकी नवोन्मेष के प्रयोग को समर्थन देने के लिये अपने-अपने अधिकार-क्षेत्रों में मौजूदा लिखित नियामक प्रारूपों का उपयोग करेंगे। इसके तहत एक-दूसरे के नियामक प्रारूपों के प्रति कंपनियों को संदर्भित किया जायेगा तथा अधिकार-क्षेत्रों में सीमापार नवोन्मेषी प्रयोगों को सक्षम बनाया जायेगा। सीए के तहत एमएएस और आईएफएससीए को अनुमति होगी कि वह उपयोग संबंधी मामलों का मूल्यांकन करें, जिससे विभिन्न अधिकार-क्षेत्रों में होने वाले सहयोग से लाभ उठाया जाये। इसके अलावा वैश्विक लिखित नियामक प्रारूप में हिस्सा लेने के लिये प्रासंगिक अधिकार-क्षेत्रों को आमंत्रित किया जायेगा।
• सूचनाओं को साझा करनाः एमएएस और आईएफएससीए गैर-निरीक्षण सम्बंधी सूचनाओं को साझा करेंगे तथा वित्तीय उत्पादों व सेवाओं का विकास करेंगे, फिन-टेक सम्बंधी उभरने वाले मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे तथा संयुक्त नवाचारी परियोजनाओं में भागीदारी करेंगे।
सीए पर एमएएस के मुख्य फिन-टेक अधिकारी श्री सोपनेन्दु मोहंती और आईएफएससीए के मुख्य प्रौद्योगिकी अधिकारी श्री जोसेफ जोशी ने हस्ताक्षर किये। ये हस्ताक्षर उप प्रधानमंत्री और वित्त मंत्री, तथा एमएएस के उपाध्यक्ष श्री लॉरेन्स वांग तथा गुजरात के वित्त मंत्री श्री केशूभाई देसाई, आईएफएससीए के अध्यक्ष श्री इनजेती श्रीनिवास, जीआईएफटी कंपनी लि. के अध्यक्ष श्री सुधीर मनकड़ तथा जीआईएफटी कंपनी लि. के प्रबंध निदेशक व मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री तपन रे के समक्ष किये गये।
श्री मोहंती ने कहा, जुलाई 2022 में एमएएस और आईएफएससीए के बीच हुये निरीक्षण संबंधी सहयोग पर समझौता-ज्ञापन के आधार पर सीए की संरचना हुई है। उपयोग सम्बंधी मामलों पर सिंगापुर और भारत के बीच सीमा-पार परीक्षण से असंख्य अधिकार-क्षेत्रों में फैले फिन-टेक के उपयोग सम्बंधी मामलों के लिये एक विस्तृत संचालन प्रारूप बनाने के द्वार खुलेंगे।
एमएएस के साथ साझीदारी का स्वागत करते हुये श्री जोशी ने कहा, यह समझौता बहुत निर्णायक मोड़ है, जो फिन-टेक सेतु की दिशा में काम करेगा, ताकि सिंगापुर में भारतीय फिन-टेक को और भारत में सिंगापुर के फिन-टेक को आगे बढ़ने का मंच मिले। इसके जरिये नियामक प्रारूपों का भरपूर इस्तेमाल संभव होगा। उपयोगी मामलों में वैश्विक सहयोग की संभावना भी वैश्विक नियामक प्रारूप के जरिये पैदा होगी, जो फिन-टेक इको-सिस्टम के लिये आकर्षक अवसर होगा।
एमएएस, मॉनेटरी अथॉरिटी ऑफ सिंगापुर के बारे में
मॉनेटरी अथॉरिटी ऑफ सिंगापुर (एमएएस), सिंगापुर का केंद्रीय बैंक और एकीकृत वित्तीय नियामक है। केंद्रीय बैंक होने के नाते, एमएएस सतत, गैर-मुद्रास्फीति वाली आर्थिक प्रगति को प्रोत्साहन देता है। ये गतिविधियां मौद्रिक नीति, वृहद आर्थिक पर्यवेक्षण और विश्लेषण के आधार पर चलाई जाती हैं। यह बैंक सिंगापुर की विदेशी मुद्रा, आधिकारिक विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार और बैंकिंग सेक्टर में तरलता का प्रबंधन करता है। एकीकृत वित्तीय पर्यवेक्षक होने के नाते एमएएस, सिंगापुर के सभी वित्तीय संस्थानों – बैंकों, बीमा, पूंजी बाजार बिचौलियों, वित्तीय सलाहकारों और वित्तीय बाजार अवसंरचनाओं – को अपनी सजग अंतर्दृष्टि के जरिये ठोस वित्तीय सेवायें प्रदान करता है। वह कुशलता से काम करने वाले वित्तीय बाजारों, सही कामकाज और निवेशकों की शिक्षा के लिये भी उत्तरदायी है। एमएएस अवसंरचना विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी समावेश तथा वित्तीय उद्योग में कौशल उन्नयन की भी सुविधा देता है।
आईएफएससीए, इंटरनेशनल फिनांशियल सर्विसेस सेंटर अथॉरिटी के बारे में
इंटरनेशनल फिनांशियल सर्विसेस सेंटर अथॉरिटी (आईएफएससीए) भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रों में वित्तीय उत्पादों, वित्तीय सेवाओं और वित्तीय संस्थाओं के विकास तथा नियमन के लिये एक समग्र प्राधिकार है। यह गुजरात इंटरनेशनल टेक-सिटी (गिफ्ट सिटी), गांधीनगर में स्थित है। गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी भारत में पहला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र है।
इसकी स्थापना आईएफएससीए अधिनियम 2019 के तहत भारत सरकार ने की है। संस्था ने सिद्धांत-आधारित नियमन प्रारूप तैयार किया है, जिसके तहत तमाम तरह की गतिविधियां चलाई जाती हैं, जैसे बैंकिंग, वित्तीय संस्थान, पूंजी बाजार, निधि प्रबंधन, बीमा, हवाई जहाज और जलपोत को लीज़ पर देना, आदि शामिल हैं। इन्हें वैश्विक मानकों के तहत तैयार किया गया है, ताकि व्यापार सुगमता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
अधिक सूचना के लिये कृपया वेबसाइट www.ifsca.gov.in देखें।