நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
மஞ்ஜிரி கானில் உள்ள வசந்த்தாதா சர்க்கரை ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்திற்கு உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை செயலாளர் பயணம் செய்தார்
18 SEP 2022 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
மஞ்ஜிரி கானில் உள்ள வசந்த்தாதா சர்க்கரை ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்திற்கு (விஎஸ்ஐ) உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சுதான்ஷு பாண்டே பயணம் செய்தார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, இந்த வளாகத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள கரும்பு தொழிற்சாலைக்கான பல்வேறு பொருட்களையும் உப பொருட்களையும் உருவாக்கும் பணிகளை அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவு மூலம் சர்க்கரை தொழிற்சாலையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் பங்களிப்பையும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு 137 லட்சம் டன்னுக்கும் அதிகமான சர்க்கரை உற்பத்தி மற்றும் 225 கோடி லிட்டர் எதனால் உற்பத்தி ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் முதன்மை மாநிலமாக மகாராஷ்டிராவை மாற்றுவதில் வசந்த்தாதா சர்க்கரை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை செய்துள்ளது.
மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசின் சர்க்கரைத் துறை ஆணையர் திரு சேகர் கெய்க்வாட், விஎஸ்ஐ தலைமை இயக்குனரான ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரி திரு சிவாஜிராவ் தேஷ் முக் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த ஆய்வின்போது உடனிருந்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1860382

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) visits Vasantdada Sugar Institute in Manjiri Gaon
Reviews the working of the NABL accredited laboratories functioning at VSI
Praises VSI for its Research and Development activities
Lauds VSI’s contribution to the growth of the sugar industry in Maharashtra through technical support
18 SEP 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary (DFPD) visited Vasantdada Sugar Institute (VSI), Manjiri Gaon.
During the visit, Secretary reviewed the working of NABL accredited laboratories established in the campus working to develop various products and byproducts of Sugarcane industry. He praised the functioning of the institute for its Research and development activities and its contribution to the growth of the sugar industry through technical support. It may be noted that the institute also issues certification under FSSAI for various products of the industry.
VSI has played a crucial role in development of sugar industry in Maharashtra by rendering consultancy services to several sugar mills, especially in cooperative sector in Maharashtra. VSI has thus played a truly significant role in making Maharashtra India’s top sugar and ethanol producing state with production of more than 137 Lakh MT of sugar and capacity of about 225 crore litres of ethanol per year.
It may be noted that the Institute, established by the sugarcane grower members of cooperative sugar factories in Maharashtra, sprawls across 385 acres of area and performs all scientific technical and educational functions relevant to the sugar industry under one umbrella. It operates through three main channels viz., Academic, Extension and Research and Development. The secretary visited all the main Departments and Research labs within VSI where the salient aspects of the Sugar Sector and ethanol Program was discussed and reviewed.
During the visit, a presentation on the History of the VSI, its overall organisational working, ongoing research work across different segments and achievements was also made by VSI team.
Shri Shekhar Gaikwad, Sugar Commissioner, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri Shivajirao Deshmukh, IAS Retd., Director General, VSI, Shri Sambhaji Kadupatil, IAS Retd., Officer on Special Duty (OSD), VSI and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.