Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) visits Vasantdada Sugar Institute in Manjiri Gaon
Reviews the working of the NABL accredited laboratories functioning at VSI
Praises VSI for its Research and Development activities
Lauds VSI’s contribution to the growth of the sugar industry in Maharashtra through technical support
18 SEP 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary (DFPD) visited Vasantdada Sugar Institute (VSI), Manjiri Gaon.
During the visit, Secretary reviewed the working of NABL accredited laboratories established in the campus working to develop various products and byproducts of Sugarcane industry. He praised the functioning of the institute for its Research and development activities and its contribution to the growth of the sugar industry through technical support. It may be noted that the institute also issues certification under FSSAI for various products of the industry.
VSI has played a crucial role in development of sugar industry in Maharashtra by rendering consultancy services to several sugar mills, especially in cooperative sector in Maharashtra. VSI has thus played a truly significant role in making Maharashtra India’s top sugar and ethanol producing state with production of more than 137 Lakh MT of sugar and capacity of about 225 crore litres of ethanol per year.
It may be noted that the Institute, established by the sugarcane grower members of cooperative sugar factories in Maharashtra, sprawls across 385 acres of area and performs all scientific technical and educational functions relevant to the sugar industry under one umbrella. It operates through three main channels viz., Academic, Extension and Research and Development. The secretary visited all the main Departments and Research labs within VSI where the salient aspects of the Sugar Sector and ethanol Program was discussed and reviewed.
During the visit, a presentation on the History of the VSI, its overall organisational working, ongoing research work across different segments and achievements was also made by VSI team.
Shri Shekhar Gaikwad, Sugar Commissioner, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri Shivajirao Deshmukh, IAS Retd., Director General, VSI, Shri Sambhaji Kadupatil, IAS Retd., Officer on Special Duty (OSD), VSI and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) के सचिव ने मंजरी गांव में वसंतदादा चीनी संस्थान का दौरा किया
वीएसआई में कार्यरत एनएबीएल मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं के कामकाज की समीक्षा की
वीएसआई की अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियों की सराहना की
तकनीकी सहायता के माध्यम से महाराष्ट्र में चीनी उद्योग के विकास में वीएसआई के योगदान की प्रशंसा की
18 SEP 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) के सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडे ने मंजरी गांव में वसंतदादा चीनी संस्थान (वीएसआई) का दौरा किया।
अपने इस दौरे के दौरान, सचिव ने गन्ना उद्योग के विभिन्न उत्पादों और उप-उत्पादों को विकसित करने के लिए परिसर में स्थापित एनएबीएल मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं के कामकाज की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने संस्थान की अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियों और तकनीकी सहायता के माध्यम से चीनी उद्योग के विकास में इसके योगदान के लिए संस्थान के कामकाज की भी प्रशंसा की। गौरतलब है कि संस्थान उद्योग के विभिन्न उत्पादों के लिए एफएसएसएआई के अंतर्गत प्रमाणन जारी करता है।
वीएसआई ने कई चीनी मिलों, विशेष रूप से महाराष्ट्र में सहकारी क्षेत्र में परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करके महाराष्ट्र में चीनी उद्योग के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस प्रकार वीएसआई ने 137 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक चीनी के उत्पादन और प्रति वर्ष लगभग 225 करोड़ लीटर इथेनॉल की क्षमता के साथ महाराष्ट्र को भारत का शीर्ष चीनी और इथेनॉल उत्पादक राज्य बनाने में सही मायनों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
यह ध्यान देने योग्‍य है कि महाराष्ट्र में सहकारी चीनी कारखानों के गन्ना उत्पादक सदस्यों द्वारा स्थापित संस्थान, 385 एकड़ क्षेत्र में फैला है और एक ही स्‍थल पर चीनी उद्योग से संबंधित सभी वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी और शैक्षिक कार्य करता है। यह तीन मुख्य माध्‍यमों जैसे अकादमिक, विस्तार और अनुसंधान एवं विकास के माध्यम से संचालित होता है। सचिव महोदय ने वीएसआई के भीतर सभी प्रमुख विभागों और अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं का भी दौरा करते हुए चीनी क्षेत्र और इथेनॉल कार्यक्रम के मुख्य पहलुओं पर चर्चा और इसकी समीक्षा की।
यात्रा के दौरान वीएसआई टीम द्वारा वीएसआई के इतिहास, इसके समग्र संगठनात्मक कामकाज, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में चल रहे शोध कार्य और उपलब्धियों पर एक प्रस्तुति भी दी गई।
इस अवसर पर महाराष्‍ट्र सरकार के चीनी आयुक्त श्री शेखर गायकवाड़, सेवानिवृत्त आईएएस श्री शिवाजीराव देशमुख, वीएसआई के महानिदेशक श्री संभाजी कडुपाटिल, सेवानिवृत्त आईएएस, वीएसआई के ऑफिसर ऑन स्‍पेशल ड्यूटी (ओएसडी) और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।