Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) visits Vasantdada Sugar Institute in Manjiri Gaon
Reviews the working of the NABL accredited laboratories functioning at VSI
Praises VSI for its Research and Development activities
Lauds VSI’s contribution to the growth of the sugar industry in Maharashtra through technical support
18 SEP 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary (DFPD) visited Vasantdada Sugar Institute (VSI), Manjiri Gaon.
During the visit, Secretary reviewed the working of NABL accredited laboratories established in the campus working to develop various products and byproducts of Sugarcane industry. He praised the functioning of the institute for its Research and development activities and its contribution to the growth of the sugar industry through technical support. It may be noted that the institute also issues certification under FSSAI for various products of the industry.
VSI has played a crucial role in development of sugar industry in Maharashtra by rendering consultancy services to several sugar mills, especially in cooperative sector in Maharashtra. VSI has thus played a truly significant role in making Maharashtra India’s top sugar and ethanol producing state with production of more than 137 Lakh MT of sugar and capacity of about 225 crore litres of ethanol per year.
It may be noted that the Institute, established by the sugarcane grower members of cooperative sugar factories in Maharashtra, sprawls across 385 acres of area and performs all scientific technical and educational functions relevant to the sugar industry under one umbrella. It operates through three main channels viz., Academic, Extension and Research and Development. The secretary visited all the main Departments and Research labs within VSI where the salient aspects of the Sugar Sector and ethanol Program was discussed and reviewed.
During the visit, a presentation on the History of the VSI, its overall organisational working, ongoing research work across different segments and achievements was also made by VSI team.
Shri Shekhar Gaikwad, Sugar Commissioner, Govt. of Maharashtra, Shri Shivajirao Deshmukh, IAS Retd., Director General, VSI, Shri Sambhaji Kadupatil, IAS Retd., Officer on Special Duty (OSD), VSI and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
मांजरी गावातील वसंतदादा साखर संस्थेला अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या सचिवांची भेट
महाराष्ट्रातील साखर उद्योगाच्या वाढीमध्ये तांत्रिक पाठबळाच्या माध्यमातून संस्थेने दिलेल्या योगदानाची केली प्रशंसा
18 SEP 2022 5:58PM by PIB Mumbai
अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाचे सचिव सुधांशू पांडे यांनी मांजरी गावातील वसंतदादा साखर संस्थेला (व्हीएसआय) भेट दिली.
या भेटीदरम्यान सचिवांनी ऊस उद्योगातील उप-उत्पादने आणि इतर विविध उत्पादने विकसित करण्यासाठी संस्थेच्या संकुलात स्थापन केलेल्या एनएबीएलने अधिस्वीकृती दिलेल्या प्रयोगशाळांच्या कामाचा आढावा घेतला. संस्थेकडून सुरू असलेल्या संशोधन आणि विकासविषयक कामांची आणि तांत्रिक पाठबळाच्या माध्यमातून साखर उद्योगाच्या वाढीमध्ये दिलेल्या योगदानाची प्रशंसा केली. यामध्ये ही बाब नमूद केली पाहिजे की ही संस्था,या उद्योगातील विविध उत्पादनांसाठी एफएसएसएआय अंतर्गत प्रमाणीकरण जारी करत असते.
अनेक साखर कारखान्यांना सल्लाविषयक सेवा देऊ करून विशेषतः महाराष्ट्रातील सहकार क्षेत्रातील कारखान्यांना ही सेवा देऊन व्हीएसआयने राज्यातील साखर उद्योगाच्या विकासात महत्त्वाचे योगदान दिले आहे.
अशा प्रकारे साखरेचे वार्षिक उत्पादन 137 लाख मेट्रिक टनांपेक्षा जास्त आणि वार्षिक 225 कोटी लीटर इथेनॉलचे उत्पादन करून व्हीएसआयने खऱ्या अर्थाने महाराष्ट्राला देशातील अव्वल साखर आणि इथेनॉल उत्पादक राज्य बनवण्यात मोलाची भूमिका बजावली आहे.
महाराष्ट्रातील सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांच्या ऊस उत्पादक सदस्यांनी स्थापन केलेली ही संस्था 385 एकर जागेवर विस्तारलेली आहे आणि साखर उद्योगाशी संबंधित सर्व प्रकारच्या शास्त्रीय आणि शैक्षणिक प्रक्रिया एका छत्राखाली राबवत आहे. शैक्षणिक, विस्तार आणि संशोधन आणि विकास या तीन प्रमुख वाहिन्यांच्या माध्यमातून तिचे कामकाज चालते. सचिवांनी व्हीएसआयच्या सर्व प्रमुख विभागांना आणि संशोधन प्रयोगशाळांना भेट दिली आणि साखर क्षेत्राची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये आणि इथेनॉल कार्यक्रमाबाबत चर्चा केली आणि आढावा घेतला.
या भेटीदरम्यान व्हीएसआयच्या इतिहासाबाबत, संस्थेच्या एकंदर संघटनात्मक कामाबाबत, सध्या सुरू असलेल्या विविध क्षेत्रातील संशोधन कार्याबाबत आणि साध्य केलेल्या कामगिरीबाबत व्हीएसआयच्या टीमने सादरीकरण केले.
महाराष्ट्र सरकारचे साखर आयुक्त शेखर गायकवाड, व्हीएसआयचे महासंचालक निवृत्त सनदी अधिकारी शिवाजीराव देशमुख, व्हीएसआयचे ओएसडी निवृत्त सनदी अधिकारी संभाजी कडूपाटील आणि इतर मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.