Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah participated in the 75th Hyderabad Liberation Day program in Telangana today
17 SEP 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
On August 15, 1947, India was celebrating Independence, but Hyderabad did not get Independence, for 13 months this region was tolerating the injustices and atrocities of the Nizam and Independence only came after Sardar Patel initiated Police Action
For many years, there was a demand from the people of this area that Hyderabad Liberation Day should be celebrated officially, but due to vote bank politics, those in power did not dare to celebrate Hyderabad Liberation Day
Understanding the sentiments of the people of Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana, Prime Minister Narendra Modi decided to celebrate Hyderabad Liberation Day
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to celebrate Hyderabad Liberation Day under a government order and has given acceptance and tribute to the Hyderabad Liberation Movement
The tradition of celebrating Hyderabad Liberation Day, started by Prime Minister Modi today, will be celebrated in an even grander way in the future, in honour of the freedom fighters who liberated Hyderabad
The purpose of celebrating Hyderabad Liberation Day is to revive the history of this great war of liberation from the Raj of the Nizam and revive the tales of the anonymous martyrs by reviving the flame of patriotism in the minds of the younger generation amongst the youth
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is making the Nation secure and developed and setting to be the best in the world and at the same time celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, to pay tribute to our martyrs who brought us Independence
Iron Man Sardar Patel took the decision to launch Operation Polo despite many difficulties and defeated the Nizam's Army through Police Action and fulfilled the dream of a united India by liberating this region
On this day in 1948 Telangana, Marathwada and Kalyan Karnataka became Independent and from 13 to 17 September 1948, many heroes were martyred in this region in a 109 hour struggle
The people agitated against the misdeeds and atrocities committed by the Nizam and his Razakars and eventually emerged victorious
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah participated in the 75th Hyderabad Liberation Day celebrations in Telangana today. On this occasion, the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde, the Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy and the Union Home Secretary and many other dignitaries were present.
On this occasion, in his address, Shri Amit Shah said that on 15th August, 1947 the whole country was celebrating Independence but Hyderabad did not get Independence. For 13 months, this region tolerated the injustices and atrocities of the Nizam and when Sardar Patel initiated police action, Telangana became Independent. Countless people like Komaram Bheem, Ramji Gond, Swami Ramanand Tirtha, M Chinnareddy, Narasimha Rao, Shaik Bandagi, KV Narasimha Rao, Vidyadhar Guru and Pandit Keshavrao Koratkar laid down their lives for Freedom. He said we pay our humble tribute to Anabheri Prabhakari Rao, Baddam Yella Reddy, Ravi Narayan Reddy, Burugula Ramakrishna Rao, Kaloji Narayana Rao, Digambarrao Bindu, Vamanrao Naik, Aa. Kree. Waghmare, former Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh B. Ramakrishna Rao who lit the flame of rebellion against the Nizam. Shri Shah saluted many leaders of Kalyan Karnataka who fought against the Nizams and launched an armed struggle against the Razakar Sena. These include Ramachandra Veerappa, former MP from Bidar, Sardar Sharangoda Patil of Jevargi, M. Nagappa of Raichur, Sivakumaraswamy Alvandi, who later became a member of the Lok Sabha from Koppal, Jayatirtha Rajpurohit of Kanakagiri, Kollur Mallappa of Yadgir, Benkal Bhimasenrao of Karatagi and many others who were part of it.
The Union Home Minister said for many years there was a demand of the people of this area that Hyderabad Liberation Day should be officially celebrated. But it is unfortunate that even in 75 years those who ruled here did not dare to celebrate Hyderabad Liberation Day because of vote bank politics. He said Prime Minister Narendra Modi decided to celebrate Hyderabad Liberation Day considering the sentiments of the people of Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana and for this many thanks and congratulations to Shri Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said the purpose of celebrating Hyderabad Liberation Day is to revive the history of this liberation struggle and revived the tales of the known and unknown martyrs by igniting the flame of patriotism in the youth. This will revive the spirit of patriotism in our youth. Shri Shah said the Iron Man Sardar Patel took the decision to launch ‘Operation Polo’ despite many difficulties and fulfilled the dream of a united India by making this region free. It was the Iron Man Sardar Patel who defeated the Nizam's Army through police action and gave the people of this region the right to breathe in freedom. Shri Shah also expressed his gratitude to Sardar Papanna Gaur, Turrebaz Khan, Alauddin, Bhagya Reddy Varma, Pandit Narendra Arya, Vande Mataram Ramachandra Rao, Shoybullah Khan, Mogiliya Gaur, Doddi Komarayya, Chakli Ilamma today. He especially paid tributes to brave freedom fighters Narayan Rao Pawar, Jagdish Arya and Gandaiah Arya who displayed supreme bravery while fighting the Nizam's security forces. The Union Home Minister also paid homage to the patriots who were arrested by the Nizam's Army on 15 August 1947, who hoisted the national flag at Osmania University. He said that many organizations had contributed in this War of Independence. Be it ‘Bhaganagar Satyagraha’ of Hindu Mahasabha and Arya Samaj or Vande Mataram movement launched in Osmania University. The folk songs of the struggle of that time are still sung by the Hyderabad State Congress founded by Gandhi and the farmers of the Bidar region.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said on this day in 1948, Telangana, Marathwada and Kalyan Karnataka became Independent and between 13 and 17 September 1948, many heroes were martyred ere during a 109 hour struggle. He said the Nizam and his Razakars tried to crush the people of the three regions by imposing harsh laws, committing unbearable injustice and mistreating women. Our people had agitated against these misdeeds and atrocities and eventually emerged victorious. Today, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has shown acceptance and paid tributeto the Hyderabad Liberation Movement by deciding to celebrate Hyderabad Liberation Day through an ‘Executive Order’.
Shri Amit Shah said the purpose for which the Telangana State was created, people who forget these objectives after coming to power, the State’s people also forget them. He said the tradition of celebrating Hyderabad Liberation Day started by Shri Modi today, will be celebrated with even greater fervour in the future to honour all freedom fighters who liberated Hyderabad.
Shri Shah said the way Prime Minister Narendra Modi has shown the way by making the Nation safe and developed, by taking India and Indianness to the top and by celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to pay tribute to all the martyrs of the country, this initiative will definitely continue and the celebration of ‘Hyderabad Liberation Day’ will definitely continue.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 75ನೇ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
1947 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 15 ರಂದು, ಭಾರತವು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿತ್ತು, ಆದರೆ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ಗೆ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಿಗಲಿಲ್ಲ, 13 ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶವು ನಿಜಾಮನ ಅನ್ಯಾಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದೌರ್ಜನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹಿಸುತ್ತಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲರು ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ ನಂತರವೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಬಂದಿತು.
ಅನೇಕ ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ, ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಅಧಿಕೃತವಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜನರಿಂದ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಇತ್ತು, ಆದರೆ ವೋಟ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ರಾಜಕೀಯದಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಅಧಿಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿರುವವರು ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮಾಡಲಿಲ್ಲ
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣದ ಜನರ ಭಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆದೇಶದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ಆಂದೋಲನಕ್ಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಇಂದು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಮುಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಭವ
17 SEP 2022 3:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 75ನೇ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಏಕನಾಥ್ ಶಿಂಧೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಅನೇಕ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, 1947 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 15 ರಂದು ಇಡೀ ದೇಶವು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಆದರೆ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ಗೆ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಿಗಲಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. 13 ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶವು ನಿಜಾಮನ ಅನ್ಯಾಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದೌರ್ಜನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲರು ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದಾಗ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರವಾಯಿತು. ಕೋಮರಾಮ್ ಭೀಮ್, ರಾಮ್ ಜಿ ಗೊಂಡ್, ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ರಮಾನಂದ ತೀರ್ಥ, ಎಂ.ಚಿನ್ನಾರೆಡ್ಡಿ, ನರಸಿಂಹರಾವ್, ಶೈಕ್ ಬಂದಗಿ, ಕೆ.ವಿ.ನರಸಿಂಹರಾವ್, ವಿದ್ಯಾಧರ್ ಗುರು ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಕೇಶವರಾವ್ ಕೊರಟ್ಕರ್ ಅವರಂತಹ ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಜನರು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಣವನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು. ಅನಭೇರಿ ಪ್ರಭಾಕರಿ ರಾವ್, ಬಡ್ಡಂ ಯಲ್ಲ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ, ರವಿ ನಾರಾಯಣ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ, ಬುರುಗುಳ ರಾಮಕೃಷ್ಣ ರಾವ್, ಕಲೋಜಿ ನಾರಾಯಣ ರಾವ್, ದಿಗಂಬರರಾವ್ ಬಿಂದು, ವಾಮನರಾವ್ ನಾಯಕ್, ಆ. ಕ್ರೀ. ವಾಗ್ಮೋರೆ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಮಾಜಿ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಬಿ. ರಾಮಕೃಷ್ಣ ರಾವ್ ಅವರು ನಿಜಾಮರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ದಂಗೆಯ ಜ್ವಾಲೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊತ್ತಿಸಿದರು. ನಿಜಾಮರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಿದ ಮತ್ತು ರಜಾಕಾರರ ಸೇನೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಹೋರಾಟವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಅನೇಕ ನಾಯಕರಿಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಅವರು ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಬೀದರ್ ನ ಮಾಜಿ ಸಂಸದ ರಾಮಚಂದ್ರ ವೀರಪ್ಪ, ಜೇವರ್ಗಿಯ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಶರಣಗೌಡ ಪಾಟೀಲ್, ರಾಯಚೂರಿನ ಎಂ.ನಾಗಪ್ಪ, ನಂತರ ಕೊಪ್ಪಳದಿಂದ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಶಿವಕುಮಾರಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಆಳ್ವಾಂಡಿ, ಕನಕಗಿರಿಯ ಜಯತೀರ್ಥ ರಾಜಪುರೋಹಿತ್, ಯಾದಗಿರಿಯ ಕೊಲ್ಲೂರು ಮಲ್ಲಪ್ಪ, ಕಾರಟಗಿಯ ಬೆಂಕಲ್ ಭೀಮಸೇನರಾವ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅನೇಕರು ಇದ್ದರು.
ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಅಧಿಕೃತವಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜನರ ಅನೇಕ ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಇತ್ತು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆದರೆ 75 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ನಂತರವೂ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಆಳಿದವರು ಮತ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ರಾಜಕೀಯದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮಾಡದಿರುವುದು ದುರದೃಷ್ಟಕರ. ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣದ ಜನರ ಭಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಅನೇಕ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವು ಈ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಜ್ವಾಲೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಚಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಜ್ಞಾತ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ಕಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವಕರಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಮನುಷ್ಯ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲರು ಅನೇಕ ತೊಂದರೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆಯೂ 'ಆಪರೇಷನ್ ಪೋಲೊ' ಆರಂಭಿಸುವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡರು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಖಂಡ ಭಾರತದ ಕನಸನ್ನು ನನಸು ಮಾಡಿದರು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಮನುಷ್ಯ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲರು ನಿಜಾಮನ ಸೈನ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸೋಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉಸಿರಾಡುವ ಹಕ್ಕನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು. ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಾಪಣ್ಣ ಗೌರ್, ತುರೇಬಾಜ್ ಖಾನ್, ಅಲಾವುದ್ದೀನ್, ಭಾಗ್ಯ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ವರ್ಮಾ, ಪಂಡಿತ್ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಆರ್ಯ, ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ ರಾಮಚಂದ್ರ ರಾವ್, ಶೋಯ್ಬುಲ್ಲಾ ಖಾನ್, ಮೊಗಿಲಿಯಾ ಗೌರ್, ದೊಡ್ಡಿ ಕೋಮಾರಯ್ಯ, ಚಕ್ಲಿ ಈಲಮ್ಮ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ನಿಜಾಮನ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡುವಾಗ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಶೌರ್ಯ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದ ಧೀರ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರಾದ ನಾರಾಯಣ್ ರಾವ್ ಪವಾರ್, ಜಗದೀಶ್ ಆರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಗಂಡಯ್ಯ ಆರ್ಯ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. 1947ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 15ರಂದು ನಿಜಾಮನ ಸೇನೆಯಿಂದ ಬಂಧಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದ್ದ ಉಸ್ಮಾನಿಯಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಧ್ವಜಾರೋಹಣ ಮಾಡಿದ ದೇಶಭಕ್ತರಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನೇಕ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅದು ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಭಾ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಯ ಸಮಾಜದ ' ಭಾಗನಗರ ಸತ್ಯಾಗ್ರಹ ' ಆಗಿರಬಹುದು ಅಥವಾ ಉಸ್ಮಾನಿಯಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾದ ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ ಚಳುವಳಿಯಾಗಿರಬಹುದು. ಅಂದಿನ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಜಾನಪದ ಗೀತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗಾಂಧಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ ಹಾಗೂ ಬೀದರ್ ಭಾಗದ ರೈತರು ಇಂದಿಗೂ ಹಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು 1948 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಇದೇ ದಿನದಂದು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ಮರಾಠವಾಡ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕಗಳು ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರವಾದವು ಮತ್ತು 1948 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 13 ರಿಂದ 17 ರ ನಡುವೆ, 109 ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನೇಕ ವೀರರು ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಾದರು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಿಜಾಮ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅವನ ರಜಾಕಾರರು ಕಠಿಣ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೇರುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಅಸಹನೀಯ ಅನ್ಯಾಯವನ್ನು ಎಸಗುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರನ್ನು ಕೆಟ್ಟದಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೂರು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಜನರನ್ನು ಹತ್ತಿಕ್ಕಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಿದರು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ಜನರು ಈ ದುಷ್ಕೃತ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದೌರ್ಜನ್ಯಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಪ್ರತಿಭಟಿಸಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಿಮವಾಗಿ ವಿಜಯಶಾಲಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದರು. ಇಂದು, ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ' ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಆದೇಶ ' ದ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ಚಳುವಳಿಗೆ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಯಾವ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ ರಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು, ಅಧಿಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದ ನಂತರ ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಮರೆಯುವ ಜನರು, ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಜನರು ಸಹ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಮರೆತು ಬಿಡುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉತ್ಸಾಹದಿಂದ ಹಾಗೂ ಭವ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಅವರು ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಉನ್ನತ ಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಖಂಡಿತವಾಗಿಯೂ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ' ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ದಿನ' ದ ಆಚರಣೆ ಖಂಡಿತವಾಗಿಯೂ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.