Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah participated in the 75th Hyderabad Liberation Day program in Telangana today
17 SEP 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
On August 15, 1947, India was celebrating Independence, but Hyderabad did not get Independence, for 13 months this region was tolerating the injustices and atrocities of the Nizam and Independence only came after Sardar Patel initiated Police Action
For many years, there was a demand from the people of this area that Hyderabad Liberation Day should be celebrated officially, but due to vote bank politics, those in power did not dare to celebrate Hyderabad Liberation Day
Understanding the sentiments of the people of Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana, Prime Minister Narendra Modi decided to celebrate Hyderabad Liberation Day
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to celebrate Hyderabad Liberation Day under a government order and has given acceptance and tribute to the Hyderabad Liberation Movement
The tradition of celebrating Hyderabad Liberation Day, started by Prime Minister Modi today, will be celebrated in an even grander way in the future, in honour of the freedom fighters who liberated Hyderabad
The purpose of celebrating Hyderabad Liberation Day is to revive the history of this great war of liberation from the Raj of the Nizam and revive the tales of the anonymous martyrs by reviving the flame of patriotism in the minds of the younger generation amongst the youth
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is making the Nation secure and developed and setting to be the best in the world and at the same time celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, to pay tribute to our martyrs who brought us Independence
Iron Man Sardar Patel took the decision to launch Operation Polo despite many difficulties and defeated the Nizam's Army through Police Action and fulfilled the dream of a united India by liberating this region
On this day in 1948 Telangana, Marathwada and Kalyan Karnataka became Independent and from 13 to 17 September 1948, many heroes were martyred in this region in a 109 hour struggle
The people agitated against the misdeeds and atrocities committed by the Nizam and his Razakars and eventually emerged victorious
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah participated in the 75th Hyderabad Liberation Day celebrations in Telangana today. On this occasion, the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde, the Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy and the Union Home Secretary and many other dignitaries were present.
On this occasion, in his address, Shri Amit Shah said that on 15th August, 1947 the whole country was celebrating Independence but Hyderabad did not get Independence. For 13 months, this region tolerated the injustices and atrocities of the Nizam and when Sardar Patel initiated police action, Telangana became Independent. Countless people like Komaram Bheem, Ramji Gond, Swami Ramanand Tirtha, M Chinnareddy, Narasimha Rao, Shaik Bandagi, KV Narasimha Rao, Vidyadhar Guru and Pandit Keshavrao Koratkar laid down their lives for Freedom. He said we pay our humble tribute to Anabheri Prabhakari Rao, Baddam Yella Reddy, Ravi Narayan Reddy, Burugula Ramakrishna Rao, Kaloji Narayana Rao, Digambarrao Bindu, Vamanrao Naik, Aa. Kree. Waghmare, former Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh B. Ramakrishna Rao who lit the flame of rebellion against the Nizam. Shri Shah saluted many leaders of Kalyan Karnataka who fought against the Nizams and launched an armed struggle against the Razakar Sena. These include Ramachandra Veerappa, former MP from Bidar, Sardar Sharangoda Patil of Jevargi, M. Nagappa of Raichur, Sivakumaraswamy Alvandi, who later became a member of the Lok Sabha from Koppal, Jayatirtha Rajpurohit of Kanakagiri, Kollur Mallappa of Yadgir, Benkal Bhimasenrao of Karatagi and many others who were part of it.
The Union Home Minister said for many years there was a demand of the people of this area that Hyderabad Liberation Day should be officially celebrated. But it is unfortunate that even in 75 years those who ruled here did not dare to celebrate Hyderabad Liberation Day because of vote bank politics. He said Prime Minister Narendra Modi decided to celebrate Hyderabad Liberation Day considering the sentiments of the people of Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana and for this many thanks and congratulations to Shri Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said the purpose of celebrating Hyderabad Liberation Day is to revive the history of this liberation struggle and revived the tales of the known and unknown martyrs by igniting the flame of patriotism in the youth. This will revive the spirit of patriotism in our youth. Shri Shah said the Iron Man Sardar Patel took the decision to launch ‘Operation Polo’ despite many difficulties and fulfilled the dream of a united India by making this region free. It was the Iron Man Sardar Patel who defeated the Nizam's Army through police action and gave the people of this region the right to breathe in freedom. Shri Shah also expressed his gratitude to Sardar Papanna Gaur, Turrebaz Khan, Alauddin, Bhagya Reddy Varma, Pandit Narendra Arya, Vande Mataram Ramachandra Rao, Shoybullah Khan, Mogiliya Gaur, Doddi Komarayya, Chakli Ilamma today. He especially paid tributes to brave freedom fighters Narayan Rao Pawar, Jagdish Arya and Gandaiah Arya who displayed supreme bravery while fighting the Nizam's security forces. The Union Home Minister also paid homage to the patriots who were arrested by the Nizam's Army on 15 August 1947, who hoisted the national flag at Osmania University. He said that many organizations had contributed in this War of Independence. Be it ‘Bhaganagar Satyagraha’ of Hindu Mahasabha and Arya Samaj or Vande Mataram movement launched in Osmania University. The folk songs of the struggle of that time are still sung by the Hyderabad State Congress founded by Gandhi and the farmers of the Bidar region.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said on this day in 1948, Telangana, Marathwada and Kalyan Karnataka became Independent and between 13 and 17 September 1948, many heroes were martyred ere during a 109 hour struggle. He said the Nizam and his Razakars tried to crush the people of the three regions by imposing harsh laws, committing unbearable injustice and mistreating women. Our people had agitated against these misdeeds and atrocities and eventually emerged victorious. Today, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has shown acceptance and paid tributeto the Hyderabad Liberation Movement by deciding to celebrate Hyderabad Liberation Day through an ‘Executive Order’.
Shri Amit Shah said the purpose for which the Telangana State was created, people who forget these objectives after coming to power, the State’s people also forget them. He said the tradition of celebrating Hyderabad Liberation Day started by Shri Modi today, will be celebrated with even greater fervour in the future to honour all freedom fighters who liberated Hyderabad.
Shri Shah said the way Prime Minister Narendra Modi has shown the way by making the Nation safe and developed, by taking India and Indianness to the top and by celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to pay tribute to all the martyrs of the country, this initiative will definitely continue and the celebration of ‘Hyderabad Liberation Day’ will definitely continue.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج تلنگانہ میں 75ویں حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے کے پروگرام میں شرکت کی
پندرہ اگست 1947 کو ہندوستان جشن آزادی منا رہا تھا لیکن حیدرآباد کو آزادی نہیں ملی، 13 ماہ تک یہ خطہ نظام کی ناانصافیوں اور مظالم کو برداشت کرتا رہا اور سردار پٹیل کی پولیس کاروائی کے بعدہی آزادی ملی
کئی سالوں سے اس علاقہ کے لوگوں کی جانب سے مطالبہ کیا جارہا تھا کہ حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے کو سرکاری طور پر منایا جائے لیکن ووٹ بینک کی سیاست کی وجہ سے اقتدار میں رہنے والوں نے حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے منانے کی ہمت نہیں کی
کرناٹک، مہاراشٹرا اور تلنگانہ کے لوگوں کے جذبات کو سمجھتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے منانے کا فیصلہ کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک سرکاری حکم کے تحت حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور اسے شرف قبولیت بخشا ہے اور حیدرآباد لبریشن تحریک کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا ہے
حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے منانے کی جس روایت کو آج وزیر اعظم مودی نے شروع کی ہے، مستقبل میں حیدرآباد کو آزادی دلانے والے مجاہدین آزادی کے اعزاز میں اس سے بھی زیادہ شاندار طریقے سے منایا جائے گا
حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے منانے کا مقصد نظام کے راج سے آزادی کی اس عظیم جنگ کی تاریخ کو
17 SEP 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج تلنگانہ میں 75ویں حیدرآبادلبریشن ڈے کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب ایکناتھ شنڈے، مرکزی وزیر سیاحت و ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ 15 اگست 1947 کو پورا ملک جشن آزادی منا رہا تھا لیکن حیدرآباد کو آزادی نہیں ملی۔ 13 ماہ تک اس خطہ نے نظام کی ناانصافیوں اور مظالم کو برداشت کیا اور جب سردار پٹیل نے پولیس کارروائی شروع کی تو تلنگانہ آزاد ہوا۔ کمارم بھیم، رام جی گونڈ، سوامی رامانند تیرتھ، ایم چناریڈی، نرسمہا راؤ، شیک بندگی، کے وی نرسمہا راؤ، ودیادھر گرو اور پنڈت کیشوراؤ کوراٹکر جیسے بے شمار لوگوں نے آزادی کے لیے اپنی جانیں نچھاور کیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم انابھیری پربھاکاری راؤ، بدم یلا ریڈی، روی نارائن ریڈی، بروگولا رام کرشن راؤ، کالوجی نارائن راؤ، دیگامبر راؤ بندو، وامن راؤ نائک،آ کری واگھمارے، آندھرا پردیش کے سابق وزیر اعلی بی رام کرشن راؤ، جنہوں نے نظام کے خلاف بغاوت کا شعلہ روشن کیا، کو عاجزانہ خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کلیان کرناٹک کے بہت سے لیڈروں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا کیا جنہوں نے نظام کے خلاف جنگ اور رضاکار سینا کے خلاف مسلح جدوجہد کی۔ ان میں بیدر کے سابق رکن اسمبلی رام چندر ویرپا، جیوارگی کے سردار شرنگوڈا پاٹل، رائچور کے ایم ناگپا، سیوکمارسوامی الونڈی، جو بعد میں کوپل سے لوک سبھا کے رکن بنے، کنکاگیری کے جیاتیرتھ راج پروہت، یادگیر کے کولور ملّاپا، کراتاگی کے بینکل بھیم سین راؤ اور بہت سے دوسرے جو اس جدو جہد کا حصہ تھے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کئی سالوں سے اس علاقہ کے لوگوں کا مطالبہ تھا کہ حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے کو سرکاری طور پر منایا جائے۔ لیکن بدقسمتی یہ ہے کہ 75 سالوں میں یہاں حکومت کرنے والوں نے ووٹ بینک کی سیاست کی وجہ سے حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے منانے کی ہمت نہیں کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کرناٹک، مہاراشٹرا اور تلنگانہ کے لوگوں کے جذبات کو دیکھتے ہوئے حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے منانے کا فیصلہ کیا اور اس کے لیے جناب مودی کو بہت بہت شکریہ اور مبارکباد۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے منانے کا مقصد آزادی کی جدوجہد کی تاریخ کو زندہ کرنا ہے اور نوجوانوں میں حب الوطنی کے شعلے کو ہوا دے کر معروف اور غیر معروف شہیدوں کی کہانیوں کو زندہ کرنا ہے۔ اس سے ہمارے نوجوانوں میں حب الوطنی کا جذبہ بیدار ہو گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مرد آہن سردار پٹیل نے بہت سی مشکلات کے باوجود ’آپریشن پولو‘ شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا اور اس خطہ کو آزاد کراکے متحدہ ہندوستان کا خواب پورا کیا۔ یہ مرد آہن سردار پٹیل تھے جنہوں نے پولیس کاروائی کے ذریعہ نظام کی فوج کو شکست دی اور اس خطے کے لوگوں کو آزادی کا سانس لینے کا حق دیا۔ جناب شاہ نے آج سردار پاپنا گوڑ، ترے باز خان، علاؤالدین، بھاگیہ ریڈی ورما، پنڈت نریندر آریہ، وندے ماترم رام چندر راؤ، شعیب اللہ خان، موگیلیا گوڑ، دودی کماریا، چکلی اِلما سے بھی اظہار تشکر کیا۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر بہادر مجاہدین آزادی نارائن راؤ پوار، جگدیش آریہ اور گنڈیا آریہ کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جنہوں نے نظام کی سیکورٹی فورسز سے لڑتے ہوئے اعلیٰ بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ان محب وطنوں کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہیں 15 اگست 1947 کو نظام کی فوج نے گرفتار کیا تھا جنہوں نے عثمانیہ یونیورسٹی میں قومی پرچم لہرایا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس جنگ آزادی میں بہت سی تنظیموں نے اپنی خدمات پیش کی ہیں۔خواہ وہ ہندو مہاسبھا اور آریہ سماج کا ’’بھاگ نگر ستیہ گرہ‘‘ ہو یا عثمانیہ یونیورسٹی میں شروع کی گئی وندے ماترم تحریک۔ اس وقت کی جدوجہد کے لوک گیت اب بھی گاندھی اور بیدر علاقے کے کسانوں کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ حیدرآباد اسٹیٹ کانگریس کے ذریعہ گائے جاتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ 1948 میں آج کے دن تلنگانہ، مراٹھواڑہ اور کلیان کرناٹک آزاد ہوئے اور 13 سے 17 ستمبر 1948 کے درمیان 109 گھنٹے کی جدوجہد کے دوران کئی ہیرو شہید ہوئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نظام اور اس کے رضا کاروں نے تینوں خطوں کے لوگوں کو سخت قوانین نافذ کرکے، ناقابل برداشت ناانصافی اور خواتین کے ساتھ بدسلوکی کرکے کچلنے کی کوشش کی۔ ہمارے لوگوں نے ان بداعمالیوں اور مظالم کے خلاف تحریک چلائی تھی اور آخر کار فتح یاب ہو کر سامنے آئے تھے۔ آج، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ’ایگزیکٹیو آرڈر‘ کے ذریعہ حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے منانے کا فیصلہ کرتے ہوئے حیدرآباد لبریشن موومنٹ کوشرف قبولیت بخشا اور انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ تلنگانہ ریاست جس مقصد کے لیے بنائی گئی تھی، اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد جو لوگ ان مقاصد کو بھول جاتے ہیں، ریاست کے لوگ بھی انہیں بھول جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے منانے کی جس روایت کو جناب مودی نے آج شروع کی ہے، مستقبل میں حیدرآباد کو آزاد کرانے والے تمام آزادی پسندوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے اس سے بھی زیادہ جوش و خروش سے منایا جائے گا ۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جس طرح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ملک کو محفوظ اور ترقی یافتہ بنا کر، ہندوستان اور ہندوستانیت کو سب سے اوپر لے کر اور ملک کے تمام شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا کر راستہ دکھایا ہے، یہ قدم یقینی طور پر جاری رہے گا اور 'حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے' کا جشن ضرور جاری رہے گا۔