Ministry of Finance
Banking sector has to make a big contribution to making India a developed nation by 2047: Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman at 75th AGM of Indian Banks’ Association
Union Finance Minister exhorts banks to plan for next 25 years, embracing digital, modern technologies and seamless systems which talk to each other
“Use technologies such as Web3 and AI for detection of fraud and generating early warning signals”
Finance Minister asks banks to strengthen Customer Service, Regional Rural Banks and Financial Inclusion
Union Finance Minister felicitates PSB Reforms EASE 4.0 Winners
16 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, September 16, 2022
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has exhorted the banking sector to play a lead role in realising the dream of a developed India by 2047. The Finance Minister observed that the next 25 years which the Prime Minister refers to as Amrit Kaal has taken off very well, with the auspicious beginning of India becoming the fifth largest economy of the world. “We have so much and more to do, the banking industry needs to serve the Amrit Kaal, we have to see how best we can lift ourselves to meet the aspirations of a growing India. The Prime Minister has said that we need to be the developed country we deserve to be, by 2047. It is the banking sector which has to make a big contribution towards this.” She was addressing the 75th Annual General Meeting of Indian Banks' Association in Mumbai today, September 16, 2022.
The Minister said that banks are the biggest catalysts to growth. “Professionalise your decision-making boards, there is no way banks can any longer run with a crony background, our government has ensured that there are no instructions given or interference made in the functioning of the banks. We need to take professionalism at a faster pace. We are conscious of the need to let the banks be, and let them run by professionals, with a purely banking perspective in mind.”
The Finance Minister exhorted the banks to plan for the next 25 years. “You need to have strategies to meet the aspirations of the youth of India in the next 25 years. You need to make your portfolios so that they are attractive to the young as well and make yourselves accessible to them. Are you communicating to the youth, to women, are you offering products to them?”
Are you digital savvy? Are your staff digital savvy?” The Minister asked the banking community. “Are you comfortable in being a digital institution? How much training goes into this? Do your systems talk to each other? It will be a big missed opportunity if these bridges between banks are not built. IBA should plan to make sure that all systems in all banks, whether private or public, should be talking to each other for the purpose of the customer. Account Aggregator Framework that the customer is benefitted when such systems are put in place with the consent of the customer.”
The Minister said that such technologies also bring in benefits such as detecting fraud, tracking of wrong money, detecting unusual transactions, alerting yourself and the government. “Use of Web3, data analysis, Artificial Intelligence, deep dive into data - all of these should have some coordination by the IBA. Leveraging AI should be an immediate priority for the banks, especially in fraud detection and generating early warning signs about something going wrong.”
The Minister highlighted the importance of cyber protection for the banks. “Are you all geared to have adequate firewalls? Are you protected against hacking and Black Swan events which bring down your systems?”
The Minister underlined the importance of having staff who can speak the local language, considering the diversity of the nation. “Show inclusivity in your staff, in the way you speak to your customers. When you have staff who do not talk the regional language and who demand citizens to speak in a particular language, you have a problem. Please review the people getting posted at branches, people who cannot speak local language should not be assigned to roles dealing with customers. You must have a lot more sensible ways of recruiting people.”
The Finance Minister pointed out that there are still some areas of the country which do not yet have brick-and-mortar banks. “If there is a way you can provide ATMs or Business Correspondents in such areas, I would welcome that. The more Business Correspondents are women, the better it would be for your business. The regions which have not had enough coverage and where we can bring in digital technology, please look at what can be done. Yardsticks applicable to other areas would not apply to the North Eastern Region. We need banks there, we need financial inclusion for the region as well.”
The Finance Minister said that as we move towards greater professionalism of banks, we should realise the need for banks to stand up on their own and raise their own capital. “No fraudulent account will be left without being taken to the court, fraudsters have no place in their country, banks will not suffer for money taken away by fraudsters. This is the kind of support with which we want to work with banks, I would love to see banks now plan for the Amrit Kaal. Your money is coming back, you have got the opportunity to bring more professionals.”
The Finance Minister said: “If you are able to keep yourselves available for phone banking and digital systems, you are available for everybody.”
The Finance Minister said that maximum saturation has to be attained in government schemes such as MUDRA Yojana. She asked all banks to work on improving insurance coverage. The Minister also pointed out the importance of upgradation of Regional Rural Banks. “RRBs need a lot more assistance in digitalization, sponsoring banks need to give more attention to RRBs, including in bringing them to Account Aggregator Framework and in disbursal of agricultural credit.”
The Finance Minister told the banks that they should facilitate the customers in meeting their finance needs, with an energy of positivity. “You are in a better position now, you are not afraid of taking decisions now. I want you to now say that you are ready for good business, that we are ready to serve you, be proactive and convey to the customers that you will meet them wherever they want and do business with them, keeping your norms in tact.”
Recalling that the 75th AGM coincides with India celebrating 75 years of its independence, the Union Finance Minister said that IBA’s trajectory is very much aligned with that of the nation. “So you end up serving the nation keeping yourself aligned with national priorities.”
The Finance Minister expressed satisfaction that the banks have come out of their troubles in earlier times and are able to stand up on their strengths, in the service of the nation. “I appreciate particularly the work done by banks done during the COVID-19 pandemic, the participation with the sense of dedication by each and every bank has become a golden certificate given to you by the people. You went to the villages and delivered to the customers, despite the challenges of the pandemic.”
The Minister said that she always has a sense of gratitude to the banks, also for undertaking the amalgamation processes during the pandemic, with minimal friction. “You have gone through the tests of fire, and also met the demands made by the government in terms of higher credit to the economy.” The Minister appreciated the banks and observed that the restoration of the health of banks has been very well recognized today.
Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Karad said that IBA is one of the major associations which brings together the entire industry, which promotes cooperation in the spirit of competition. He said that recent geopolitical events have posed challenges to growth and that despite this, we can be satisfied with the economic growth of the past year. The Minister said that the banking sector has played a major role in rebuilding our economy. “The banking sector is holding our economy together today, our government brought in many developments such as changes in credit cycle, increasing digitalization and regulatory changes such as IBC and discontinuation of over-greening of bad loans. Hence, all PSBs have turned profitable.”
The Minister of State said that net NPA has declined, banks have increased lending to MSME and agricultural sectors; new schemes have increased digital lending and coverage. Dr. Karad applauded the banks in increasing penetration of government schemes. The Minister said that the goal of the government is to give banking to the unbanked, security to the unsecured and funds to the unfunded.
Financial Services Secretary Sanjay Malhotra said that the banking industry is placed quite comfortably, it played a very important role in responding to the COVID-19 pandemic and beyond. “We need to keep up the momentum, India has become the 5th largest economy but we believe this is only the beginning, the banking industry has to continue the good work and support the economy in our growth going forward.”
The Secretary said that private sector banks need to play a bigger role in financial inclusion and in implementation of government schemes such as PMGKY. “We have to take along all segments of the society. Thanks in part to structural shifts, the credit to industry has decreased in recent times; we need to support the industry due to the huge multiplier effect it has on the economy. Credit to service and MSME sectors are other areas where banks need to concentrate more.”
The Secretary exhorted all banks to embrace technology in line with changing consumer needs and to pay adequate attention to consumer service. “If we do not embrace technology, we are going to lose out, we may even perish.”
BoB, SBI and Canara Bank win top awards for PSB Reforms EASE 4.0
During the function, the Union Minister felicitated the winners of PSB Reforms EASE Agenda 4.0. Bank of Baroda received the first prize among PSBs for the best overall performance on PSB Reforms EASE Agenda 4.0. State Bank of India and Canara Bank were ranked second and third respectively and were also felicitated by the Finance Minister. Indian Bank emerged as the ‘Top Improver’ across all PSBs.
During the ceremony, the Minister unveiled the annual report for EASE 4.0, marking the conclusion of the fourth edition of EASE, which was focused on ‘technology-enabled simplified and collaborative banking.’
EASE Program expanded into EASENext from FY2022
The agenda for the fifth edition of EASE was unveiled earlier this year by the Minister of Finance. The reforms program has now been expanded into EASENext, which has been conceptualised with two broad pillars:
1) EASE 5.0 - Common reforms agenda to be achieved by all PSBs
2) Strategic 3-year roadmap specific to each PSB to focus on new strategic initiatives beyond the common reforms’ agenda.
EASE 5.0 will continue to focus on driving an enhanced digital experience along with data-driven, integrated, and inclusive banking across all banks. The 3-Year Strategic Roadmap will offer each PSB the opportunity to set its own reforms path, contextualised to its starting position and strategic priorities.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए बैंकिंग क्षेत्र को बड़ा योगदान करना होगा : भारतीय बैंक संघ की 75वीं एजीएम में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने बैंकों से अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए योजना बनाने के साथ ही डिजिटल, आधुनिक तकनीक और सुसंगत प्रणाली अपनाने का आह्वान किया
'धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाने और जल्दी चेतावनी सिग्नल देने के लिए वेब3 और एआई जैसी तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल करें'
वित्त मंत्री ने बैंकों से ग्राहक सेवा, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों और वित्तीय समावेशन को मजबूत करने को कहा
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने पीएसबी सुधार ईएएसई 4.0 के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया
16 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाने के लिए बैंकिंग क्षेत्र का आह्वान किया। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि अगले 25 वर्षों को प्रधानमंत्री ने अमृत काल कहा है और इसकी शुरुआत बहुत शुभ रही है, भारत दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा, 'हमारे पास करने के लिए बहुत कुछ है, बैंकिंग उद्योग को अमृत काल में विशेष योगदान करने की आवश्यकता है, हमें यह देखना होगा कि तेजी से आगे बढ़ते भारत की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए हम किस तरह से मदद कर सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है कि हमें 2047 तक विकसित देश बनने की जरूरत है, जिसके हम हकदार हैं। यह बैंकिंग क्षेत्र है, जिसे इस दिशा में बड़ा योगदान देना है।' वह आज 16 सितंबर 2022 को मुंबई में भारतीय बैंक संघ (आईबीए) की 75वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक को संबोधित कर रही थीं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि बैंक विकास के सबसे बड़े उत्प्रेरक हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 'अपने निर्णय लेने वाले बोर्ड को पेशेवर बनाएं, बैंक अब पुरानी पृष्ठभूमि (क्रोनी बैकग्राउंड) के साथ नहीं चल सकते हैं। हमारी सरकार ने सुनिश्चित किया है कि बैंकों के कामकाज में कोई निर्देश या हस्तक्षेप न किया जाए। हमें व्यावसायिकता को तेज गति से अपनाने की जरूरत है। हम समझते हैं कि बैंकों को विशुद्ध रूप से बैंकिंग परिप्रेक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए पेशेवरों द्वारा संचालित करने देना चाहिए।'
वित्त मंत्री ने बैंकों से अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए योजना बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, 'अगले 25 वर्षों में भारत के युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए रणनीति बनाने की आवश्यकता है। आपको अपना पोर्टफोलियो बनाने की जरूरत है, जिससे वे युवाओं के लिए आकर्षक हों और खुद को उनके लिए सुलभ बना सकें। क्या आप युवाओं, महिलाओं से संवाद कर रहे हैं, क्या आप उन्हें उत्पाद की पेशकश कर रहे हैं?'
मंत्री ने बैंक समुदाय से पूछा, 'क्या आप डिजिटल तकनीक को समझते हैं? क्या आपके कर्मचारी डिजिटल के जानकार हैं?' उन्होंने कहा, 'क्या आप एक डिजिटल संस्थान के तौर पर सहज हैं? इसमें कितना प्रशिक्षण करना होता है? क्या आपके सिस्टम एक दूसरे के लिए अनुकूल हैं? अगर बैंकों के बीच इस तरह का तालमेल नहीं किया गया तो एक बड़ा अवसर हाथ से निकल जाएगा। आईबीए को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए योजना बनानी चाहिए कि निजी हों या सरकारी, सभी बैंक ग्राहक के उद्देश्य के लिए एक दूसरे से संपर्क में हों। अकाउंट एग्रीगेटर फ्रेमवर्क को अगर ग्राहक की सहमति से लागू किया जाए तो इस तरह के सिस्टम से उसे फायदा होता है।'
मंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह की तकनीकों से धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाने, गलत धन की ट्रैकिंग, असामान्य लेनदेन का पता लगाने और खुद के साथ ही सरकार को अलर्ट करने जैसे लाभ होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 'वेब3 का उपयोग, डेटा विश्लेषण, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, डेटा को गहराई तक समझना- ये सब आईबीए के समन्वय से होना चाहिए। एआई का लाभ उठाना बैंकों के लिए तत्काल प्राथमिकता में होना चाहिए, विशेष रूप से धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाने और कुछ भी गलत पता चलने पर जल्दी चेतावनी सिग्नल भेजने के लिए।'
मंत्री ने बैंकों के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, 'क्या आप उचित फायरवॉल से लैस हैं? क्या आप हैकिंग और ब्लैक स्वान घटनाओं से सुरक्षित हैं जिससे आपका सिस्टम खराब हो सकता है।'
देश की विविधता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, मंत्री ने स्थानीय भाषा बोलने वाले कर्मचारियों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, 'अपने कर्मचारियों में विविधता लाइए, जिस तरह से हम ग्राहकों से बात करते हैं। अगर आपके पास ऐसे कर्मचारी हैं जो क्षेत्रीय भाषा नहीं बोलते हैं और वे नागरिकों से एक विशेष भाषा बोलने को कहते हैं तो आपके लिए एक समस्या पैदा होगी। कृपया, शाखाओं में तैनात किए जा रहे लोगों की समीक्षा कीजिए, जो लोग स्थानीय भाषा नहीं बोल सकते हैं उन्हें ग्राहकों के साथ काम करने वाली भूमिकाएं नहीं सौंपी जानी चाहिए। लोगों को भर्ती करने के लिए आपके पास और ज्यादा व्यावहारिक तरीके होने चाहिए।'
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में अब भी कुछ क्षेत्र ऐसे हैं, जहां ब्रिक-एंड-मोर्टार बैंक नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 'अगर ऐसा कोई तरीका है जिससे आप ऐसे इलाकों में एटीएम या बिजनेस प्रतिनिधि उपलब्ध करा सकते हैं तो मैं उसका स्वागत करूंगी। जितने ज्यादा बिजनस प्रतिनिधि महिलाएं होंगी, आपके बिजनेस के लिए उतना अच्छा होगा। ऐसे क्षेत्र, जहां पर्याप्त कवरेज नहीं है और जहां हम डिजिटल तकनीक ला सकते हैं, कृपया देखिए कि वहां क्या किया जा सकता है। दूसरे इलाकों में लागू मानदंड पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पर लागू नहीं होंगे। हमें वहां बैंकों की जरूरत है, हमें क्षेत्र के लिए वित्तीय समावेशन की भी जरूरत है।'
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे हम बैंकों के अधिक व्यावसायिक होने की तरफ बढ़ रहे हैं, हमें बैंकों के खुद सक्षम होने और अपनी पूंजी जुटाने की जरूरत का एहसास होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, 'कोई भी धोखाधड़ी वाला खाता बिना अदालत पहुंचाए छोड़ा नहीं जाएगा, धोखेबाजों के लिए कोई जगह नहीं है, धोखेबाजों द्वारा लिए गए पैसों के लिए बैंकों को नुकसान नहीं उठाना पड़ेगा। इस तरह का सहयोग लेकर हम बैंकों के साथ काम करना चाहते हैं, बैंकों को अब अमृत काल के लिए योजना बनाते देख मुझे खुशी होगी। आपका पैसा वापस आ रहा है, आपको और अधिक पेशेवरों को लाने का अवसर मिला है।'
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, 'अगर आप फोन बैंकिंग और डिजिटल सिस्टम के लिए खुद को उपलब्ध करने में सक्षम हैं तो आप सभी के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।'
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि मुद्रा योजना जैसी सरकारी योजनाओं में अधिकतम सैचुरेशन (परिपूर्णता) आना बाकी है। उन्होंने सभी बैंकों से बीमा कवरेज को सुधारने पर काम करने के लिए कहा। मंत्री ने क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों के अपग्रेडेशन के महत्व को भी समझाया। उन्होंने कहा, 'आरआरबी को डिजिटलीकरण में और ज्यादा सहायता की आवश्यकता है, प्रायोजक बैंकों को आरआरबी पर ज्यादा ध्यान देने की जरूरत हैं जिसमें उन्हें एकाउंट एग्रीगेटर फ्रेमवर्क में लाना और कृषि ऋण का वितरण शामिल है।'
वित्त मंत्री ने बैंकों से कहा कि सकारात्मक ऊर्जा के साथ उन्हें ग्राहकों की वित्तीय जरूरतों को पूरा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, 'आप अभी बेहतर स्थिति में हैं, आप अब फैसले लेने से नहीं डरते हैं। मैं चाहती हूं कि आप अब कहें कि आप अच्छे बिजनस के लिए तैयार हैं, हम आपकी सेवा करने के लिए तैयार हैं, सक्रिय रहिए और ग्राहकों को बताइए कि वह जहां चाहें वहां आप उनसे मिलेंगे और अपने मानदंडों पर चलते हुए उनके साथ बिजनस करेंगे।'
75वीं एजीएम ऐसे समय में हो रही है जब भारत अपनी आजादी के 75 साल का जश्न मना रहा है, इसका जिक्र करते हुए केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि आईबीए की राह देश के साथ बहुत अधिक जुड़ी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा, 'आप खुद को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं से संबद्ध कर राष्ट्र की सेवा कर रहे हैं।'
वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि बैंक पहले के दौर की अपनी परेशानियों से उबर चुके हैं और राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपने सामर्थ्य से खड़े होने में सक्षम हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 'मैं विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान बैंकों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना करता हूं। समर्पण की भावना के साथ प्रत्येक बैंक की भागीदारी लोगों द्वारा आपको दिया गया एक सुनहरा प्रमाण पत्र बन गया है। महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद आप गांवों में गए और ग्राहकों को सेवाएं पहुंचाईं।'
मंत्री ने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान बिना किसी परेशानी के एकीकरण की प्रक्रियाओं पर भी काम शुरू करने समेत, बैंकों के प्रति हमेशा उनके मन में कृतज्ञता का भाव रहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आप अग्निपरीक्षा से गुजरे हैं और अर्थव्यवस्था को ज्यादा ऋण के संदर्भ में सरकार की मांगों को भी पूरा किया है। मंत्री ने बैंकों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि बैंकों की सेहत आज बेहतर है।
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत कराड ने कहा कि आईबीए उन प्रमुख संघों में से एक है जो पूरे उद्योग को एक साथ लाता है और प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना से सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल की भू-राजनीतिक घटनाओं ने विकास के लिए चुनौतियां खड़ी की हैं और इसके बावजूद हम पिछले वर्ष की आर्थिक वृद्धि से संतुष्ट हो सकते हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से मजबूत करने में बैंकिंग क्षेत्र ने प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि बैंकिंग क्षेत्र और अर्थव्यवस्था को देखें तो हमारी सरकार ने कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल की, जैसे क्रेडिट चक्र में बदलाव, डिजिटलीकरण में वृद्धि और नियामकीय परिवर्तन जैसे आईबीसी और बैड लोन पर अंकुश लगाना शामिल है। इस तरह से सभी पीएसबी लाभ में हो गए हैं।
राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि नेट एनपीए में गिरावट आई है, बैंकों ने एमएसएमई और कृषि क्षेत्रों को ऋण बढ़ाया है, नई योजनाओं में डिजिटल ऋण और कवरेज में वृद्धि हुई है। डॉ. कराड ने सरकारी योजनाओं की पैठ बढ़ाने के लिए बैंकों की सराहना की। मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य बैंकिंग सेवाओं से वंचित लोगों को बैंक से जोड़ना, असुरक्षित को सुरक्षा देना और गैर-वित्तपोषित लोगों को धन उपलब्ध कराना है।
वित्तीय सेवा सचिव संजय मल्होत्रा ने कहा कि बैंकिंग उद्योग ने कोविड-19 महामारी और उससे आगे बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें उस तेजी को बनाए रखने की जरूरत है, भारत पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है लेकिन हमारा मानना है कि यह केवल शुरुआत है, बैंकिंग उद्योग को अच्छा काम करना जारी रखना है और हमारी तरक्की में अर्थव्यवस्था का सहयोग करना है।
सचिव ने कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों को वित्तीय समावेशन और पीएमजीकेवाई जैसी सरकारी योजनाओं को लागू करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा, 'हमें समाज के सभी वर्गों को साथ लेकर चलना है। संरचनात्मक बदलाव के लिए धन्यवाद, हाल के समय में उद्योग के ऋण में कमी आई है, अर्थव्यवस्था पर इसके व्यापक गुणक प्रभाव के कारण हमें उद्योग को सहयोग करने की आवश्यकता है। सेवा और एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को ऋण ऐसे अन्य क्षेत्र हैं जहां बैंकों को ज्यादा ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है।'
सचिव ने सभी बैंकों से उपभोक्ताओं की बदलती जरूरतों के अनुरूप तकनीक को अपनाने और उपभोक्ता सेवा पर पर्याप्त ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम तकनीक को नहीं अपनाते हैं तो हम अपना नुकसान कर सकते हैं।
बीओबी, एसबीआई और केनरा बैंक ने पीएसबी रिफॉर्म्स ईज 4.0 के लिए शीर्ष पुरस्कार जीते
समारोह के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पीएसबी रिफॉर्म्स ईएएसई एजेंडा 4.0 के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा ने पीएसबी सुधार ईज एजेंडा 4.0 पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के लिए सभी पीएसबी में पहला पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया। भारतीय स्टेट बैंक और केनरा बैंक दूसरे और तीसरे स्थान पर रहे। वित्त मंत्री ने उन्हें सम्मानित किया। इंडियन बैंक सभी पीएसबी में 'टॉप इंप्रूवर' रहा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, मंत्री ने ईएएसई 4.0 के लिए वार्षिक रिपोर्ट भी जारी की। ईएएसई का चौथा संस्करण प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित सरलीकृत और सहयोगी बैंकिंग पर केंद्रित था।
वित्त वर्ष 2022 से ईएएसई कार्यक्रम का ईजनेक्स्ट में विस्तार
ईएएसई के पांचवें संस्करण का एजेंडा इस साल की शुरुआत में वित्त मंत्री ने बताया था। सुधार कार्यक्रम का अब ईजनेक्स्ट में विस्तार किया गया है जिसकी अवधारणा दो व्यापक स्तंभों के साथ की गई है-
1. ईज 5.0 - सभी पीएसबी द्वारा हासिल किए जाने वाला सामान्य सुधार एजेंडा
2. सामान्य सुधारों के एजेंडे से परे नई रणनीतिक पहलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रत्येक पीएसबी के लिए 3-वर्षीय रणनीतिक रोडमैप।
ईज 5.0 सभी बैंकों में डेटा-संचालित, एकीकृत और समावेशी बैंकिंग के साथ-साथ एक उन्नत डिजिटल अनुभव प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जारी रखेगा। 3 साल का रणनीतिक रोडमैप प्रत्येक पीएसबी को अपना सुधार पथ निर्धारित करने, प्रारंभिक स्थिति और रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं को तय करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
पीआईबी मुंबई। दीप/प्रार्थना/पीएम