Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I heartily congratulate President Mirziyoyev for SCO's effective leadership in this year's challenging global and regional environment.
Today, when the whole world is facing the challenges of economic recovery after the pandemic, the role of SCO becomes very important. SCO member countries contribute about 30 percent of global GDP, and 40 percent of the world's population also lives in SCO countries. India supports greater cooperation and mutual trust among SCO members. The pandemic and the crisis in Ukraine caused many obstacles in global supply chains, due to which the whole world is facing an unprecedented energy and food crisis. SCO must make efforts to develop reliable, resilient and diversified supply chains in our region. This will require better connectivity, as well as it will be important that we all give each other full right to transit.
Excellencies,
We are making progress on making India a manufacturing hub. India's young and talented workforce makes us naturally competitive. India's economy is expected to grow by 7.5 percent this year, which will be the highest among the world's largest economies. A lot of focus is also being given on the proper use of technology in our people-centric development model. We are supporting innovation in every sector. Today, there are more than 70,000 Start-ups in India, of which more than 100 are unicorns. Our experience can also be useful for many other SCO members. For this purpose, we are ready to share our experience with SCO member countries by establishing a new Special Working Group on Start-ups and Innovation.
Excellencies,
The world faces another major challenge today – and that is ensuring the food security of our citizens. One possible solution to this problem is to promote the cultivation and consumption of millets. Millets are a superfood that has been grown for thousands of years, not just in SCO countries, but in many parts of the world, and is a traditional, nutritious, and low-cost alternative to dealing with the food crisis. The year 2023 will be celebrated as the UN International Year of Millets. We should consider organizing a 'Millet Food Festival' under the SCO.
India is today one of the most affordable destinations for medical and wellness tourism in the world. WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine was inaugurated in Gujarat in April 2022. This will be WHO's first and only global centre for traditional medicine. We must increase cooperation on traditional medicine among SCO countries. For this, India will take the initiative for a new SCO Working Group on Traditional Medicine.
Before I conclude, I would again like to thank President Mirziyoyev for the excellent conduct of today's meeting and his warm hospitality.
Thank you so much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ایس سی او سربراہی اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تبصروں کا اردو ترجمہ
16 SEP 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
معززین کرام،
میں اس سال کے چیلنجنگ عالمی اور علاقائی ماحول میں ایس سی او کی مؤثر قیادت کے لیے صدر میر ضیایف کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
آج جب پوری دنیا کو عالمی وبا کے بعد معاشی بحالی کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے، ایس سی او کا کردار بہت اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔ ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک عالمی جی ڈی پی میں تقریباً 30 فیصد تعاون کرتے ہیں اور دنیا کی 40 فیصد آبادی بھی ایس سی او ممالک میں رہتی ہے۔ ہندوستان شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے ارکان کے درمیان زیادہ تعاون اور باہمی اعتماد کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ یوکرین میں عالمی وبا اور بحران نے عالمی سپلائی چین میں بہت سی رکاوٹیں کھڑی کیں جس کی وجہ سے پوری دنیا کو توانائی اور خوراک کے بے مثال بحران کا سامنا ہے۔ ایس سی او کو ہمارے خطے میں قابل اعتماد، لچکدار اور متنوع سپلائی چین تیار کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ اس کے لیے بہتر رابطے کی ضرورت ہوگی، ساتھ ہی یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ ہم سب ایک دوسرے کو آمد و رفت کا پورا حق دیں۔
معززین کرام ،
ہم ہندوستان کو مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بنانے کی طرف پیش رفت کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی نوجوان اور با صلاحیت افرادی قوت ہمیں قدرتی طور پر مسابقتی بناتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی معیشت میں اس سال 7.5 فیصد کی شرح نمو متوقع ہے جو دنیا کی بڑی معیشتوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہوگی۔ ہمارے عوام پر مبنی ترقیاتی ماڈل میں ٹیکنالوجی کے صحیح استعمال پر بھی بہت زیادہ توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ ہم ہر شعبے میں جدت کی حمایت کر رہے ہیں۔ آج، ہندوستان میں 70,000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں، جن میں سے 100 سے زیادہ یونیکارن ہیں۔ ہمارا تجربہ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے بہت سے دیگر اراکین کے لیے بھی کارآمد ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، ہم اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع پر ایک نیا اسپیشل ورکنگ گروپ قائم کرکے ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے ساتھ اپنے تجربہ کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
معززین کرام ،
دنیا کو آج ایک اور بڑے چیلنج کا سامنا ہے – اور وہ ہے ہمارے شہریوں کی خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا۔ اس مسئلے کا ایک ممکنہ حل جوار کی کاشت اور استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ جوار ایک سپر فوڈ ہے جسے ہزاروں سالوں سے نہ صرف ایس سی او ممالک میں بلکہ دنیا کے بہت سے حصوں میں اگایا جاتا ہے، اور خوراک کے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے روایتی، غذائیت سے بھرپور اور ایک کم قیمت متبادل ہے۔ سال 2023 کو اقوام متحدہ جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔ ہمیں ایس سی او کے تحت ’جوار فوڈ فیسٹیول‘ کے انعقاد پر غور کرنا چاہیے۔
ہندوستان آج دنیا میں طبی اور فلاح و بہبود کی سیاحت کے لیے سب سے سستی جگہوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سنٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کا افتتاح اپریل 2022 میں گجرات میں کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ڈبلیو ایچ او کا روایتی ادویات کا پہلا اور واحد عالمی مرکز ہوگا۔ ہمیں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے ممالک کے درمیان روایتی ادویات پر تعاون کو بڑھانا چاہیے۔ اس کے لیے ہندوستان روایتی ادویات پر ایک نئے ایس سی او ورکنگ گروپ کے لیے پہل کرے گا۔
اپنی بات کو ختم کرنے سے پہلے، میں آج کی میٹنگ کے شاندار انعقاد اور ان کی گرمجوشی سے بھری مہمان نوازی کے لیے ایک بار پھر صدر مر ضیایف کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!