Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I heartily congratulate President Mirziyoyev for SCO's effective leadership in this year's challenging global and regional environment.
Today, when the whole world is facing the challenges of economic recovery after the pandemic, the role of SCO becomes very important. SCO member countries contribute about 30 percent of global GDP, and 40 percent of the world's population also lives in SCO countries. India supports greater cooperation and mutual trust among SCO members. The pandemic and the crisis in Ukraine caused many obstacles in global supply chains, due to which the whole world is facing an unprecedented energy and food crisis. SCO must make efforts to develop reliable, resilient and diversified supply chains in our region. This will require better connectivity, as well as it will be important that we all give each other full right to transit.
Excellencies,
We are making progress on making India a manufacturing hub. India's young and talented workforce makes us naturally competitive. India's economy is expected to grow by 7.5 percent this year, which will be the highest among the world's largest economies. A lot of focus is also being given on the proper use of technology in our people-centric development model. We are supporting innovation in every sector. Today, there are more than 70,000 Start-ups in India, of which more than 100 are unicorns. Our experience can also be useful for many other SCO members. For this purpose, we are ready to share our experience with SCO member countries by establishing a new Special Working Group on Start-ups and Innovation.
Excellencies,
The world faces another major challenge today – and that is ensuring the food security of our citizens. One possible solution to this problem is to promote the cultivation and consumption of millets. Millets are a superfood that has been grown for thousands of years, not just in SCO countries, but in many parts of the world, and is a traditional, nutritious, and low-cost alternative to dealing with the food crisis. The year 2023 will be celebrated as the UN International Year of Millets. We should consider organizing a 'Millet Food Festival' under the SCO.
India is today one of the most affordable destinations for medical and wellness tourism in the world. WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine was inaugurated in Gujarat in April 2022. This will be WHO's first and only global centre for traditional medicine. We must increase cooperation on traditional medicine among SCO countries. For this, India will take the initiative for a new SCO Working Group on Traditional Medicine.
Before I conclude, I would again like to thank President Mirziyoyev for the excellent conduct of today's meeting and his warm hospitality.
Thank you so much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का संबोधन
16 SEP 2022 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
इस वर्ष के चुनौतिपूर्ण ग्लोबल और क्षेत्रीय वातावरण में SCO के प्रभावी नेतृत्व के लिए मैं प्रेसिडेंट मिरज़ियोएव को ह्रदय से बधाई देता हूं।
आज जब पूरा विश्व महामारी के बाद आर्थिक रिकवरी की चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है, SCO की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। SCO के सदस्य देश वैश्विक GDP में लगभग 30 प्रतिशत का योगदान देते हैं, और विश्व की 40 प्रतिशत जनसंख्या भी SCO देशों में निवास करती है। भारत SCO सदस्यों के बीच अधिक सहयोग और आपसी विश्वास का समर्थन करता है। महामारी और यूक्रेन के संकट से ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन्स में कई बाधाएं उत्पन्न हुईं, जिसके कारण पूरा विश्व अभूतपूर्व ऊर्जा एवं खाद्य संकट का सामना कर रहा है। SCO को हमारे क्षेत्र में विश्वस्त, रेसिलिएंट और diversified सप्लाई चेन्स विकसित करने के लिए प्रयत्न करने चाहिए। इसके लिए बेहतर connectivity की आवश्यकता तो होगी ही, साथ ही यह भी महत्वपूर्ण होगा कि हम सभी एक दूसरे को transit का पूरा अधिकार दें।
Excellencies,
हम भारत को एक manufacturing hub बनाने पर प्रगति कर रहे हैं। भारत का युवा और प्रतिभाशाली workforce हमें स्वाभाविक रूप से competitive बनाता है। इस वर्ष भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में 7.5 प्रतिशत वृद्धि की आशा है, जो विश्व की बड़ी economies में सबसे अधिक होगी। हमारे people-centric development model में टेक्नोलॉजी के उचित उपयोग पर भी बहुत focus दिया जा रहा है। हम प्रत्येक सेक्टर में इनोवेशन का समर्थन कर रहे हैं। आज भारत में 70,000 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप्स हैं, जिनमे से 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न हैं। हमारा यह अनुभव कई अन्य SCO सदस्यों के भी काम आ सकता है। इसी उदेश्य से हम एक नए Special Working Group on Startups and Innovation की स्थापना करके SCO के सदस्य देशों के साथ अपना अनुभव साझा करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
Excellencies,
विश्व आज एक और बड़ी चुनौती का सामना कर रहा है - और यह है हमारे नागरिकों की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना। इस समस्या का एक संभावित समाधान है millets की खेती और उपभोग को बढ़ावा देना। Millets एक ऐसा सुपरफूड है, जो न सिर्फ SCO देशों में, बल्कि विश्व के कई भागों में हजारों सालों से उगाया जा रहा है, और खाद्य संकट से निपटने के लिए एक पारंपरिक, पोषक और कम लागत वाला विकल्प है। वर्ष 2023 को UN International Year of Millets के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। हमें SCO के अंतर्गत एक ‘मिलेट फ़ूड फेस्टिवल’ के आयोजन पर विचार करना चाहिए।
भारत आज विश्व में medical and wellness tourism के लिए सबसे किफायती destinations में से एक है। अप्रैल 2022 में गुजरात में WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine का उद्घाटन किया गया। पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए यह WHO का पहला और एकमात्र ग्लोबल सेंटर होगा। हमें SCO देशों के बीच ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन पर सहयोग बढ़ाना चाहिए। इसके लिए भारत एक नए SCO Working Group on Traditional Medicine पर पहल लेगा।
अपनी बात समाप्त करने से पहले मैं प्रेसिडेंट मिरज़ियोएव को आज की बैठक के उत्कृष्ट संचालन और उनके गर्मजोशी से भरे आतिथ्य के लिए फिर से धन्यवाद अदा करता हूं।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!