Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I heartily congratulate President Mirziyoyev for SCO's effective leadership in this year's challenging global and regional environment.
Today, when the whole world is facing the challenges of economic recovery after the pandemic, the role of SCO becomes very important. SCO member countries contribute about 30 percent of global GDP, and 40 percent of the world's population also lives in SCO countries. India supports greater cooperation and mutual trust among SCO members. The pandemic and the crisis in Ukraine caused many obstacles in global supply chains, due to which the whole world is facing an unprecedented energy and food crisis. SCO must make efforts to develop reliable, resilient and diversified supply chains in our region. This will require better connectivity, as well as it will be important that we all give each other full right to transit.
Excellencies,
We are making progress on making India a manufacturing hub. India's young and talented workforce makes us naturally competitive. India's economy is expected to grow by 7.5 percent this year, which will be the highest among the world's largest economies. A lot of focus is also being given on the proper use of technology in our people-centric development model. We are supporting innovation in every sector. Today, there are more than 70,000 Start-ups in India, of which more than 100 are unicorns. Our experience can also be useful for many other SCO members. For this purpose, we are ready to share our experience with SCO member countries by establishing a new Special Working Group on Start-ups and Innovation.
Excellencies,
The world faces another major challenge today – and that is ensuring the food security of our citizens. One possible solution to this problem is to promote the cultivation and consumption of millets. Millets are a superfood that has been grown for thousands of years, not just in SCO countries, but in many parts of the world, and is a traditional, nutritious, and low-cost alternative to dealing with the food crisis. The year 2023 will be celebrated as the UN International Year of Millets. We should consider organizing a 'Millet Food Festival' under the SCO.
India is today one of the most affordable destinations for medical and wellness tourism in the world. WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine was inaugurated in Gujarat in April 2022. This will be WHO's first and only global centre for traditional medicine. We must increase cooperation on traditional medicine among SCO countries. For this, India will take the initiative for a new SCO Working Group on Traditional Medicine.
Before I conclude, I would again like to thank President Mirziyoyev for the excellent conduct of today's meeting and his warm hospitality.
Thank you so much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
SCO સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું સંબોધન
16 SEP 2022 3:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહાનુભાવો,
આ વર્ષના પડકારજનક વૈશ્વિક અને પ્રાદેશિક વાતાવરણમાં SCOના અસરકારક નેતૃત્વ માટે હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મિર્ઝિઓયેવને હૃદયપૂર્વક અભિનંદન આપું છું.
આજે જ્યારે આખું વિશ્વ રોગચાળા પછી આર્થિક સુધારણાના પડકારોનો સામનો કરી રહ્યું છે, ત્યારે SCOની ભૂમિકા ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. SCO સભ્ય દેશો વૈશ્વિક જીડીપીમાં લગભગ 30 ટકા યોગદાન આપે છે અને વિશ્વની 40 ટકા વસ્તી પણ SCO દેશોમાં રહે છે. ભારત SCO સભ્યો વચ્ચે વધુ સહયોગ અને પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસનું સમર્થન કરે છે. યુક્રેનમાં રોગચાળો અને કટોકટીએ વૈશ્વિક પુરવઠા શૃંખલાઓમાં ઘણા વિક્ષેપો સર્જ્યા છે, જેના કારણે વિશ્વને અભૂતપૂર્વ ઊર્જા અને ખાદ્ય કટોકટીનો સામનો કરવો પડી રહ્યો છે. SCO એ આપણા પ્રદેશમાં વિશ્વસનીય, સ્થિતિસ્થાપક અને વૈવિધ્યસભર પુરવઠા શૃંખલા વિકસાવવા માટે પ્રયત્ન કરવો જોઈએ. આ માટે સારી કનેક્ટિવિટી જરૂરી છે, સાથે જ એ પણ મહત્વનું રહેશે કે આપણે બધા એકબીજાને ટ્રાન્ઝિટના સંપૂર્ણ અધિકારો આપીએ.
મહાનુભાવો,
અમે ભારતને મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ હબ બનાવવાની દિશામાં પ્રગતિ કરી રહ્યા છીએ. ભારતનું યુવા અને પ્રતિભાશાળી કાર્યબળ આપણને કુદરતી રીતે સ્પર્ધાત્મક બનાવે છે. ભારતની અર્થવ્યવસ્થા આ વર્ષે 7.5 ટકાના દરે વૃદ્ધિ પામવાની ધારણા છે, જે વિશ્વની મુખ્ય અર્થવ્યવસ્થાઓમાં સૌથી વધુ હશે. આપણા લોકો-કેન્દ્રિત વિકાસ મોડેલમાં ટેક્નોલોજીના યોગ્ય ઉપયોગ પર પણ ઘણું ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. અમે દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં ઇનોવેશનને સમર્થન આપી રહ્યા છીએ. ભારતમાં આજે 70,000 થી વધુ સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ છે, જેમાંથી 100 થી વધુ યુનિકોર્ન છે. અમારો આ અનુભવ અન્ય ઘણા SCO સભ્યો માટે પણ ઉપયોગી થઈ શકે છે. આ હેતુ માટે, અમે સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને ઇનોવેશન પર નવા સ્પેશિયલ વર્કિંગ ગ્રુપની સ્થાપના કરીને SCO ના સભ્ય દેશો સાથે અમારો અનુભવ શેર કરવા તૈયાર છીએ.
મહાનુભાવો,
વિશ્વ આજે બીજા એક મોટા પડકારનો સામનો કરી રહ્યું છે - અને તે છે આપણા નાગરિકોની ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી. આ સમસ્યાનો એક સંભવિત ઉકેલ એ છે કે બાજરીની ખેતી અને વપરાશને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું. બાજરી એ એક સુપરફૂડ છે જે હજારો વર્ષોથી ઉગાડવામાં આવે છે, માત્ર SCO દેશોમાં જ નહીં, પરંતુ વિશ્વના ઘણા ભાગોમાં, અને તે ખાદ્ય કટોકટી માટે પરંપરાગત, પૌષ્ટિક અને ઓછી કિંમતનો વિકલ્પ છે. વર્ષ 2023 યુએન ઇન્ટરનેશનલ યર ઓફ મિલેટ્સ તરીકે ઉજવવામાં આવશે. આપણે SCO હેઠળ 'મિલેટ ફૂડ ફેસ્ટિવલ'નું આયોજન કરવાનું વિચારવું જોઈએ.
ભારત આજે વિશ્વમાં મેડિકલ અને વેલનેસ ટુરિઝમ માટે સૌથી વધુ પોસાય તેવા સ્થળોમાંનું એક છે. WHO ગ્લોબલ સેન્ટર ફોર ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિનનું ગુજરાતમાં એપ્રિલ 2022માં ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ WHOનું પહેલું અને એકમાત્ર ગ્લોબલ સેન્ટર ફોર ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન હશે. આપણે SCO દેશો વચ્ચે પરંપરાગત દવા પર સહકાર વધારવો જોઈએ. આ માટે ભારત પરંપરાગત દવા પર નવા SCO વર્કિંગ ગ્રુપ પર પહેલ કરશે.
હું સમાપ્ત કરું તે પહેલાં, હું ફરી એકવાર રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મિર્ઝિયોયેવનો આજની મીટિંગના ઉત્તમ સંચાલન અને તેમના ઉષ્માભર્યા આતિથ્ય માટે આભાર માનું છું.
ખુબ ખુબ આભાર!