पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज संस्थानों ने आधुनिक तकनीक को अपनाकर ज्यादा पारदर्शिता, जिम्मेदारी और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित की है: श्री गिरिराज सिंह
स्मार्ट गांव बनना सीधे तौर पर बुनियादी ढांचे में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने, जिम्मेदार नागरिकों और व्यवहार में बदलाव से जुड़ा है: श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ
ग्रामीण विकास को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए एक रणनीति तैयार करना जरूरी है जिससे प्रक्रिया का क्रियान्वयन और निगरानी हो सके: श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने 'ग्रामीण समुदाय का सशक्तिकरण: कोई पीछे न छूटे' विषय पर लखनऊ में दो दिवसीय स्मार्ट ग्राम पंचायत राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
15 SEP 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
तकनीक के माध्यम से सरकार के तीसरे स्तर यानी पंचायतों में 'न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन' के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने 'ग्रामीण समुदाय का सशक्तिकरण: कोई पीछे न छूटे' विषय पर लखनऊ, उत्तर प्रदेश में दो दिवसीय स्मार्ट ग्राम पंचायत राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया है।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर के इस कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र का नेतृत्व केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह, उत्तरप्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील ने किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) ने तकनीकी उन्नति को अपनाने की दिशा में एक लंबा सफर तय किया है। 'एसएमएआरटी (स्मार्ट) गांवों' के बारे में समझाते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वे ऐसी प्रणाली और प्रक्रियाओं को लागू करते हैं, जो तकनीक की मदद से ज्यादा पारदर्शिता, जिम्मेदारी और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करती हैं। श्री सिंह ने मौजूदा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विचार करने और अपनाने में केंद्र, राज्य सरकारों और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। मंत्री ने सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम), पीएफएमएस इंटरफेस, ग्राम मानचित्र, ड्रोन तकनीक अपनाने को लेकर ग्राम पंचायतों की प्रशंसा की और ग्रामीण भारत में उद्यमिता पर बल दिया, जो आगे चलकर आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को बढ़ावा देगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के भारत के लक्ष्य की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने में उत्तर प्रदेश में पीआरआई के योगदान पर जोर दिया। श्री आदित्यनाथ ने कहा कि स्मार्ट गांव बनना सीधे तौर पर आत्मनिर्भर बुनियादी ढांचे, जिम्मेदार नागरिकों और व्यवहार परिवर्तन से जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने विभिन्न सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए हाई-स्पीड इंटरनेट की उपलब्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने चार मुख्य स्तंभों के महत्व की बात कही, जो आठ विषयों से भी जुड़े हैं वे हैं- स्मार्ट पंचायतें बनाने के लिए सुशासन यानी सभी ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) में बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं का प्रावधान और वृद्धि, ग्राम पंचायतों के दिन-प्रतिदिन के कामकाज में ज्यादा पारदर्शिता और जनभागीदारी में वृदि्ध, लोगों की शिकायतों का जल्द समाधान और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करना, सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) और निर्बाध रूप से मुफ्त वाई-फाई की सुविधा का प्रावधान।
इस अवसर पर, श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील ने आईसीटी, इंटरनेट, जीआईएस और रिमोट सेंसिंग का लाभ उठाते हुए जमीनी स्तर पर सामाजिक, आर्थिक और पर्यावरण हितों की बात की। उन्होंने मांग-आपूर्ति प्रबंधन जैसी चुनौतियों पर जोर दिया, जिसका सामना पंचायतों को डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे, बढ़ती आबादी और अपरिहार्य तेजी से शहरीकरण के चलते करना होगा। ग्रामीण विकास को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए एक रणनीति/मॉडल तैयार करने की जरूरत है जिससे प्रक्रिया को क्रियान्वित करने के साथ ही उसकी निगरानी की जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग, विनियमन और प्रबंधन के आधार पर क्लस्टर अप्रोच, सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के साथ ही नागरिक भागीदारी पर आधारित विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किया गया उपयुक्त फ्रेमवर्क अगली पीढ़ी के स्मार्ट गांव बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने प्रतिभागियों को स्मार्ट पंचायत बनाने का महत्व समझाया जो आत्मनिर्भर होते हैं। इसके चलते बेहतर रोजगार की तलाश में ग्रामीण भारत से शहरों की ओर युवाओं का पलायन भी कम किया जा सकता है। श्री कुमार ने यह भी जिक्र किया कि ग्रामीण स्तर पर ब्रॉडबैंड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, डिजिटलीकरण (डिजिटल सेवा वितरण को बढ़ावा देना) और शिक्षित लोगों से विकास की नींव तैयार होगी। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने राज्य स्तरीय पहलों के उदाहरण, जैसे उत्तर प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र में ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमी, स्मार्ट गांव- स्मार्ट आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए स्मार्ट वार्ड, कोयंबटूर में ओदंथुरई पंचायत का विद्युत उत्पादन और गुजरात की पुंसारी पंचायत में सीसीटीवी, बायोमेट्रिक मशीन, एसी कक्षाएं, वाईफाई कवरेज का जिक्र किया।
इस मौके पर 'सतत विकास लक्ष्यों का स्थानीयकरण (एलएसडीजी), ई-लर्निंग मॉड्यूल का शुभारंभ' पर एक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया गया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने उत्तर प्रदेश के पंचायती राज विभाग और सीआईआई, एसोचैम, सीओएआई समेत उद्योग जगत के पार्टनरों के सहयोग से स्मार्ट ग्राम पंचायतों पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया है। यह ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक नई शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। इस अवसर पर स्मार्ट ग्राम पंचायत प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया गया है।
आगे चलकर, जमीनी स्तर पर स्थानीय शासन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाली पंचायतें आर्थिक गतिविधियों के केंद्र के रूप में विकसित होंगी और समावेशी विकास, विकेंद्रीकृत प्रशासन, सुशासन के साथ-साथ सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) 2030 एजेंडे को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में ग्रामीण परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Panchayati Raj Institutions have come a long way in adapting to technological advancements leading to greater transparency, responsibility and accountability: Shri Giriraj Singh
Smart Village creation is directly linked with self-sufficient infrastructure, responsible citizens and behavioural changes: Shri Yogi Adityanath
To make the rural development efficacious it is necessary to devise a strategy for executing and monitoring the process: Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organizes two days Smart Village Panchayat Conference on ‘Empowering Rural Communities; Leaving No One Behind’ in Lucknow
15 SEP 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
To support the ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ vision at the third tier of Government i.e., Panchayats, by the means of technology, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has organized the two-day Smart Village Panchayat Conference on ‘Empowering Rural Communities; Leaving No One Behind’ in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
The inaugural session of the national level conference today was led by Union Minister for Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Raj Singh, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil.
In his inaugural address, Shri Giriraj Singh said that Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) have come a long way in adapting to technological advancements. While describing ‘SMART Villages’, he mentioned that they entail systems and processes which are driven by technology leading to greater transparency, responsibility and accountability. Shri Singh laid emphasis on the role of Central and State Governments and Elected Representative in visualising and implementing existing technologies. The Minister praised the Gram Panchayats regarding the adoption of Government eMarketplace (GeM), PFMS interface, Gram Manchitra (spatial planning), drone technology and put weightage on ‘Entrepreneurship’ in rural India which shall further support the ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ vision.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Yogi Adityanath laid emphasis on the contribution of PRIs in Uttar Pradesh in driving India’s aspiration of becoming a 5 trillion-dollar economy. Shri Adityanath further mentioned that Smart Village creation is directly linked with self-sufficient infrastructure, responsible citizens and behavioural changes. He stressed on availability of high-speed internet for provisioning of various government and non-government citizen centric services. He stressed on the importance of four main pillars, which are also linked with eight subjects i.e., Good Governance for creation of Smart Panchayats i.e provisioning and enhancements of basic infrastructural facilities of all Gram Panchayats (GPs), increased transparency and public participation in day-to-day functioning of the GPs, speedy resolution of public grievances and strengthening of public service delivery, and setting up of Common Service Centres (CSCs) in all GPs and provisioning of uninterrupted free Wi-Fi facility.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil talked about longevity of social, economic and environmental welfare at grass root level by leveraging ICT, Internet, GIS and Remote Sensing. He laid emphasis on the challenges such as demand-supply management that Panchayats shall face while adapting to digital infrastructure, growing population and inevitable rapid urbanization. To make the rural development efficacious it is necessary to devise a strategy/model for executing and monitoring the process. A specially designed suitable framework based on Cluster approach, Public Private Partnership (PPP) along with Citizen Participation on the grounds of Science, Technology, Engineering, Regulations and Management will play important role to build next generation smart villages, he added.
During the Inaugural session, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Sunil Kumar apprised the participants on the importance of creating Smart Panchayats that are self-reliant and independent, in order to prevent the undue migration of young adults from rural India to cities in search of better job opportunities. Shri Kumar also mentioned that broadband infrastructure, digitisation (promoting digital service delivery) and educated manpower at village level lays the foundation of development. Examples of State level initiatives such as Village Level Entrepreneurs in Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra, Smart Village – Smart Ward towards Smart Andhra Pradesh, Electricity generation of Odanthurai Panchayat in Coimbatore, and CCTV and biometric machines installation, air-conditioned classrooms, Wi-Fi coverage in Punsari Panchayat of Gujarat were cited in his address.
A book on ‘Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDG), Launch of e-learning module’ was released on this occasion.
This National Conference on Smart Village Panchayats, organised by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Panchayati Raj Department of Uttar Pradesh and Industry partners including CII, ASSOCHAM, COAI, marks a new beginning towards fostering digital transformation of rural areas. Smart Village Panchayat Exhibition has also been organised on this occasion.
Going forward, Panchayats which play crucial role for local governance at grassroots level would evolve as hub of economic activities and drive rural transformation towards achieving inclusive development, decentralized administration, good governance as well as towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) 2030 Agenda.