தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவுள்ள தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கு இணங்க தொழில்துறையும் சேவையின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் பேச்சு
15 SEP 2022 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டின் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை மேலும் பல சீர்திருத்தங்களை சந்திக்கும் என்றும், தொழில்துறையும் தனது பங்கிற்கு சேவையின் தரத்தை குறிப்பிட்டதக்க அளவில் மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், ரயில்வே துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் கூறியுள்ளார் . டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வழங்குனர்கள் தொழில்துறையின் பிரதிநிதிகள் அடங்கிய முக்கிய அமைப்பான டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வழங்குனர்கள் சங்கத்தின் வருடாந்திர நிகழ்ச்சியில் நேற்று கலந்து கொண்டு பேசிய அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு தேவுசிங் சவுகான் மற்றும் இதர பிரமுகர்கள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
சேவையின் தர அளவுருக்கள் கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், இது தொடர்பாக இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்தை, தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை அணுக வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தெரிவித்தார். தற்போதைய நிலையை விட சேவையின் தர அளவுருக்களை மூன்று அல்லது நான்கு மடங்கு அதிகரிப்பதற்கு புதிய ஆலோசனை அறிக்கையை இந்திய தொலைதொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்திடம் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு தொலைத்தொடர்பு துறைக்கு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
ஐந்தாம் தலைமுறை தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயணம் மிகவும் உற்சாகமாக இருக்கும் என்று கூறிய அவர், பல்வேறு நாடுகள் 40 முதல் 50% சேவையை வழங்குவதற்கே பல வருடங்கள் தேவைப்பட்டதை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். ஆனால் நாம் மிக தீவிரமாக பணியாற்றுவதோடு குறுகிய காலத்திற்குள் 80% சேவை என்ற இலக்கை அரசு நிர்ணயித்திருப்பதோடு, குறைந்தபட்சம் 80%ஐ நாம் நிச்சயம் அடைய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய இணையமைச்சர் திரு தேவுசிங் சவுகான், வளரும் நாடு என்ற நிலையிலிருந்து இந்தியா வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாறி வருவதாகவும், இதை அடைவதில் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை அளப்பரிய பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். சுகாதாரம், கல்வி சுரங்கம், போக்குவரத்து, தளவாடங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை வழங்குவதில் ஐந்தாம் தலைமுறை இணைப்பு மிகப்பெரிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றார் அவர்.
“ஐந்தாம் தலைமுறை மற்றும் அதைக் கடந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு கதி சக்தி தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை” என்பது இந்த ஆண்டு வருடாந்திர நிகழ்வின் கருப்பொருளாகும். நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது ‘கதி சக்தி-இந்தியாவில் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பின் துவக்கத்திற்கான பாதை' என்ற தலைப்பிலான வெள்ளை அறிக்கை ஒன்றும் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1859497

Ministry of Communications
More reforms in Telecom Sector in offing but the industry too will have to do its bit and reciprocate by improving quality of services – Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Last mile connectivity crucial for the development of Telecom Sector - Shri Devusinh Chauhan
The theme of this year’s Annual Flagship Event was “Gati Shakti Vision For 5G & Beyond”
15 SEP 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw has said that the Telecom Sector in the country will witness more reforms in coming years and asserted that the industry too will have to do its bit and reciprocate by improving quality of service significantly. He was addressing the Annual Flagship Event 2022 of Digital Infrastructure Providers Association (DIPA), an apex industry body representing Digital Infrastructure providers industry in India, here yesterday. The Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that service quality parameters have to be significantly increased, and the Telecom Department should approach Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) in this regard. He advised the Telecom Department to send a new consultation paper to TRAI for significantly increasing the quality-of-service parameters almost making it 3X or 4X of what it is today.
The Minister said that the journey of 5G is going to be very exciting and noted that many countries took multiple years to reach 40% to 50% coverage. But we are targeting a very aggressive timeline and the Government has given a target of 80% coverage in short time frame and we should definitely cover at least 80% in a very short timeframe, he added.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that the industry including Telecom Operators and Infrastructure Providers to move full steam ahead on improving quality of services in the country, now that a slew of reforms had been announced and more were lined up. The Minister said initiatives cannot be one-sided, and the equation has to be reciprocal, he added.
While addressing, the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan has said that our country is transforming from Developing Country into Developed Country and the Telcom Sector’s role is crucial in achieving this. He referred Prime Minister’s Reform, Perform and Transform which should be the slogan of this sector to move ahead.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan said that the last mile connectivity is very crucial for the development of Telecom Sector and he advised the Telecom operators to work hard in this direction. He further said that the 5G connectivity should play a major role in providing Health, Education, Mining, Transportation, Logistics fields etc. DIPA should play a pivotal role in this regards, he added.
The theme of this year’s Annual Flagship Event was “Gati Shakti Vision For 5G & Beyond”.
During the event, EY-DIPA White paper titled ‘GatiShakti — paving the way for an accelerated digital infrastructure rollout in India’ was also unveiled. The paper focuses on the fact that the advent of 5G is going to be a game changer for India and is likely to have a profound impact on the socio-economic fabric. 5G is expected to lead to a surge in data traffic, which will necessitate upgrading existing networks and build new Greenfield ones. with a key focus on the future of trends in telecommunication industry.
Dr. P. D. Vaghela, IAS, Chairman, TRAI, Shri K. Rajaraman, IAS, Chairman DCC & Secretary (T), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Dr. Rajesh Kumar, Chief Secretary, Manipur, Shri Anand Singh, IAS, Joint Secretary, DoT, Shri. Sanjai Kumar, CMD, RailTel, Shri Subhash Chand, Director General, DoT, Dr. Sushil Kumar Chaturvedi, CEO, Ascend Telecom, Ms. Jeanette Whyte, Head of Public Policy, APAC, GSMA, Mr. Jack Haddon, Head of Research, APAC, Tower Xchange, Mr. Milind Joshi, Partner - Global Infrastructure Partners, Mr. Maheep Jain, Managing Director, Macquarie Capital were present on the occasion.