Ministry of Science & Technology
The 9th National Level Exhibition and Project Competition (NLEPC) for INSPIRE Awards MANAK was inaugurated today at ITPO, New Delhi.
During the year 2020-21, a total of 6.53 Lakh ideas were received from all States and UT’s, from which 556 were selected for the exhibition
Top 60 among these innovations will be awarded on 16th September 2022
14 SEP 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th National Level Exhibition and Project Competition (NLEPC) of INSPIRE Awards – MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspirations and Knowledge) was inaugurated at ITPO, Delhi, today, where the exhibits of 556 students from schools across the country were displayed.
Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Advisor, Department of Science and Technology (DST), who inaugurated the exhibition, conducted a walkthrough of the exhibition and interacted with the students from all parts of the country who are exhibiting their innovations. The students explained their innovations and communicated their inherent merit to all visitors and jury members.
144A6992
The innovations reflected a realization of national priorities like technologies for the differently abled, for cleanliness and sanitation, as well as local and day to day necessities like picking fruits and cutting onions without hurting the eyes. Few of them were digital technology-related innovations that could contribute the digital economy.
On this occasion, Dr. Namita Gupta, Head – INSPIRE Awards & Scientist G, DST; Dr. Vipin Kumar, Director, NIF; Dr. Sandeep Bansal, Scientist DST; States / UT and District officials, and Teachers were also present along with the students.
The exhibition is one of its kind because of the diversity of innovations and geographical balance it represents, It is being organized for two days i e.14-15 September 2022 and is now open for the public to visit.
The NLEPC is an important milestone under the annual INSPIRE Awards – MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge), a flagship scheme jointly implemented by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the DST.
144A7114
During the year 2020-21, a total of 6.53 Lakh ideas and innovations were received from all States and UT’s of the country. The students who successfully make their way into the top 60 from this NLEPC will be conferred with an award by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, on 16th September 2022, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एंस्पायर अवार्ड्स ‘मानक’ के लिए 9वीं राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रदर्शनी और परियोजना प्रतियोगिता (एनएलईपीसी) का उद्घाटन आज आईटीपीओ, नई दिल्ली में हुआ।
वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान, सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कुल 6.53 लाख आइडिया प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें से 556 को प्रदर्शनी के लिए चुना गया।
इन नवाचारों में शीर्ष 60 को 16 सितंबर 2022 को पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा
14 SEP 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
एंस्पायर (आईएनएसपीआईआरई) अवार्ड्स की 9वीं राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रदर्शनी और परियोजना प्रतियोगिता (एनएलईपीसी) – मानक (मिलियन माइंड्स ऑगमेंटिंग नेशनल एस्पिरेशंस एंड नॉलेज) का उद्घाटन आज आईटीपीओ, दिल्ली में हुआ, जहां देश भर के स्कूलों के 556 छात्र जुटे हुए थे।
प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता ने किया और देश के सभी भागों के आए छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की, जो अपने नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं। छात्रों ने अपने नवाचारों के बारे में बताया और सभी आगंतुकों और जूरी सदस्यों को अपने हुनर के बारे में बताया।
144A6992
प्रदर्शित किए जा रहे नवाचार राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित कर रहे हैं। मसलन दिव्यांगों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों, स्वच्छता। साथ ही स्थानीय और दिन-प्रतिदिन की आवश्यकताएं जैसे कि फल चुनना और आंखों में बिना पानी प्याज काटना। उनमें से कुछ डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित नवाचार थे जो डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान दे सकते थे।
इस अवसर पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के इंस्पायर अवार्ड्स एंड साइंटिस्ट जी की प्रमुख डॉ. नमिता गुप्ता; एनआईएफ के निदेशक डॉ. विपिन कुमार; डॉ संदीप बंसल, विज्ञान और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के वैज्ञानिक; छात्रों के साथ राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और जिले के अधिकारी और शिक्षक भी मौजूद थे।
यह प्रदर्शनी नवाचारों की विविधता और भौगोलिक संतुलन का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। इस लिहाज से इस एग्जिबिशन को अनूठा कहा जा सकता है। इस प्रदर्शनी को दो दिनों 14-15 सितंबर 2022 के लिए आयोजित किया गया है। अब यह जनता के देखने के लिए खुला है।
एनएलईपीसी वार्षिक इंस्पायर अवार्ड्स – मानक (मिलियन माइंड्स ऑगमेंटिंग नेशनल एस्पिरेशन एंड नॉलेज) के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम है, जो भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से लागू की गई एक प्रमुख योजना है। यह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का एक स्वायत्त निकाय है।
144A7114
वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान, देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कुल 6.53 लाख आइडिया और नवाचार प्राप्त हुए। इस एनएलईपीसी से सफलतापूर्वक शीर्ष 60 में जगह बनाने वाले छात्रों को 16 सितंबर 2022 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के माननीय केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।