वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने नवगठित व्यापार बोर्ड की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
सरकार की नीतियां पारदर्शी, सुसंगत और ईमानदार होनी चाहिए; उन्हें किए गए वादों को पूरा करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए: श्री पीयूष गोयल
माननीय मंत्री ने भारत में पारदर्शिता और व्यापार में सुगमता बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
बैठक में पहली बार 29 नए गैर-सरकारी सदस्यों को आमंत्रित किया गया
13 SEP 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि निर्यात सरकार के उन प्रयासों की सबसे परिभाषित विशेषताओं में से एक रहा है जिससे भारत को 2047 तक एक विकसित देश बनाया जा सके, एक ऐसा लक्ष्य जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस वर्ष स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर राष्ट्र को अपने संबोधन में स्पष्टता के साथ सामने रखा है।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में विकास की संभावनाओं को लेकर दुनिया भर को काफी भरोसा है और आह्वान किया कि घरेलू उद्योग देश के लिए उपलब्ध होने वाले अवसरों में से ज्यादा से ज्यादा हासिल करने लिए अपनी सभी कमजोरियां दूर करें। उन्होंने साथ ही कहा कि दुनिया पहले से ही भारत को एक महाशक्ति के रूप में देख रही है।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत में बुनियादी परिवर्तन का प्रयास किया गया है जिसने भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के लिए गति प्रदान की है। पारदर्शी, सुसंगत, ईमानदार नीतियों का आह्वान करते हुए माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार की नीतियां इतनी मजबूत होनी चाहिए कि लोगों से किए गए वादों को पूरा किया जा सके।
श्री गोयल ने ऐसे तरीके खोजने की आवश्यकता के बारे में भी कहा जिससे लोगों को अनुपालन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके और पारदर्शिता एवं व्यवसाय में सुगमता लाई जा सके । उन्होंने साथ ही कहा कि भारत को एक ईमानदार देश बनना चाहिए। वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री गोयल ने घोषणा की कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 17 सितंबर को लॉजिस्टिक पॉलिसी जारी करेंगे।
यह कहते हुए कि 15 अगस्त को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जिन पंच प्रण की बात की थी, उन्हें प्राप्त करने के लिए व्यापार एक मजबूत स्तंभ है, श्री गोयल ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आज की बैठक एक विकसित भारत को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम करने में हम सभी के सामूहिक विश्वास को दर्शाती है।
श्री गोयल ने विकसित देशों के साथ और अधिक एफटीए करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने व्यापार मंडल की बैठक के प्रतिभागियों से एफटीए में प्रत्येक क्षेत्र की संभावनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रतिभागियों द्वारा उठाए गए सभी मुद्दों को हल किया जाएगा और आज की बैठक में उनके द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों पर विचार किया जाएगा।
व्यापार बोर्ड की बैठक में निर्यात लक्ष्य का निर्धारण, नई विदेश व्यापार नीति (एफटीपी) (2022-27), और घरेलू विनिर्माण और निर्यात को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीति और उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। व्यापार बोर्ड (बीओटी) का गठन दिनांक 17 जुलाई 2019 की अधिसूचना संख्या 11/2015-20 के तहत व्यापार विकास और संवर्धन परिषद को व्यापार बोर्ड के साथ विलय करके किया गया है। व्यापार बोर्ड, अन्य बातों के साथ, सरकार को भारत के व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए विदेश व्यापार नीति संबंधित नीतिगत उपायों पर सलाह देता है। .
यह राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को व्यापार नीति पर राज्य-उन्मुखी दृष्टिकोण व्यक्त करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। यह भारत के व्यापार को प्रभावित करने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बदलावों के प्रति राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मूल्यांकन के लिए भारत सरकार के लिए एक मंच के रूप में भी कार्य करता है। यह उद्योग निकायों, संघों, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदों और राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों के साथ व्यापार संबंधी मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण तंत्र है।
व्यापार बोर्ड की इस बैठक में पहली बार 29 नए गैर-सरकारी सदस्यों को भी आमंत्रित किया गया था।
व्यापार बोर्ड की बैठक के दौरान, भारत के आयात / निर्यात प्रदर्शन, वाणिज्य विभाग के पुनर्गठन, एफटीए और आगे की राह, राज्यों के निर्यात प्रदर्शन, निर्यात हब के रूप में जिले, नई प्रस्तावित विदेश व्यापार नीति, कारोबार के सुधारात्मक कदम, कस्टम्स के द्वारा व्यापार की सुविधा के उपाय और सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं।
राज्यों के मंत्रियों ने बैठक में अपनी बातें रखीं, अपने राज्य से जुड़े सुझाव दिए, और विदेशी व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने में केंद्र सरकार की पहल का भी समर्थन किया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश और श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल, वाणिज्य सचिव, श्री बीवीआर सुब्रह्मण्यम, राजस्व सचिव, श्री तरुण बजाज, विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशक, श्री संतोष सारंगी, सचिव वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग संजय मल्होत्रा, सदस्य सीमा शुल्क, राजीव तलवार और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और भारतीय उद्योग के सदस्य शामिल हुए।
बैठक में विभिन्न राज्यों के मंत्रियों और प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, सभी प्रमुख व्यापार और उद्योग निकायों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और उद्योग संघों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs the first meeting of the newly reconstituted Board of Trade
Government’s policies must be transparent, consistent and honest; they must be capable of delivering what was promised: Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister calls for more transparency and ease of doing business in India
29 new non-official members invited for the first time to the meeting
13 SEP 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that exports have been one of the most defining features of the government's efforts to make India a developed country by 2047, a vision articulated by PM Shri Narendra Modi, in his Independence Day address to the nation this year. Shri Goyal said this in his opening remarks at the meeting of the reconstituted Board of Trade in New Delhi.
The Minister said that global confidence in India’s prospects for growth were truly immense and called on the domestic industry to overcome all weaknesses when it comes to grabbing the plethora of growth opportunities available to the nation. The world is already looking at India as a super power, he added.
Shri Goyal highlighted that in the last few years there has been an attempt for foundational transformation in India which has hastened India's march to be a developed nation. Calling for transparent, consistent, honest policies, the Minister said that government’s policies must be robust enough to deliver what was promised to the people.
Shri Goyal also spoke of the need to find ways to encourage people to comply and bring in transparency and ease of doing business. India should become an honest country, he added. Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Goyal announced that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the Logistics Policy on 17th September.
Stating that Trade is a strong pillar to achieve the five vows that Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke of on 15th August, Shri Goyal expressed confidence that today's meeting reflects the collective belief of all of us in working towards achieving a developed India.
Shri Goyal stressed on the need to enter into more FTAs with developed nations. He urged participants of the Board of Trade meeting to focus on the possibilities each sector has in FTAs.
Concluding his address, Shri Goyal said all the issues raised by the participants will be addressed and the suggestions made by them in the Meeting today will be considered.
The Board of Trade meeting focused on export target setting, the new Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) (2022-27), and the strategies and measures to be taken in order to take forward domestic manufacturing and exports. Board of Trade (BOT) has been constituted by merging Council for Trade Development and Promotion with Board of Trade vide notification No. 11/2015-20 dt 17th July 2019. The Board of Trade, inter alia, advises the Government on policy measures connected with the Foreign Trade Policy in order to achieve the objectives of boosting India’s trade.
It provides a platform to state governments and UTs for articulating state-oriented perspectives on Trade Policy. It also acts as a platform to Government of India for appraising State Governments and UTs about international developments affecting India’s trade. It is an important mechanism for deliberations on trade related issues with industry bodies, associations, export promotion councils, and state and UT governments.
There were 29 new non-official members who were also invited for the first time in this Board of Trade meeting.
During the Board of Trade meeting, presentations were made on a variety of subjects such as India’s Import/ Export Performance, restructuring of the Department of Commerce, FTAs and way forward, States export performance, District as Export Hubs, new proposed Foreign Trade Policy, trade remedial, trade facilitation measures undertaken by customs, Government e-Marketplace etc.
Ministers from states made interventions in the meeting, giving their state-specific suggestions, and also expressed their support to the central government initiatives in promoting the external trade.
The inaugural ceremony saw the participation of Ministers of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash and Ms. Anupriya Patel, Commerce Secretary, Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, Revenue Secretary, Shri Tarun Bajaj, Director General of Foreign Trade, Shri Santosh Sarangi, Secretary Dpt of Financial Services, Sanjay Malhotra, Member Customs, Rajiv Talwar and other senior officials and members of Indian industry.
The meeting was attended by Various State Ministers and other senior officials of key line ministries and States, all major trade and industry bodies, Export Promotion Councils and industry associations.