Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews the operational readiness of the Voyage Express
Commercial trials of the RoRo Pax ferry is ongoing as it aims to cut down travel time between Ghogha and Hazira by 70%: Shri Sarbanada Sonowal
As per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways are sprucing up inland waterways with RoPax ferries to save time & cost: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Plans afoot to start Ro Ro Pax ferry service between Muldwarka and Pipavav soon: Shri Sonowal
13 SEP 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today visited the Ghogha terminal in Gujarat to review the ongoing commercial trials of the Voyage Express, which also generates solar power. This hybrid energy powered ferry is one of its kind as it is 134 meters long and can carry 50 trucks, 25 light commercial trucks, 70 cars, 50 two wheelers along with 600 passengers. This new ferry service between Saurashtra and South Gujarat will cut down travel time by almost 70%; i.e. from 11 hours by road or train to around 3.5 hours by ferry now. The Union Minister inspected the all the facilities in the boat and reviewed its operational status with the management today.
The Deendayal Port Authority, under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), developed a new State of the Art Ro-Ro terminal at Hazira in Surat which is being run independently. The design of the terminal is simple and effective for passenger comfort for a wonderful travelling experience. By developing the inland waterways transportation between the South Gujarat and Saurashtra, the convenience of travel has now improved manifold with a shorter, cheaper and ecologically sound mode of transportation as compared to historic modes of connectivity via roads or railways which is time consuming and expensive. The commercial trial runs has been going on since 4th September and it will be put to regular service shortly. The ferry has also entertainment zone, multiple cafeterias and best sea view cabins for best passenger experience. It has quality infrastructure for truck drivers to rest onboard improving their turn around time.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi , the government is working on utilising the coastal waterways and inland waterways for maximum benefit of the people, industry and commerce in the country. As per Modi ji’s vision, many new and innovative steps are being taken to optimise coastal transportation, developing inland waterways and modernise ports in the country. This has resulted in many new development including the country’s ports has achieved maximum cargo handled ever. The Ro Ro Pax service has helped improve the transportation of people and cargo in an economical, ecological & efficient manner. The people of the region, especially from Ghogha and Hazira, will be greatly benefit from this service that is soon going to be dedicated to the nation. The Modi government is also working on starting a similar service between Muldwarka and Pipava soon.”
Shri Sonowal said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country is marching ahead towards achieving the goal of becoming ‘Atmanirbhar.’ It is a matter of great pride that our Prime Minister Narendra Modi led the country to become the fifth largest economy in the world. This is a huge achievement for all countrymen. It is absolute that India will become the best country in the world with the confidence, strength, valour & confidence provided by Modi ji to move ahead.”
Shri Sonowal also visited Alang-Sosiya Ship Recycling Yard at Bhavnagar along with senior MoPSW officials, European Delegates and officials from other departments.
During the visit at plot no. 25 and plot no. 2 of the yard, amongst total 131 working plots, the Minister depicted the compliances done with respect to Hong Kong Convention and European Union standards in terms of safety, health and environmental aspects. He also suggested to upgrade more plots to match the EU requirements so as to make Alang the top notch destination for ship recycling in world.
Shri Sonowal also visited the Worker’s Safety Training Institute and the Multi-Speciality Hospital, where he interacted with the workers as well as patients.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने वॉयेज एक्सप्रेस की परिचालन तैयारी की समीक्षा की
रोरो पैक्स नौका का वाणिज्यिक परीक्षण जारी है, इसका मकसद घोघा और हजीरा के बीच यात्रा के समय में 70% की कमी करना है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुसार पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय समय और लागत बचाने के लिए रो पैक्स नौका सेवाओं के साथ अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों को विकसित कर रहा है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
मुलद्वारका और पिपावाव के बीच जल्द ही रो रो पैक्स नौका सेवा शुरू करने की योजना है: श्री सोनोवाल
13 SEP 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग एवं आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने वॉयेज एक्सप्रेस के जारी वाणिज्यिक परीक्षणों की समीक्षा करने के लिए गुजरात में घोघा टर्मिनल का दौरा किया, जो कि सौर ऊर्जा भी उत्पन्न करता है। ये हाइब्रिड ऊर्जा से चलने वाली नौका अपने आप में अनूठी है क्योंकि ये 134 मीटर लंबी है और इसमें 50 ट्रक, 25 हल्के वाणिज्यिक ट्रक, 70 कारें, 50 दोपहिया और 600 यात्री सवार हो सकते हैं। सौराष्ट्र और दक्षिण गुजरात के बीच ये नई नौका सेवा यात्रा के समय में लगभग 70% की कटौती कर देगी। यानी सड़क या ट्रेन का 11 घंटे का सफर अब नौका द्वारा लगभग 3.5 घंटे में पूरा किया जा सकेगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आज नौका में सभी सुविधाओं का निरीक्षण किया और प्रबंधन के साथ इसकी परिचालन स्थिति की समीक्षा भी की।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत दीनदयाल पोर्ट अथॉरिटी ने सूरत के हजीरा में एक नया अत्याधुनिक रो-रो टर्मिनल विकसित किया जिसे स्वतंत्र रूप से चलाया जा रहा है। एक शानदार यात्रा अनुभव के लिए यात्रियों के आराम के लिहाज से इस टर्मिनल का डिज़ाइन सरल और प्रभावी है। दक्षिण गुजरात और सौराष्ट्र के बीच अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन को विकसित करके, यात्रा की सुविधा में अब कई गुना सुधार हुआ है। सड़क या रेलवे के जरिए कनेक्टिविटी के महंगे और बहुत समय लेने वाले ऐतिहासिक साधनों के मुकाबले परिवहन का ये एक छोटा, सस्ता और पारिस्थितिक रूप से अच्छा माध्यम है। इसके वाणिज्यिक परीक्षण 4 सितंबर से चल रहे हैं और इसे शीघ्र ही नियमित सेवा में लगाया जाएगा। इस नौका में एंटरटेनमेंट ज़ोन, कई कैफेटेरिया और सर्वोत्तम यात्री अनुभव के लिए बेहतरीन 'सी व्यू कैबिन' हैं। इस नौका पर ट्रक चालकों के आराम करने के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा है ताकि वे अपने टर्न अराउंड टाइम में सुधार कर सकें।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रभावी नेतृत्व में सरकार देश में लोगों, उद्योगों और वाणिज्य के अधिकतम लाभ के लिए तटीय जलमार्गों और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों का इस्तेमाल करने पर काम कर रही है। मोदी जी के विजन के अनुसार देश में तटीय परिवहन को इष्टतम बनाने, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग विकसित करने और बंदरगाहों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए कई नए और अभिनव कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। इसके ही नतीजतन देश में कई नए विकास कार्य हुए हैं, जिनमें बंदरगाह भी शामिल हैं जिन्होंने अब तक का अधिकतम कार्गो हैंडल किया है। रो रो पैक्स सेवा ने किफायती, पारिस्थितिक और कुशल ढंग से लोगों और कार्गो के परिवहन को बेहतर बनाने में मदद की है। इस इलाके के लोग, विशेष रूप से घोघा और हजीरा के लोग, इस सेवा से बहुत अधिक लाभान्वित होंगे जो कि जल्द ही राष्ट्र को समर्पित की जाएगी। मोदी सरकार जल्द ही मुलद्वारका और पीपावाव के बीच भी इसी तरह की सेवा शुरू करने पर काम कर रही है।”
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। ये बड़े गर्व की बात है कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने नेतृत्व में भारत को दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बना दिया है। ये सभी देशवासियों के लिए बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। ये एकदम निश्चित बात है कि भारत आगे बढ़ने के लिए मोदी जी द्वारा प्रदान की गई शक्ति, वीरता और विश्वास के साथ दुनिया का सबसे अच्छा देश बनेगा।”
श्री सोनोवाल ने मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, यूरोपीय प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य विभागों के अधिकारियों के साथ भावनगर में अलंग-सोसिया शिप रीसाइक्लिंग यार्ड का भी दौरा किया।
इस यार्ड के कुल 131 वर्किंग प्लॉटों में से प्लॉट नं. 25 और प्लॉट नं. 2 के दौरे के दौरान मंत्री महोदय ने सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरणीय पहलुओं के संदर्भ में हांगकांग कन्वेंशन और यूरोपीय संघ के मानकों के संबंध में किए गए अनुपालनों को दर्शाया। उन्होंने यूरोपीय संघ की आवश्यकताओं से मेल खाने के लिए और ज्यादा भूखंडों को अपग्रेड करने का भी सुझाव दिया ताकि अलंग को दुनिया में जहाज रीसाइक्लिंग का अति उत्कृष्ट गंतव्य बनाया जा सके।
श्री सोनोवाल ने वर्कर्स सेफ्टी ट्रेनिंग इंस्टीट्यूट और मल्टी-स्पेशलिटी हॉस्पिटल का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने श्रमिकों के साथ-साथ मरीजों से भी बातचीत की।