Ministry of Defence
Exercise Pitch Black 2022 Concludes
13 SEP 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force contingent participating in Exercise Pitch Black 22 in Australia has returned after successful participation in the multinational exercise.
Exercise Pitch Black 22 was hosted by the Royal Australian Air Force at its Darwin Air Base. Spanning over a duration of three weeks, the exercise saw the participation of 17 Air Forces and over 2500 military personnel. The IAF contingent included four Su-30 MKI & two C-17 aircraft. The participating forces took part in various multi-aircraft combat drills by day & night, simulating complex aerial scenarios, involving large formations.
The exercise provided an opportunity for the air forces to share best practices and experiences. The event witnessed a collaborative spirit that has led to a better understanding of each other's capabilities & a bonhomie that will lead to enduring ties between the participating nations.
(1)SEOD.jpeg)
(1)A6HT.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अभ्यास पिच ब्लैक 2022 हुआ संपन्न
13 SEP 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना का दल ऑस्ट्रेलिया में एक्सरसाइज पिच ब्लैक 22 अभ्यास में कई देशों की सेनाओं के साथ अभ्यास में सफलतापूर्वक भागीदारी के बाद वापस लौट आया है।
एक्सरसाइज पिच ब्लैक 22 की मेजबानी रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन एयर फोर्स ने अपने डार्विन एयर बेस में की थी। तीन सप्ताह की अवधि तक चले इस अभ्यास में 17 देशों की वायु सेनाओं और 2,500 से ज्यादा सैन्यकर्मियों ने भागीदारी की। आईएएफ के दल में चार सु-30 एमकेआई और दो सी-17 विमान शामिल थे। भाग लेने वाली सेनाएं ने दिन रात बहु विमान युद्धाभ्यासों में भाग लिया, जिसमें जटिल हवाई परिदृश्य, बड़े विमान विन्यास शामिल थे।
इस अभ्यास ने वायु सेनाओं को सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं और अनुभवों को साझा करने का एक अवसर उपलब्ध कराया। इस आयोजन में एक सहयोग की भावना देखी गई, जिससे एक-दूसरे की क्षमताओं को लेकर बेहतर समझ और एक दोस्ताना संबंध बने, जिससे भागीदार देशों के बीच स्थायी संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
(1)SEOD.jpeg)
(1)A6HT.jpeg)