रक्षा मंत्रालय
आर्मी अस्पताल (आर एंड आर) में प्रारंभिक हस्तक्षेप केंद्र "प्रयास" का उद्घाटन
12 SEP 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
पीड़ा को कम करने और माता-पिता में दिव्‍यांग बच्चों के साथ व्यवहार करने के लिए विश्वास पैदा करने के लिए सेना अस्पताल (अनुसंधान और रेफरल) में एक मॉडल "प्रारंभिक हस्तक्षेप केंद्र-प्रयास" स्थापित किया गया है। "प्रारंभिक हस्तक्षेप केंद्र" एक व्यापक अति आधुनिक सुविधा है जो विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों को समर्पित है। ऑटिज्म, सेरेब्रल पाल्सी, नींद और हकलाना और अन्य विकलांगता से पीड़ित सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के छह वर्ष तक के बच्चों को इस उद्यम से अत्यधिक लाभ होगा। इस केंद्र का उद्घाटन श्रीमती अर्चना पांडे, अध्यक्ष, आर्मी वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) ने 12 सितंबर 2022 को आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (आर एंड आर) में सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे की उपस्थिति में किया। इस कार्यक्रम में सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल रजत दत्ता, महानिदेशक सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (डीजीएएफएमएस) भी उपस्थित थे।
नव स्थापित केंद्र में श्रवण और दृश्य दोषों के लिए उन्नत स्क्रीनिंग, ऑटिज्म का पता लगाने, विभिन्न बीमारियों की नैदानिक ​​​​पहचान और विशेष शिक्षा, संवेदी एकीकरण व्यावसायिक और फिजियोथेरेपी, व्यवहार संशोधन और पोषण मार्गदर्शन जैसी चिकित्सीय सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध हैं। यह बाल चिकित्सा सुपर स्पेशियलिटी विधा वात्सल्य के साथ एकीकृत है, जिसे बच्चों के अनुकूल वॉल्ट डिज़्नी थीम के साथ पुन: डिजाइन किया गया है। दिव्‍यांग बच्चों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न चिकित्सकों की विशेषज्ञता को मिलाकर एक बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण साथ काम करेगा।
सेना अस्पताल (आर एंड आर) तृतीयक देखभाल रेफरल सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है और विभिन्न उप-विशिष्टताओं में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र है। ईआईसी "प्रयास" को जोड़ने से अवसर की सर्वोत्तम विंडो के दौरान उन दिव्‍यांग बच्चों के लिए प्रारंभिक निदान और आवश्यक चिकित्सीय हस्तक्षेप करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिनकी आयु जन्म से 6 वर्ष के बीच है। यह केंद्र विकासात्मक देरी से बच्चों के चिकित्सीय परिणाम में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल करेगा और इसका उद्देश्‍य देखभाल करने वाले की संतुष्टि में अत्यधिक सुधार हासिल करना है।

Ministry of Defence
EARLY INTERVENTION CENTRE "PRAYAS" INAUGURATED AT ARMY HOSPITAL (R&R)
12 SEP 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
To alleviate the suffering and instil confidence in parents in dealing with differently abled children a model “Early Intervention Centre- Prayas" has been established at Army Hospital (Research & Referral). The “Early Intervention Centre” is a comprehensive state-of-the-art facility which is dedicated to the children with special needs. Children of Armed Forces personnel upto six years of age suffering from autism, cerebral palsy, sleep and language delay and other disabilities will benefit immensely from this venture. The Centre was inaugurated by Mrs Archana Pande, President, Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA) in the presence of Gen Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff on 12 September 2022 at the Army Hospital (R&R). The event was also attended by Surg Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Director General Armed Forces Medical Service (DGAFMS).
The newly established Centre has facilities of advanced screening for hearing and visual defects, detection of Autism, clinical identification of various syndromes and therapeutic facilities like Special Education, Sensory Integration Occupational and Physiotherapy, Behaviour Modification and Nutritional Guidance. It is integrated with Vatsalya, a paediatric super speciality discipline, which has been redesigned with a child friendly Walt Disney theme. A multi-disciplinary approach combining expertise of various therapists will work together to enhance the capabilities of the special children.
Army Hospital (R&R) provides tertiary care referral facilities and is the Centre of Excellence in various subspecialties. Addition of EIC "Prayas" will help in early diagnosis and institution of necessary therapeutic interventions to differently abled children during the best window of opportunity, which is between birth and 6 years of age. This Centre will achieve a quantum leap in therapeutic outcome of children with developmental delay and thereby aims to achieve immense improvement in caregiver satisfaction.