Ministry of Defence
EARLY INTERVENTION CENTRE "PRAYAS" INAUGURATED AT ARMY HOSPITAL (R&R)
12 SEP 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
To alleviate the suffering and instil confidence in parents in dealing with differently abled children a model “Early Intervention Centre- Prayas" has been established at Army Hospital (Research & Referral). The “Early Intervention Centre” is a comprehensive state-of-the-art facility which is dedicated to the children with special needs. Children of Armed Forces personnel upto six years of age suffering from autism, cerebral palsy, sleep and language delay and other disabilities will benefit immensely from this venture. The Centre was inaugurated by Mrs Archana Pande, President, Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA) in the presence of Gen Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff on 12 September 2022 at the Army Hospital (R&R). The event was also attended by Surg Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Director General Armed Forces Medical Service (DGAFMS).
The newly established Centre has facilities of advanced screening for hearing and visual defects, detection of Autism, clinical identification of various syndromes and therapeutic facilities like Special Education, Sensory Integration Occupational and Physiotherapy, Behaviour Modification and Nutritional Guidance. It is integrated with Vatsalya, a paediatric super speciality discipline, which has been redesigned with a child friendly Walt Disney theme. A multi-disciplinary approach combining expertise of various therapists will work together to enhance the capabilities of the special children.
Army Hospital (R&R) provides tertiary care referral facilities and is the Centre of Excellence in various subspecialties. Addition of EIC "Prayas" will help in early diagnosis and institution of necessary therapeutic interventions to differently abled children during the best window of opportunity, which is between birth and 6 years of age. This Centre will achieve a quantum leap in therapeutic outcome of children with developmental delay and thereby aims to achieve immense improvement in caregiver satisfaction.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی ہاسپٹل آر اینڈ آر میں بروقت تشخیص وتدارک کے مرکز پریاس کا افتتاح
12 SEP 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
معذور بچوں میں پریشانیوں کو کم کرنے اور والدین میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لئے تاکہ وہ ان معذور بچوں کی بہ آسانی دیکھ بھال کرسکیں ۔ آرمی ہاسپٹل (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) میں ابتدائی اقدامات کا مرکز ’’پریاس‘‘ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ارلی انٹروینشن سنٹر جدید ترین سہولیات سے لیس ایک ادارہ ہے جو معذور بچوں کے لئے وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ مسلح افواج کے عملے کے وہ بچے جنھیں دماغی یا جسمانی نشوونما یا بولنے وغیرہ کی دشواریوں کا سامنا ہے، انھیں اس مرکز سے بے انتہافائدہ پہنچے گا۔ مرکز کا افتتاح آرمی ویوز ویلفیئر ایسو سی ایشن (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے) کی صدر محترمہ ارچنا پانڈے نے چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے کی موجودگی میں آرمی ہاسپٹل (آر اینڈ آر) میں بارہ ستمبر 2022 کو کیا۔ اس تقریب میں آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروس ڈائرکٹر جنرل سرجنٹ وائس ایڈ مرل رجت دتا بھی موجود تھے۔
نئے مرکز میں سماعت اور بصارت سے متعلق خرابیوں کی جدید ترین جانچ آٹزم کی ابتدائی مرحلے پر تشخیص، مختلف سنڈروم کی کلنکل جانچ فزیوتھیرپی اور تغذیاتی صلاح وغیرہ کی جدید ترین سہولتیں دستیاب ہیں۔ اسے واتسلیا سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے جو بچوں کے امراض کا ایک سپراسپشلٹی ڈسپلن ہے اور اسے والت ڈزنی کی طرز پر بناگیا ہے۔
آرمی ہاسپٹل (آر اینڈ آر) میں مختلف نوعیت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات اور کئی سب اسپشلٹی خدمات موجود ہیں۔ ای آئی سی ’پریاس‘ کے شامل ہوجانے سے معذوری سے دوچار بچوں کی جلد از جلد تشخیص میں مدد ملے گی جو کہ پیدائش سے چھ سال کی عمر کے درمیان ہوتی ہے۔ نشوونما میں تاخیر کے مسائل سے دوچار بچوں کے لئے یہ سینٹر انتہائی کارآمد ثابت ہوگا اور یہاں معذور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے بہترین طور طریقے موجود ہوں گے۔