Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY Startup Hub and Meta collaborate to accelerate XR technology startups in India
12 SEP 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
MeitY Startup Hub (MSH) in collaboration with Meta will launch a program to support and accelerate XR technology startups across India.
The program will be announced on 13 September 2022. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Hon’ble Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Joel Kaplan, Vice President, Global Policy, Meta, will be present on the occasion.
This collaboration is part of the Government’s efforts for skilling in emerging and future technologies.
India is uniquely placed to play a pivotal role in the metaverse with a large talent pool of creators, developers and a vibrant technology ecosystem. The world looks to it for supply technology, innovation and talent to cater to the greater demand for digital products.
The MeitY Startup Hub, an initiative of MeitY, is a national platform focused on promoting technology innovation, start-ups, and the creation of intellectual properties.
Today, it has around 3000+ tech startups supported, with a vision to ramp it up to more than ten thousand startups in the next three to five years.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
میٹی اسٹارٹ اپ ہب اور میٹا نے ہندوستان میں ایکس آر ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تعاون کیا
12 SEP 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
میٹی اسٹارٹ اپ ہب (MSH) میٹا (Meta) کے ساتھ مل کر پورے ہندوستان میں XR ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ کرنے اور تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک پروگرام شروع کرے گا۔
اس پروگرام کا اعلان 13 ستمبر 2022 کو کیا جائے گا۔ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر اور جوئل کپلن، نائب صدر، گلوبل پالیسی، میٹا، اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
یہ تعاون ابھرتی ہوئی اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔
تخلیق کاروں، ڈیولپرز کے ایک بڑے ٹیلنٹ پول اور متحرک ٹکنالوجی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ میٹاورس میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کو منفرد مقام حاصل ہے۔ دنیا ڈجیٹل مصنوعات کی زیادہ طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سپلائی ٹیکنالوجی، جدت طرازی اور ہنر کے لیے اس کی طرف دیکھتی ہے۔
میٹی (MeitY) کی ایک پہل، میٹی اسٹارٹ اپ ہب ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراعات، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور دانشورانہ خصوصیات کی تخلیق کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہے۔
آج، اس کے پاس تقریباً 3000 سے زیادہ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس سپورٹ ہیں، جس کا وژن اگلے تین سے پانچ سالوں میں اسے دس ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس تک پہنچانا ہے۔