Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 215.26 Cr
Over 4.06 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 47,176
5,221 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.71%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.72%
12 SEP 2022 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 215.26 Cr (2,15,26,13,049) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.06 Cr (4,06,32,848) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,577
2nd Dose
1,01,11,584
Precaution Dose
68,78,741
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,35,645
2nd Dose
1,77,07,068
Precaution Dose
1,33,85,144
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,06,32,848
2nd Dose
3,08,75,488
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,17,97,218
2nd Dose
5,26,64,357
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,09,21,518
2nd Dose
51,44,19,257
Precaution Dose
7,77,50,878
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,39,67,292
2nd Dose
19,66,44,742
Precaution Dose
4,15,23,140
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,25,858
2nd Dose
12,29,27,193
Precaution Dose
4,39,30,501
Precaution Dose
18,34,68,404
Total
2,15,26,13,049
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 47,176. Active cases now constitute 0.11% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.71%. 5,975 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,39,25,239.
5,221 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 1,84,965 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.95 Cr (88,95,93,391) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.72% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.82%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 215.26 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 4.06 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 47,176 ਹਨ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5,221 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.71%
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 1.72% ਹੈ
12 SEP 2022 9:37AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ 215.26 ਕਰੋੜ (2,15,26,13,049) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ।
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 4.06 ਕਰੋੜ (4,06,32,848) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ 18-59 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,04,14,577
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,01,11,584
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
68,78,741
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,35,645
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,77,07,068
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
1,33,85,144
12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,06,32,848
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,08,75,488
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,17,97,218
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,26,64,357
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
56,09,21,518
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
51,44,19,257
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
7,77,50,878
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,39,67,292
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,66,44,742
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
4,15,23,140
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,76,25,858
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,29,27,193
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
4,39,30,501
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
18,34,68,404
ਕੁੱਲ
2,15,26,13,049
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 47,176 ਰਹਿ ਗਏ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ 0.11% ਹਨ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.71% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5,975 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 4,39,25,239 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ 5,221 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਵੱਧ (88,95,93,391) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 1.72% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ 2.82% ਹੈ।