Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 215.26 Cr
Over 4.06 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 47,176
5,221 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.71%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.72%
12 SEP 2022 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 215.26 Cr (2,15,26,13,049) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.06 Cr (4,06,32,848) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,577
2nd Dose
1,01,11,584
Precaution Dose
68,78,741
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,35,645
2nd Dose
1,77,07,068
Precaution Dose
1,33,85,144
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,06,32,848
2nd Dose
3,08,75,488
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,17,97,218
2nd Dose
5,26,64,357
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,09,21,518
2nd Dose
51,44,19,257
Precaution Dose
7,77,50,878
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,39,67,292
2nd Dose
19,66,44,742
Precaution Dose
4,15,23,140
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,25,858
2nd Dose
12,29,27,193
Precaution Dose
4,39,30,501
Precaution Dose
18,34,68,404
Total
2,15,26,13,049
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 47,176. Active cases now constitute 0.11% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.71%. 5,975 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,39,25,239.
5,221 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 1,84,965 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.95 Cr (88,95,93,391) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.72% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.82%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
215.26 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.06 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 47,176
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 5,221
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.71%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.72%
12 SEP 2022 9:37AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 215.26 కోట్ల ( 2,15,26,13,049 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.06 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,06,32,848 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,14,577
రెండో డోసు
1,01,11,584
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
68,78,741
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,35,645
రెండో డోసు
1,77,07,068
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,33,85,144
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
4,06,32,848
రెండో డోసు
3,08,75,488
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,17,97,218
రెండో డోసు
5,26,64,357
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56,09,21,518
రెండో డోసు
51,44,19,257
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7,77,50,878
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,39,67,292
రెండో డోసు
19,66,44,742
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,15,23,140
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,76,25,858
రెండో డోసు
12,29,27,193
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,39,30,501
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
18,34,68,404
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,15,26,13,049
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 47,176. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.11 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.71 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 5,975 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,39,25,239 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 5,221 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 1,84,965 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 88.95 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 88,95,93,391 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.72 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.82 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.