Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 215.26 Cr
Over 4.06 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 47,176
5,221 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.71%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.72%
12 SEP 2022 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 215.26 Cr (2,15,26,13,049) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.06 Cr (4,06,32,848) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,577
2nd Dose
1,01,11,584
Precaution Dose
68,78,741
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,35,645
2nd Dose
1,77,07,068
Precaution Dose
1,33,85,144
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,06,32,848
2nd Dose
3,08,75,488
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,17,97,218
2nd Dose
5,26,64,357
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,09,21,518
2nd Dose
51,44,19,257
Precaution Dose
7,77,50,878
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,39,67,292
2nd Dose
19,66,44,742
Precaution Dose
4,15,23,140
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,25,858
2nd Dose
12,29,27,193
Precaution Dose
4,39,30,501
Precaution Dose
18,34,68,404
Total
2,15,26,13,049
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 47,176. Active cases now constitute 0.11% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.71%. 5,975 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,39,25,239.
5,221 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 1,84,965 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.95 Cr (88,95,93,391) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.72% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.82%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 215.26 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 4.06 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 47,176 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 5,221 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.71 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 1.72 प्रतिशत है
12 SEP 2022 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 215.26 करोड़ (2,14,95,36,744) से अधिक हो गया।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.06 करोड़ (4,06,32,848) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10414577
दूसरी खुराक
10111844
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6878741
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18435645
दूसरी खुराक
17707068
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13385144
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
40632848
दूसरी खुराक
30875488
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61797218
दूसरी खुराक
52664357
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
560921518
दूसरी खुराक
514419257
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
77750878
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
203967292
दूसरी खुराक
196644742
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
41523140
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127625858
दूसरी खुराक
122927193
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
43930501
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
18,34,68,404
कुल
2,15,26,13,049
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 47,176 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.11 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.71 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 5,975 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,39,25,239 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 5,221 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 1,84,965 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 88.95 करोड़ से अधिक (88,95,93,391) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.72 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.82 प्रतिशत है।