Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax Collections for F.Y. 2022-23 up to 08.09.2022
09 SEP 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 8th September, 2022 continue to register steady growth.
Direct Tax collections up to 8th September, 2022 show that gross collections are at Rs. 6.48 lakh crore, which is 35.46% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year.
Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 5.29 lakh crore which is 30.17 % higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 37.24% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2022-23.
Refunds amounting to Rs.1.19 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2022 to 8th September, 2022, which are 65.29% higher than refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 25.95% while that for PIT (including STT) is 44.37%. After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 32.73% and that in PIT collections (including STT) is 28.32%.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 08.09.2022 तक प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह
09 SEP 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
8 सितंबर, 2022 तक प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह के अनंतिम आंकड़ों ने निरंतर वृद्धि दर्शाई है।
8 सितंबर, 2022 तक प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह यह दर्शाता है कि सकल संग्रह 6.48 लाख करोड़ रुपये का हुआ है, जो कि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के सकल संग्रह से 35.46 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
रिफंड के समायोजन के बाद शुद्ध प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह 5.29 लाख करोड़ रुपये का हुआ है जो कि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के शुद्ध संग्रह से 30.17 प्रतिशत अधिक है। यह संग्रह वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए प्रत्यक्ष करों के कुल बजट अनुमान का 37.24 प्रतिशत है।
1 अप्रैल, 2022 से लेकर 8 सितंबर, 2022 तक की अवधि के दौरान 1.19 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड जारी किए गए हैं, जो कि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान जारी किए गए रिफंड से 65.29 फीसदी अधिक हैं।
जहां तक सकल राजस्व संग्रह के संदर्भ में कॉरपोरेट आयकर (सीआईटी) और व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) की वृद्धि दर का सवाल है, सीआईटी की वृद्धि दर 25.95 प्रतिशत है, जबकि पीआईटी (एसटीटी सहित) की वृद्धि दर 44.37 प्रतिशत है। रिफंड के समायोजन के बाद सीआईटी संग्रह में शुद्ध वृद्धि 32.73 प्रतिशत है और पीआईटी संग्रह (एसटीटी सहित) में शुद्ध वृद्धि 28.32 प्रतिशत है।