Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah flagged off the Fit India Freedom Rider Biker Rally in New Delhi today
The Nation is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, and he has not only associated this festival with Independence, but has also made it multidimensional
This year on 15th August, people from all sections of society joined the HarGharTirangacampaign and the spirit of patriotism of the people showed that Shri Narendra Modi has succeeded in taking the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to the masses
At this event today, 120 persons, including 10 women, are proceeding on a 75-day tour of the countryriding on 75 motorcycles as part of the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence
These motorcyclists will travel across 34 States and Union Territories including six international borders and travel 18,000 kms in 75 days to promote the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav at 75 important places
In the last eight years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has become the 5th largest global economy from the 11th economy of the world
Following the path shown by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, at the time of the Centenary of Independence, our country will surely become the best in every field
Yesterday, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Kartavya Path by changing a name symbolizing slavery, Shri Narendra Modi said that New India can be built only through the dedication of 130 crore citizens towards their duties
When 130 crore people perform their Constitutional duties in the spirit of patriotism, then no one can stop the country from progressing
Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the Nation has got a new direction and energy and India has made unprecedented progress in many fields in eight years
09 SEP 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah flagged off the ‘Fit India Freedom Rider Biker Rally’ in New Delhi today. Several dignitaries including Minister of State for Home and Sports and Youth Affairs Shri NishithPramanik and Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. MeenakshiLekhi were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country is celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and Shri Modi has not only associated this Amrit Mahotsav with Independence, but has also made it multidimensional. This shows the new and multidimensional thinking of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said when the Prime Minister placed the idea of celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav before the Nation, who had thought then that it would have such a big impact. But, on 15th August this year, from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Kamakhya, people from every section of society joined the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign and the spirit of patriotism that was visible showedthat
Shri Narendra Modi has been successful in taking the Amrit Mahotsav to the masses. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given three goals for the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. First, to acquaint the new generation, the youth, adolescents and children with the long and arduous freedom struggle. Lakhs of martyrs, knowingly or unknowingly, from 1857 to 1947made their supreme sacrifice in the 90-year struggle for the country's Independence. To acquaint our new generation with their sacrifice and to inculcate a sense of dedication towards the country, whichour Freedom Fighters had in their mind. Its second goal is to create a sense of pride about the achievements made by our country in 75 years. The third goal is , after deciding the goals for an India in 2047 when we will be celebrating the Centenary year of our Independence, we have to lay down the path for the journey of India through this ‘Amrit Kaal’ of 25 years. This period of Amrit Kaal decided by Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi is creating a new spirit and courage in the mind of every Indian, that at that time when the Centenary of Independence will be celebrated, India will be thebest in every field. With this goal, 130 crore countrymen have set out on a journey to make India great.
The Union Home Minister said that the tide of patriotism was felt during the 'Har Ghar Tiranga campaign' which hardly any country would have experienced. The Tricolour was hoisted on every house, vehicle, monument and people were uploading their photos with pride while hoisting the Tricolour. It showsus the love and patriotism amongst the people. Today, 120 people, including 10 women, are proceeding on a 75-day tour of the country on 75 motorcycles as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. These motorcyclists will travel through 34 States and Union Territories, including six international borders, travel to more than 250 districts and travel a long distance of 18,000 km in 75 days, promoting the AzadikaAmritMahotsavat 75 important places and will return to the national capital. This effort will definitely prove to be successful in strengthening national unity and in taking the objectives of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav to the people. This journey will also be successful in conveying the message of ‘Fit India’ to the youth. Freedom Motor Riders will take the message of Unity in Diversity to the country and connect with the youth by taking out small bike rallies in the Statea or cities they will be visiting. A commendable effort has been made to connect thousands of youth with this programme. When they return to Delhi on November 24, a new energy will surely reach the youth. The lives of all these motorcycle riders will also change after getting to know the country, traveling 18,000 kms and coming in contact with different languages, foods and clothing.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 18,000 km journey will revive the immortal saga of unsung martyrs as well as inculcate the spirit of patriotism in the youth.He added thatPrime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated the ‘Kartavya Path’to the country by doing away with a symbol of colonisation. He said that this journey will also create awareness of duty in the mind of every citizen.Shri Shah said Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his speech yesterday said New India can be built only through thethe dedication of 130 crore citizens towards their duties. In a way Rights are born out of Duties and when we discharge our Duties, at that same moment we also fulfill the Rights of others. The best way to fulfill the Rights is that every person should discharge his Duties and when 130 crore people perform their Constitutional Duties through the expression of the spirit of patriotism, then no one can stop the Nation from progressing.
The Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the Nation has got a new direction and energy and in many areas, which could not have been imagined, the country has achieved progress in the last eightyears. He said eight years ago India was the 11th largest economy and today it has the privilege of being the 5th largest global economy from a position of 11th in the last eight years itself. He said following the path shown by the Prime Minister and the path he has tried to make for the country’s progess, in the Centenary year of Independence the path will lead us to the highest position in the world.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں فٹ انڈیا فریڈم رائڈر بائیکر ریلی کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں قوم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہی ہے اور انہوں نے اس تہوار کو نہ صرف آزادی کے ساتھ جوڑا ہے بلکہ اسے کثیر جہتی بھی بنایا ہے
اس سال 15 اگست کو سماج کے تمام طبقوں کے لوگ ہر گھر ترنگا مہم میں شامل ہوئے اور لوگوں کے جذبۂ حب الوطنی نے ظاہر کیا کہ جناب نریندر مودی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کو عوام تک لے جانے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں
آج کی اس تقریب میں 120 افراد جن میں 10 خواتین بھی شامل ہیں، آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر 75 موٹر سائیکلوں پرسوار ہوکر ملک کے 75 روزہ دورے پر نکل رہے ہیں
یہ موٹر سائیکل سوار چھ بین الاقوامی سرحدوں سمیت 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا سفر کریں گے اور 75 اہم مقامات پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 75 دنوں میں 18,000 کلومیٹر کا سفر کریں گے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں ہندوستان دنیا کی 11ویں معیشت سے پانچویں بڑی عالمی معیشت بن گیا ہے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پر چلتے ہوئے آزادی کی صدی کے موقع پر ہمارا ملک یقیناً ہر میدان میں بہترین بنے گا
کل، وزیر اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی نے غلامی کی علامت والے نام کو تبدیل کرکے کرتویہ پتھ کا افتتاح کیا، جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر 130 کروڑ شہریوں کے اپنے فرائض کے تئیں لگن سے ہی کی جاسکتی ہے
جب 130 کروڑ لوگ حب الوطنی کے جذبے سے اپنے آئینی فرائض انجام دیں گے تو ملک کو ترقی سے کوئی نہیں روک سکتا
جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں قوم کو ایک نئی سمت اور توانائی ملی ہے اور ہندوستان نے آٹھ برسوں میں کئی شعبوں میں بے مثال ترقی کی ہے
09 SEP 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ’فٹ انڈیا فریڈم رائڈر بائیکر ریلی‘ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ داخلہ اور کھیل و امور نوجوانان کے وزیر مملکت جناب نشیتھ پرمانک اور ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی سمیت کئی معززشخصیات اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے اور جناب مودی نے اس امرت مہوتسو کو نہ صرف آزادی سے جوڑا ہے بلکہ اسے کثیر جہتی بھی بنایا ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی نئی اور کثیر جہتی سوچ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب وزیر اعظم نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کا خیال قوم کے سامنے رکھا تو کس نے سوچا تھا کہ اس کا اتنا بڑا اثر پڑے گا۔ لیکن، اس سال 15 اگست کو کشمیر سے کنیا کماری اور دوارکا سے کامکھیا تک، ہر گھر ترنگا مہم میں سماج کے ہر طبقے کے لوگ شامل ہوئے اورجو حب الوطنی کا جو جذبہ نظر آرہا تھا، وہ صاف طور سے یہ ثابت کردیا۔
جناب نریندر مودی امرت مہوتسو کو عوام تک لے جانے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے لیے تین اہداف بتائے ہیں۔ سب سے پہلا نئی نسل، نوجوانوں، نوعمروں اور بچوں کو طویل اور مشکل آزادی کی جدوجہد سے آشنا کرنا۔ 1857 سے 1947 تک دانستہ یا نادانستہ لاکھوں شہداء نے ملک کی آزادی کی 90 سالہ جدوجہد میں اپنی جانوں کو نذرانا پیش کیا ، اپنی نئی نسل کو ان کی قربانیوں سے روشناس کرانا اور وطن کے تئیں لگن کا جذبہ بیدار کرنا جو ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی کے ذہن میں تھا۔ اس کا دوسرا مقصد 75 برسوں میں ہمارے ملک کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں فخر کا احساس پیدا کرنا ہے۔ تیسرا مقصد یہ ہے کہ 2047 میں ہندوستان کے لیے اہداف طے کرنے کے بعد جب ہم اپنی آزادی کا صد سالہ جشن منا رہے ہوں گے، ہمیں 25 سال کے اس ’’امرت کال‘‘ کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے سفر کا راستہ طے کرنا ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے طے شدہ امرت کال کا یہ دور ہر ہندوستانی کے ذہن میں ایک نئی روح اور ہمت پیدا کر رہا ہے کہ اس وقت جب آزادی کی صد سالہ منائی جائے گی، ہندوستان ہر میدان میں بہترین ہوگا۔ اس مقصد کے ساتھ 130 کروڑ ہم وطن ہندوستان کو عظیم بنانے کے سفر پر نکل پڑے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 'ہر گھر ترنگا مہم' کے دوران حب الوطنی کی وہ لہر محسوس ہوئی جس کا تجربہ شاید ہی کسی ملک نے کیا ہو۔ ہر گھر، گاڑی، یادگاری مقامات پر ترنگا لہرایا گیا اور لوگ ترنگا لہراتے ہوئے فخر سے اپنی تصاویر اپ لوڈ کر رہے تھے۔ یہ لوگوں کے درمیان محبت اور حب الوطنی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ آج، 120 افراد، جن میں 10 خواتین بھی شامل ہیں، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر 75 موٹر سائیکلوں پر ملک کے 75 دن کے دورے پر جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ موٹر سائیکل سوار چھ بین الاقوامی سرحدوں سمیت 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے گزریں گے، 250 سے زیادہ اضلاع کا سفر کریں گے اور 75 دنوں میں 18,000 کلومیٹر کا طویل فاصلہ طے کریں گے، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کو 75 اہم مقامات کو فروغ دے کر قومی دارالحکومت واپس لوٹیں آئیں گے۔ یہ کوشش یقینی طور پر قومی اتحاد کو مضبوط بنانے اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے مقاصد کو لوگوں تک پہنچانے میں کامیاب ثابت ہوگی۔ یہ سفر نوجوانوں تک ’فٹ انڈیا‘ کا پیغام پہنچانے میں بھی کامیاب رہے گا۔ فریڈم موٹر رائڈرس ملک میں تنوع میں اتحاد کا پیغام لے کر جائیں گے اور ریاست یا جن شہروں کا دورہ کریں گے وہاں چھوٹی بائیک ریلیاں نکال کر نوجوانوں سے جڑیں گے۔ اس پروگرام سے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو جوڑنے کی ایک قابل ستائش کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ جب وہ 24 نومبر کو دہلی واپس آئیں گے تو نوجوانوں میں ایک نئی توانائی ضرور ہوگی ۔ ان تمام موٹرسائیکل سواروں کی زندگی بھی بدل جائے گی جب ملک کو جاننے کے لئے، 18,000 کلومیٹر کا سفر کریں گے اور مختلف زبانوں، کھانے پینے اور لباس سے رابطے میں آئیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 18,000 کلومیٹر کا سفر گمنام شہیدوں کی لازوال داستان کو زندہ کرے گا اور ساتھ ہی نوجوانوں میں حب الوطنی کا جذبہ بیدار کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے نوآبادیات کی ایک علامت کو ختم کر کے 'کرتویہ پتھ' کو ملک کے لیے وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سفر ہر شہری کے ذہن میں فرض کا شعور بھی پیدا کرے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کل اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر صرف 130 کروڑ شہریوں کے اپنے فرائض کے تئیں لگن سے ہو سکتی ہے۔ ایک طرح سے حقوق فرائض سے جنم لیتے ہیں اور جب ہم اپنے فرائض ادا کرتے ہیں تو اسی لمحے دوسروں کے حقوق بھی ادا کرتے ہیں۔ حقوق کی تکمیل کا بہترین طریقہ یہ ہے کہ ہر شخص اپنی ذمہ داریاں ادا کرے اور جب 130 کروڑ عوام حب الوطنی کے جذبے کے اظہار کے ذریعے اپنے آئینی فرائض انجام دیں تو قوم کو ترقی سے کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں قوم کو ایک نئی سمت اور توانائی ملی ہے اور کئی شعبوں میں جس کا تصور بھی نہیں کیا جا سکتا تھا، ملک نے گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں ترقی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آٹھ سال پہلے ہندوستان 11ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت تھی اور آج اسے پچھلے آٹھ برسوں میں ہی 11ویں پوزیشن سے 5ویں سب سے بڑی عالمی معیشت ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے اور ملک کی ترقی کے لیے جس راستے پر چلنے کی کوشش کی ہے، آزادی کے صد سالہ سال میں یہ راستہ ہمیں دنیا کے اعلیٰ مقام پر لے جائے گا۔