Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG Organises 10th Edition Of Webinar Series 'Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers', On The Theme 'Natural Farming'
DG, NMCG Emphasizes On The Need For Chemical-Free Farming On Banks Of River Ganga For Improved Biodiversity & Water Quality
Natural Farming Is One Of The Most Important Pillars Of ‘Arth Ganga’ For Ganga Rejuvenation
09 SEP 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th edition of Igniting Young Minds Rejuvenating River Webinar was organised on 8th September 2022 by the National Mission for Clean Ganga, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India in collaboration with APAC News Network, with the aim of connecting youth and students with river conservation and promotion programmes. The theme of the webinar was Natural Farming. In this special session, the need to effectively educate the youth about natural farming in Ganga basin states under Arth Ganga Project was discussed.
The panellists of the webinar included Dr. Dinesh Chauhan, Agriculture Expert and Vice President of DeHaat; Dr. M. K. Singh, Vice Chancellor, GNS University, Bihar; Dr. Ravikesh Srivastava, Pro Vice Chancellor, IMS Unison University, Dehradun and Dr. Vikas Dhawan, Pro Vice Chancellor, SGT University, Gurugram, along with students of Uttaranchal University- Abhishek Singh and Bandana Rawat. The session was presided over by the Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri G. Asok Kumar. The webinar ended with an interactive session with students.
Giving the keynote address, DG, NMCG, Shri G. Asok Kumar gave an overview of the Namami Gange Programme and informed about the various steps being taken to make River Ganga Nirmal and Aviral. Shri Kumar highlighted the concerns of seepage of chemicals from fields into the river basin, and the need for chemical-free farming on the banks of River Ganga for improved biodiversity and the quality of water. He said that natural farming is one of the most important pillars of Arth Ganga and it can address several issues related to Ganga Rejuvenation.
Recalling the vision given by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in the first meeting of National Ganga Council in Kanpur in 2019, he highlighted NMCG’s efforts towards sustainable agriculture with natural farming being one of the pillars of Arth Ganga model. He discussed Namami Gange’s efforts in identifying pollution sources and putting diversion systems to treat unclean water. “With Nirmal Jal Kendras (STPs), quality water is being put back into rivers.” he informed. On natural farming, he said that the chemical fertilizers used in farming flows into the river with rainwater and pollute the water bodies. It becomes a major nonpoint pollution source. He talked about the hazardous effects of chemicals on biodiversity and how natural farming is the way to keep Ganga and our environment clean.
He called for the ‘More Net Income Per Drop’ campaign, a step ahead from the ‘More Crop Per Drop’ slogan. This puts emphasis on the net income from sale of crops in a monetised economy by reducing the expenditure of farmers through natural farming. This is in line with decreasing the usage of chemicals and employing natural means of crop production. With natural farming, he noted that we can save 50-70 percent of water in the economy wherein at least 85-90 percent of water is used in the agriculture sector. This will ensure efficient usage of water and saved water being used for other purposes like drinking water.
He mentioned that interactions with farmers and many rounds of discussions with experts is being undertaken by Namami Gange, to educate farmers about benefits of natural farming and bring a behavioural change in their farming practices. He also stressed on the importance of supporting farmers through the process by handholding initially. He advocated for post- harvesting marketing strategies to help brand the produce coming from these farmers. “This will help in increasing the revenue of farmers growing crops through natural farming. Hence, the Hon’ Prime Minister’s vision of linking people to rivers can be achieved through Namami Gange’s natural farming project,” he added.
Sharing his insights about importance of awareness and participation, Mr. Ravikesh Srivastava, talked about improving the mindset about the relevance of clean water through school education. He propagated active participation of communities directly or indirectly living near Ganga basin. He emphasised on the monetary evaluation exercises to see the ground impact of ganga projects. He also noted the importance of giving premium product status to crops produced through natural farming. He ended his address with a suggestion to continue more focussed research on natural farming in the agricultural universities of India.
Dr. MK Singh talked about mixing the practices of natural and chemical based farming. He also discussed zero budget farming and various studies that showed reduced farming costs and increased farmer’s income due to natural farming practices. With natural farming, there has been considerable improvement to soil’s physical and mental health.
Speaking about the difference between natural and organic farming, Mr. Dinesh Chauhan, mentioned that India should focus on farm practices that show minimal adverse impact on the environment and the health of the consumers. He recalled the ‘Beej Se Bazaar Tak’ slogan and highlighted the relevance of choosing natural farming practices. With issues in securing certifications required to sell crops from organic farming, small farmers run the risk of being unable to secure the right money for his produce without proper certifications. He also highlighted the importance of employing traceability of crops produced through natural farming being done with the help of barcodes. It was noted that with the validation of crops, the profitability of the crops will increase and promote sustainable agriculture practices.
Dr. Vikas Dhawan discussed the healthy way of living through natural food in the modern era. He noted that the farmers need to be educated on natural farming, ensuring long-lasting impacts on the environment and the health of the consumer.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एनएमसीजी ने 'प्राकृतिक खेती' विषय पर वेबिनार श्रृंखला 'इग्‍नाइटिंग यंग माइंड्स, रीज्‍यूवेनेटिंग रिवर्स' का 10वां संस्करण आयोजित किया
डीजी, एनएमसीजी ने बेहतर जैव विविधता और पानी की गुणवत्ता के लिए गंगा नदी के तट पर रसायन मुक्त खेती की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
प्राकृतिक खेती गंगा के कायाकल्प के लिए 'अर्थ गंगा' के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों में से एक है
09 SEP 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
नदी संरक्षण प्रोत्‍साहन कार्यक्रमों के साथ युवाओं और छात्रों को जोड़ने के उद्देश्य से, भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में स्वच्छ गंगा राष्ट्रीय मिशन ने एपीएसी न्‍यूज नेटवर्क के सहयोग से 8 सितंबर 2022 को 'इग्‍नाइटिंग यंग माइंड्स, रीज्‍यूवेनेटिंग रिवर्स' पर वेबिनार के 10 वें संस्करण का आयोजन किया। वेबिनार का विषय प्राकृतिक खेती था। इस विशेष सत्र में अर्थ गंगा परियोजना के तहत गंगा बेसिन राज्यों में प्राकृतिक खेती के बारे में युवाओं को प्रभावी ढंग से शिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की गई।
वेबिनार के पैनलिस्टों में कृषि विशेषज्ञ और देहात के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. दिनेश चौहान, जीएनएस विश्वविद्यालय, बिहार के कुलपति डॉ.एम.के.सिंह, आईएमएस यूनिसन विश्वविद्यालय देहरादून के प्रो कुलपति डॉ. रविकेश श्रीवास्तव और एसजीटी विश्वविद्यालय, गुरुग्राम के प्रो वाइस चांसलर डॉ. विकास धवन के साथ उत्तरांचल विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र- अभिषेक सिंह और बंदना रावत शामिल थे। सत्र की अध्यक्षता राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने की। वेबिनार का समापन छात्रों के साथ बातचीत के एक सत्र के साथ हुआ।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए एनएमसीजी महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम का संक्षिप्‍त विवरण दिया और गंगा को निर्मल और अविरल नदी बनाने के लिए उठाए जा रहे विभिन्न कदमों की जानकारी दी। श्री कुमार ने खेतों से रसायनों के रिसकर नदी बेसिन में जाने पर चिंता व्‍यक्‍त की और बेहतर जैव विविधता और पानी की गुणवत्ता के लिए गंगा नदी के तट पर रसायन मुक्त खेती की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती अर्थ गंगा के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों में से एक है और यह गंगा कायाकल्प से जुड़े अनेक मुद्दों का समाधान कर सकती है।
राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद की 2019 में कानपुर में हुई पहली बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्‍पना को याद करते हुए, उन्होंने अर्थ गंगा मॉडल का एक स्‍तम्‍भ होने के नाते प्राकृतिक खेती के साथ दीर्घकालिक कृषि की दिशा में एनएमसीजी के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्रदूषण के स्रोतों की पहचान करने और अशुद्ध पानी के उपचार के लिए डायवर्जन सिस्टम लगाने के नमामि गंगे के प्रयासों पर चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने बताया, "निर्मल जल केन्द्रों (एसटीपी) के साथ, गुणवत्ता वाले पानी को नदियों में वापस डाला जा रहा है।" प्राकृतिक खेती के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि खेती में इस्तेमाल होने वाले रसायनिक उर्वरक वर्षा के पानी के साथ नदी में बह जाते हैं और जलस्रोतों को प्रदूषित करते हैं। यह किसी एक जगह से नहीं निकलने वाला प्रदूषण का प्रमुख स्रोत बन जाता है। उन्होंने जैव विविधता पर रसायनों के खतरनाक प्रभावों और किस प्रकार प्राकृतिक खेती गंगा और हमारे पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ रख सकती है, इस बारे में बात की।
उन्होंने 'मोर नेट इनकम पर ड्रॉप' अभियान का आह्वान किया, जो 'मोर क्रॉप पर ड्रॉप' के नारे से एक कदम आगे है। यह प्राकृतिक खेती के माध्यम से किसानों के खर्च को कम करके मौद्रिक अर्थव्यवस्था में फसलों की बिक्री से शुद्ध आय पर जोर देता है। यह रसायनों के उपयोग में कमी और फसल उत्पादन के प्राकृतिक साधनों का उपयोग करने की तर्ज पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती के साथ हम अर्थव्यवस्था में 50-70 प्रतिशत पानी बचा सकते हैं, जिसमें से कम से कम 85-90 प्रतिशत पानी कृषि क्षेत्र में उपयोग किया जाता है। यह पानी के कुशलता से उपयोग और पीने के पानी के उपयोग जैसे अन्य उद्देश्यों के लिये पानी की बचत को सुनिश्चित करेगा।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती के लाभों के बारे में शिक्षित करने और उनकी खेती के तरीकों में व्यवहारिक बदलाव लाने के लिए नमामि गंगे ने किसानों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ कई दौर की बातचीत की है। उन्होंने इस प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किसानों के लिए शुरूआत में सावधानीपूर्वक सहायता का प्रावधान करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने इन किसानों से आने वाली उपज को ब्रांड देने में मदद करने के लिए कटाई के बाद विपणन रणनीतियों की वकालत की। उन्होंने कहा, "इससे प्राकृतिक खेती के माध्यम से फसल उगाने वाले किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसलिए, नमामि गंगे की प्राकृतिक खेती परियोजना के माध्यम से लोगों को नदियों से जोड़ने की माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्‍पना को हकीकत में बदला जा सकता है"।
जागरूकता और भागीदारी के महत्व के बारे में अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करते हुए, श्री रविकेश श्रीवास्तव ने स्कूली शिक्षा के माध्यम से स्वच्छ पानी के महत्‍व के बारे में मानसिकता में सुधार की बात की। उन्होंने गंगा बेसिन के पास प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रहने वाले समुदायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी की चर्चा की। उन्होंने दिया गंगा परियोजनाओं के जमीनी प्रभाव को देखने के लिए मौद्रिक मूल्यांकन प्रयोग पर बल दिया। उन्होंने प्राकृतिक खेती के माध्यम से उत्पादित फसलों को प्रीमियम उत्पाद का दर्जा देने के महत्व पर भी गौर किया। उन्होंने भारत के कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों में प्राकृतिक खेती पर अधिक केंद्रित शोध जारी रखने के सुझाव के साथ अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया।
डॉ. एमके सिंह ने प्राकृतिक और रसायन आधारित खेती की कार्य प्रणाली को मिलाने के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने शून्य बजट खेती और विभिन्न अध्ययनों पर भी चर्चा की, जिसमें कम लागत की खेती और प्राकृतिक खेती की कार्य प्रणालियों के कारण किसान की आय में वृद्धि हुई। प्राकृतिक खेती के साथ, मिट्टी के जैविक और कुदरती स्वास्थ्य में काफी सुधार हुआ है।
प्राकृतिक और जैविक खेती के बीच अंतर के बारे में, श्री दिनेश चौहान ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत को उन कृषि कार्य प्रणालियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए जो पर्यावरण और उपभोक्ताओं के स्वास्थ्य पर कम से कम प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालती हैं। उन्होंने 'बीज से बाजार तक' के नारे को याद किया और प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धतियों को चुनने के महत्‍व पर प्रकाश डाला। जैविक खेती से फसलों को बेचने के लिए आवश्यक प्रमाणपत्र हासिल करने के मुद्दों के साथ, छोटे किसान उचित प्रमाणन के बिना अपनी उपज के लिए उचित धनराशि प्राप्त करने में असमर्थ होने का जोखिम उठाते हैं। उन्होंने बारकोड की मदद से की जा रही प्राकृतिक खेती के माध्यम से खेतों में उत्पादित फसलों का पता लगाने के कार्य पर भी प्रकाश डाला। यह नोट किया गया कि फसलों के सत्यापन के साथ, फसलों की लाभप्रदता बढ़ेगी और स्थायी कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
डॉ. विकास धवन ने आधुनिक युग में प्राकृतिक भोजन के माध्यम से स्वस्थ जीवन जीने के तरीके पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती के बारे में शिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है, जिससे पर्यावरण और उपभोक्ता के स्वास्थ्य पर दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव सुनिश्चित हो सके।