Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Decriminalizes 68 Provisions of Mineral Concession Rules, 1960
A Move Towards Ease of Doing Business
08 SEP 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has amended Mineral Concession Rules, 1960 (MCR) with a view to decriminalize its provisions. MCR regulates the application and grant of mineral concessions such as reconnaissance permit, prospecting license, and mining lease. These concessions are pre-requisites for development and operationalization of mines entailing several compliances on the part of businesses.
Government has been taking initiatives for reducing compliances for business and citizens. To further promote and boost the ‘Ease of doing business’ policy of the government, the amendment in MCR decriminalized sixty-eight (68) provisions whereas penalty has been reduced for ten (10) provisions of MCR.
Express provision has been introduced for adjustment of additional or shortfall royalty. Further, rate of penal interest on delayed payment of rent, royalty, fee, or other sums due to the Government has been reduced from twenty-four percent (24%) to twelve percent (12%). It is expected that these provisions shall afford the much-required economic relaxations in the coal mining sector.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने खनिज सवलत नियमावली, 1960 मधल्या 68 तरतुदी अपराध श्रेणीतून हटवल्या
व्यवसाय सुलभतेच्या दिशेने आणखी एक पाऊल
08 SEP 2022 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 सप्टेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय कोळसा मंत्रालयाने खनिज सवलत नियमावली (1960) मध्ये दंडनीय ठरवल्या जाणाऱ्या काही तरतुदी अपराध या श्रेणीतून बाहेर काढण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून सुधारणा केली आहे. खनिज सवलत नियमावली ही सर्वेक्षणाचा परवाना,संभाव्य परवाना आणि खाण पट्टे यासारख्या खनिज उत्खननासाठी सवलत मिळवण्यासाठी केलेले अर्ज आणि ते प्रदान करण्याची प्रक्रिया या गोष्टींचे नियमन करते. खाणींचा विकास आणि त्या कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी या सवलती आवश्यक आहेत.
व्यावसायिक आणि नागरिकांसाठी अनुपालनांची संख्या कमी करण्यासाठी सरकार अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेत आहे. व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठीच्या सरकारच्या धोरणाला आणखी चालना देण्यासाठी, सरकारने खनिज सवलत नियमावलीतील 68 तरतुदी अपराध श्रेणीतून हटवल्या आहेत.याशिवाय 10 तरतुदींसाठी दंडही कमी करण्यात आला आहे.
अतिरिक्त किंवा तूट आलेल्या रॉयल्टी समायोजनासाठी प्राधान्याने तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. याशिवाय सरकारला देय असलेल्या भाडे, रॉयल्टी, शुल्क किंवा इतर रक्कम भरण्यास विलंब झाल्यास त्या दंडा वरच्या व्याजाचा दर 24 टक्क्यांवरून 12 टक्क्यांवर आणला आहे. या तरतुदींमुळे कोळसा खाणकाम क्षेत्राला अत्यंत गरजेच्या असलेल्या सर्व आर्थिक सवलतींचा समावेश होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.