Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Decriminalizes 68 Provisions of Mineral Concession Rules, 1960
A Move Towards Ease of Doing Business
08 SEP 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has amended Mineral Concession Rules, 1960 (MCR) with a view to decriminalize its provisions. MCR regulates the application and grant of mineral concessions such as reconnaissance permit, prospecting license, and mining lease. These concessions are pre-requisites for development and operationalization of mines entailing several compliances on the part of businesses.
Government has been taking initiatives for reducing compliances for business and citizens. To further promote and boost the ‘Ease of doing business’ policy of the government, the amendment in MCR decriminalized sixty-eight (68) provisions whereas penalty has been reduced for ten (10) provisions of MCR.
Express provision has been introduced for adjustment of additional or shortfall royalty. Further, rate of penal interest on delayed payment of rent, royalty, fee, or other sums due to the Government has been reduced from twenty-four percent (24%) to twelve percent (12%). It is expected that these provisions shall afford the much-required economic relaxations in the coal mining sector.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
கனிமச் சலுகை விதிகள், 1960-ன் 68 விதிகளை மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் குற்றமற்றதாக்கியுள்ளது
08 SEP 2022 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
விதிமுறைகளை குற்றமற்றதாக்கும் வகையில், கனிமச் சலுகை விதிகள் 1960-ல் மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் திருத்தம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
அரசின் கொள்கையின்படி, எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை மேலும், ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதற்காக 68 விதிமுறைகளை குற்றமற்றதாக்கி திருத்தம் செய்துள்ளது. 10 விதிமுறைகளுக்கு அபராதமும் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தாமதமான வாடகைக் கட்டணம், ராயல்டி, கட்டணம் மற்றும் இதர நிலுவைத் தொகைக்கான வட்டி 24 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 12 சதவீதமாக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விதிமுறைகள் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்துறையில் தேவையான பொருளாதார தளர்வுகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1857776