Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Decriminalizes 68 Provisions of Mineral Concession Rules, 1960
A Move Towards Ease of Doing Business
08 SEP 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has amended Mineral Concession Rules, 1960 (MCR) with a view to decriminalize its provisions. MCR regulates the application and grant of mineral concessions such as reconnaissance permit, prospecting license, and mining lease. These concessions are pre-requisites for development and operationalization of mines entailing several compliances on the part of businesses.
Government has been taking initiatives for reducing compliances for business and citizens. To further promote and boost the ‘Ease of doing business’ policy of the government, the amendment in MCR decriminalized sixty-eight (68) provisions whereas penalty has been reduced for ten (10) provisions of MCR.
Express provision has been introduced for adjustment of additional or shortfall royalty. Further, rate of penal interest on delayed payment of rent, royalty, fee, or other sums due to the Government has been reduced from twenty-four percent (24%) to twelve percent (12%). It is expected that these provisions shall afford the much-required economic relaxations in the coal mining sector.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने खनिज रियायत नियम, 1960 के 68 प्रावधानों को अपराध की श्रेणी से निकाला
व्यापार सुगमता की दिशा में एक पहल
08 SEP 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने प्रावधानों को अपराध की श्रेणी से अलग करने के नजरिये से खनिज रियायत नियम, 1960 (एमसीआर) को संशोधित किया है। एमसीआर खनिज रियायतों के आवेदनों और उन्हें प्रदान की जाने वाली प्रक्रिया को नियमबद्ध करता है, जैसे सर्वेक्षण करने का परमिट, संभावित लाइसेंस और खनन पट्टे। ये रियायतें खानों के संचालन और विकास के लिये प्राथमिक जरूरतें हैं, जिसके बाद व्यापार गतिविधियों के अंग के रूप में बहुत सारे अनुपालनों की श्रृंखला होती है।
सरकार व्यापार और नागरिकों के लिये अनुपालनों को कम करने के लिये पहलें कर रही है। सरकार की ‘व्यापार सुगमता’ नीति को प्रोत्साहन और बढ़ावा देने के लिये एमसीआर में संशोधन करके 68 प्रावधानों को अपराध की श्रेणी से हटा दिया गया है। इसके अलावा एमसीआर के 10 प्रावधानों में जुर्माना कम किया गया है।
अतिरिक्त या कम रॉयल्टी के समायोजन के लिये एक प्रावधान जोड़ा गया है। इसके अलावा सरकार को देय किराया, रॉयल्टी, शुल्क अदा करने में विलंब या अन्य बकायों पर लगने वाले जुर्माने पर ब्याज की दर को 24 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 12 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। संभावना है कि इन प्रावधानों से कोयला खनन सेक्टर में वे सभी आर्थिक रियायतें शामिल हो जायेंगी, जिनकी बहुत जरूरत थी।