कोयला मंत्रालय
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2022-23 में कैप्टिव और कॉमर्शियल कोल ब्लॉकों से कोयला उत्पादन 58% बढ़ा
37 कैप्टिव और कॉमर्शियल खदानों से उत्पादन जारी है, इस साल 11 नई खदानों से उत्पादन शुरू होने की संभावना है
06 SEP 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव एवं नामित प्राधिकारी ने परियोजना अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में अप्रैल-अगस्त के दौरान कोल ब्लॉकों से कोयले के उत्पादन की समीक्षा की है। अप्रैल-अगस्त 2022-23 के दौरान कोयले का उत्पादन 43.93 मिलियन टन रहा जबकि इसी अवधि में 2021-22 में 27.85 मिलियन टन कोयले का उत्पादन हुआ था। इस बार 57.74 प्रतिशत अधिक कोयले का उत्पादन हुआ है।
वाणिज्यिक नीलामी सुधारों के तहत 2021 में नीलाम की गई दो खदानें चालू हो गई हैं और यहां से अप्रैल-अगस्त 2022-23 में 2.36 मिलियन टन कोयले का उत्पादन हुआ है। फिलहाल, 37 कैप्टिव और कॉमर्शियल खदानों से उत्पादन हो रहा है और इस साल कम से कम 11 और नई खदानों से उत्पादन शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। इससे देश में कोयले की मांग को पूरा करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
मंत्रालय ने उत्पादन में इस वृद्धि पर कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की है और उम्मीद जताई कि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान इन कोल ब्लॉकों से 141.78 मिलियन टन उत्पादन का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया जाएगा।
साथ ही, इस बात पर चिंता भी जताई गई कि परसा ईस्ट और कांता बसन कोल ब्लॉक से उत्पादन बंद हो गया है और परसा कोल ब्लॉक से उत्पादन शुरू नहीं हो सका है। लगातार उत्पादन बंद रहने से इस साल का लक्ष्य हासिल करने में मुश्किल आ सकती है।
इसके अलावा समीक्षा के दौरान परियोजना से जुड़े लोगों ने अपने प्रयासों के बारे में बताया और उन चुनौतियों के बारे में भी, जिसका उन्होंने सामना किया। कोयला मंत्रालय ने उन समस्याओं का समाधान निकालने के लिए हरसंभव सहायता देने का आश्वासन दिया है।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Production from Captive & Commercial Coal Blocks Goes up By 58% in April-August 2022-23
37 Captive & Commercial Mines Under Production; 11 New Mines Likely to Start Production This Year
06 SEP 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Coal production from coal blocks during April-August for the fiscal 2022-23 has been reviewed by the Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, of the Ministry of Coal, in the presence of project proponents. Coal production achieved during April-August, 2022-23 is 43.93 million ton which is 57.74 % higher than 27.85 million ton coal produced during the same period 2021-22.
Two mines auctioned in 2021 under commercial auction reforms have become operational and produced 2.36 million ton coal in April-August, 2022-23. At present, 37 captive and commercial mines are under production and it is expected that at least 11 more new mines will start production during the year. This will significantly contribute to meet coal demand in the country.
The Ministry appreciated the efforts of coal blocks allocattees in attaining such high growth and hopeful that the target production of 141.78 million ton from these coal blocks during FY 2022-23 will be achieved.
At the same time, it was noted with concern that Parsa East & Kanta Basan coal block production has stopped and Parsa coal block production has not started. Continued stoppage may adversely impact achievement of target this year.
Further, during the review, project proponents shared the efforts made by them and the challenges faced. Ministry of Coal assured to extend all possible support in resolving the issues.