Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Minister Shri G. Kishan reddy meeting with Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina and address at the CEOs CONFERENCE.
Minister for DoNER, Tourism and Culture. Shri G. Kishan Reddy today called on Her Excellency Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina
Shri Kishan Reddy presented various aspects of enhancing collaboration between Bangladesh and the North East Region. He also requested support for strengthening border trade infrastructure between Bangladesh and the North East Region
Minister discussed with Her Excellency the need to further develop multi-modal connectivity between Bangladesh and North Eastern Region
Shri Kishan Reddy also addressed a CEOs conference in presence of Her Excellency Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji and business leaders from both nations
He urged to the business community to explore the immense trade potential of the NER and assured complete support from the Government of India
Shri Reddy spoke on the tremendous potential for leisure tourism, medical tourism, education, and cultural exchanges that can further cement the relations between Bangladesh and the
07 SEP 2022 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for DoNER, Tourism, and Culture. Shri G. Kishan Reddy today called on Her Excellency Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina. He presented before her various possibilities for enhancing collaboration between Bangladesh with the North Eastern States of India. He expressed that better trade relations with the NER would bring about prosperity and opportunities for both nations.
Minister also brought to the notice of Her Excellency the need to further strengthen highlighted the need for enhancing border trade through various measures such as establishing and strengthening Border Haats, Integrated Check Points, and Land Customs Stations.
Shri Kishan Reddy also called on the PM to bolster multi-modal connectivity between Bangladesh and the North Eastern States. This would pave the way for collaborations across sectors and mutual growth and prosperity.
He presented before her various areas of collaboration such as energy, agriculture, tourism, etc, and requested the Hon’ble PM to consider further deliberations.
Later, Shri Kishan Reddy also addressed a CEOs’ conference in the presence of in presence of Her Excellency Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina Ji and business leaders from both nations.
He said that the unprecedented focus of the Narendra Modi-led government on the development of NER has led to a favourable investment climate. The trade, investment and connectivity linkages between us are integral to our multi-faceted, he added.
Shri Reddy spoke on the tremendous potential for leisure tourism, medical tourism, education, and cultural exchanges that can further cement the relations between Bangladesh and the North Eastern States.
He impressed upon the business leaders to explore the untapped potential of NER in various sectors. He invited investors and business leaders and assured complete support from the government.
Minister expressed that Indo-Bangladesh relations have entered a golden chapter under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina ji.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास, पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी की आज बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम शेख हसीना से भेंट तथा मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन को सम्बोधन
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम शेख हसीना से मुलाकात की
श्री किशन रेड्डी ने बांग्लादेश और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के विभिन्न पक्षों को प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने बांग्लादेश और उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के बीच सीमा व्यापार अवसंरचना को मजबूत बनाने के लिये समर्थन का आग्रह किया
मंत्री महोदय ने महामहिम के साथ बांग्लादेश और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के बीच बहुविध संपर्कता को और विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की
श्री किशन रेड्डी ने महामहिम प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना की उपस्थिति में दोनों देशों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों और व्यापार जगत के दिग्गजों के सम्मेलन को सम्बोधित भी किया
उन्होंने व्यापारिक समुदाय से आग्रह किया कि वे उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की अपार व्यापार क्षमताओं की खोज करें; उन्होंने भारत सरकार की तरफ से पूरे समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया
श्री रेड्डी ने अवकाश पर्यटन, मेडिकल पर्यटन, शिक्षा और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान की अपार क्षमताओं की चर्चा की, जो बांग्लादेश और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के बीच रिश्तों को अधिक प्रगाढ़ बना सकते हैं
07 SEP 2022 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास, पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम शेख हसीना से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने बांग्लादेश और भारत के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिये विभिन्न संभावनायें पेश कीं। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के साथ बेहतर कारोबारी रिश्ते दोनों देशों में समृद्धि और अवसर लेकर आयेंगे।
मंत्री महोदय ने महामहिम का ध्यान इस तरफ भी आकर्षित किया कि सीमावर्ती हाटों, एकीकृत जांच चौकियों और भूमि सीमा शुल्क स्टेशनों की स्थापना और उन्हें मजबूत बनाने जैसे विभिन्न उपायों के जरिये सीमा व्यापार को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है
श्री किशन रेड्डी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती शेख हसीना से बांग्लादेश और उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के बीच बहुविध संपर्कता बढ़ाने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे विभिन्न सेक्टरों में सहयोग और आपसी समृद्धि तथा विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
श्री रेड्डी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती शेख हसीना के साथ ऊर्जा, कृषि, पर्यटन आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की चर्चा की। उन्होंने बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री से आग्रह किया कि इस विषय पर आगे विचार किया जाये।
तदुपरान्त, श्री किशन रेड्डी ने महामहिम प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना की उपस्थिति में दोनों देशों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों और व्यापार जगत के दिग्गजों के सम्मेलन को सम्बोधित भी किया।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के विकास पर अभूतपूर्व ध्यान दे रही है, जिसकी बदौलत वहां निवेश के लिये अच्छा माहौल तैयार हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बांग्लादेश और भारत के बीच संपर्कता हमारे बहु-आयामी सम्बंधों की महत्ता बताते हैं।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि अवकाश पर्यटन, मेडिकल पर्यटन, शिक्षा और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान की अपार क्षमताओं की चर्चा की, जो बांग्लादेश और उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के बीच रिश्तों को अधिक प्रगाढ़ बना सकते हैं
उन्होंने व्यापार जगत के दिग्गजों का आह्वान किया कि वे विभिन्न सेक्टरों में मौजूद उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों की अप्रयुक्त क्षमताओं की पड़ताल करें। उन्होंने निवेशकों और व्यापार जगत के दिग्गजों को आमंत्रित किया तथा यह आश्वासन दिया कि भारत सरकार उन्हें पूरा समर्थन देगी।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती शेख हसीना के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत-बांग्लादेश सम्बंध सुनहरे युग में पहुंच गये हैं।