Ministry of Defence
CoE – SURVEI standardizes Drone images for land Survey
07 SEP 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Setting World’s first standard on land survey using drone, the Ministry of Defense’s Centre of Excellence – Satellite and Unmanned Remote Vehicle Initiative (CoE – SURVEI) has published a draft concept paper prescribing the technical parameters which may serve as a reference standard to estimate the image quality of drone survey output. The COE-SURVEI has solicited comments from the stakeholders in this regard for laying down uniform standards to evaluate quality of output of drone images for purpose of land survey.
It may be recalled that no uniform parameters exist for evaluation of images obtained by the use of drones for the purpose of land survey at present. This poses a challenge in carrying out post-processing analysis on the drone imagery output, restricting the ability to extract relevant information from drone data by using AI & ML tools.
CoE – SURVEI, in association with its knowledge partners has taken a lead in developing draft standards for drone survey output, and published the same for seeking views and wider consultations with drone community and other stakeholders. The draft standards prescribe 19 parameters to evaluate quality of drone output and 8 extension metrics/ techniques to estimate image quality, apart from indicating sample benchmarking from literature.

وزارت دفاع
سی او ای۔ایس یو آر وی ای آئی زمینی سروے کے لیے ڈرون امیجز کو معیاری بناتا ہے
07 SEP 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع کے سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس–سیٹلائٹ اور بغیر پائلٹ کے ریموٹ وہیکل انیشی ایٹو(سی او ای-ایس یو آر وی ای آئی) نے تکنیکی معیارات طے کرتے ہوئے ایک مسودہ تصور کاغذ (ڈرافٹ کانسیپٹ پیپر)شائع کیا ہے جو تصویر یا شبیہ کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے اور ڈرون سروے آؤٹ پٹ کےحوالہ معیار کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے۔ سی او ای-ایس یو آر وی ای آئی نے زمینی سروے کے مقصد کے لیے ڈرون امیجز کے آؤٹ پٹ کے معیار کا جائزہ لینے، یکساں معیارات قائم کرنے کے لیے اس سلسلے میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے تبصرے طلب کیے ہیں۔
یاد رہے کہ اس وقت زمینی سروے کے مقصد کے لیے ڈرون کے استعمال سے حاصل کی گئی تصاویر کی جانچ کے لیے کوئی یکساں معیارات موجود نہیں ہیں۔ یہ ڈرون امیجری آؤٹ پٹ پر پوسٹ پروسیسنگ تجزیہ کرنے میں ایک چیلنج پیش کرتا ہے، اے آئی اور ایم ایل ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈرون ڈیٹا سے متعلقہ معلومات نکالنے کی صلاحیت کو محدود کرتا ہے۔
سی او ای۔ایس یو آر وی ای آئی نے اپنے علمی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر ڈرون سروے آؤٹ پٹ کے لیے مسودہ کے معیارات تیار کرنے میں پیش قدمی کی ہے، اور ڈرون کمیونٹی اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ آراء اور وسیع تر مشاورت کے لیے اسے شائع کیا ہے۔ ڈرافٹ اسٹینڈرڈز ڈرون آؤٹ پٹ کے معیار کا اندازہ کرنے کے لیے 19 پیرامیٹرز اور تصویر کے معیار کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے 8 ایکسٹینشن میٹرکس/تکنیک تجویز کرتے ہیں، اس کے علاوہ ادب سے نمونہ بینچ مارکنگ کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔