Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
E-daakhil portal emerging as an effective solution for aggrieved consumers who opts e-filing
84,957 people are registered users and 23640 complaints received in the e-daakhil portal
Facility launched on 7th September 2020 and now functional in 33 States/UTs for respective NCDRC, State Commission, 13- Circuit Benches, 651-District Commissions
07 SEP 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 23640 complaints have been received through e-filing on e-daakhil portal in last two years. The facility is presently functional in 33 States/UTs for respective NCDRC, State Commission, 13- Circuit Benches, 651-District Commissions.
On successful completion of 2 years of e-daakhil portal, since its inception on 7th September 2020, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh along with Additional Secretary and Chief Commissioner of Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) Mrs. Nidhi Khare released an e-book emphasising the far reach of e-daakhil here today. At least 84,957 people are registered users in the e-daakhil portal and 5590 complaints have been admitted till now.
To address the new and emerging concerns affecting consumers, the Consumer Protection Act 2019, was notified and enforced on 20th July, 2020. Going through restrictions on consumers due to COVID-19, the e-daakhil portal was introduced as inexpensive, speedy and hassle-free mechanism for filing consumer complaints.
Pertinently, the e-Daakhil programme offers a simple platform for consumers who are facing time constraint to contact the consumer commission for the resolution of their complaints. It has been agreed to integrate the Common Service Centers (CSC) with the e-daakhil site in order to make electronic filing easier for rural consumers. The services of CSCs are being used by consumers at the Gram Panchayat level who do not have access to or unable to use electronic means of communication to file complaints with the Consumer Commission. The process of integrating this portal with CSC is now complete. As a result, consumers who lack access to or technical expertise to operate electronic equipment can seek assistance from their local CSCs to lodge complaints with the relevant consumer commission.
Several cases make success stories which have been disposed through e-daakhil. Mainpuri District lead by Hon’ble Justice Subhash Chandra Kulshrestha is leading the country in quickest disposal of cases on e-daakhil platform. Mandatory Acknowledgement of Consumer Complaints by e-Commerce Entity within 48 hours is established to redress complaints.
The efficacious provisions of the Consumer Protection Act 2019, allow the aggrieved consumers to seek compensation for injury. It also contemplates provisions for penalizing the violators by competent court. The Act also encompasses provisions of hearing the complaints through video conferencing in consumer commissions.
Any consumer or Advocate can sign up on the e-Daakhil platforms with the required authentication by receiving an OTP on their registered cell phone or an activation link on their registered email address. They can then move on with filing a complaint.
The portal has facilitated all aggrieved consumers to submit complaints to consumer commissions online in the comfort of their own homes, to pay the appropriate fees, and track the progress of the case online.
With the recent updates, there are 5590 number of cases that has been admitted and 889 numbers of cases that have been disposed off on the e-daakhil platform. It has been also observed that there is a continuous growth of number of registered users on e-daakhil from September 2020- August 2022 with the raise from count of 5963 to 84657 users.
The e-daakhil system has several successful cases that were resolved in the districts of Firozabad, Aligarh, Mainpuri, Vaishali, Port Blair, Dumka, West Tripura and Rangareddi and Andaman & Nicobar through this platform.
Further, NCH (National Consumer Helpline) - 1915 is in 24*7 service and available in 12 different languages. Whereas, in case of complainant is not satisfied with grievance redressal, the NCH, also redirect the complainant towards e-daakhil complaint portal. Through this, Government is taking all appropriate action for consumer rights through different platforms.
Moving forward, CCPA has sent letters to certain stakeholders to refrain from indulging in surrogate advertisements. Few notices have been sent to advertising agencies with information and broadcast industries for surrogate advertisement. Across different distribution channel, if matters not taken up and did further violations, the CCPA will take appropriate actions for the prevention of consumer rights.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
ई-फाइलिंग का विकल्प चुनने वाले असंतुष्ट उपभोक्ताओं के लिए ई-दाखिल पोर्टल एक प्रभावी समाधान के रूप में उभर रहा है
ई-दाखिल पोर्टल पर 84,957 लोग पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता हैं और 23640 शिकायतें इस पोर्टल पर प्राप्त हुई हैं
यह सुविधा 7 सितंबर 2020 को शुरू की गई थी और अब यह 33 राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में संबंधित एनसीडीआरसी, राज्य आयोग, 13- सर्किट बेंच और 651-जिला आयोगों के लिए कार्य कर रही है
07 SEP 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
ई-दाखिल पोर्टल पर ई-फाइलिंग के माध्यम से पिछले दो वर्षों में कुल 23640 शिकायतें प्राप्त हुई हैं। यह सुविधा वर्तमान में 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में संबंधित एनसीडीआरसी, राज्य आयोग, 13-सर्किट बेंच और 651-जिला आयोगों के लिए कार्य कर रही है।
7 सितंबर 2020 को ई-दाखिल पोर्टल की स्थापना के बाद इस पोर्टल के 2 वर्ष सफलतापूर्वक पूरे होने के अवसर पर उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव, श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने अतिरिक्त सचिव और केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) की मुख्य आयुक्त श्रीमती निधि खरे के साथ एक ई-पुस्तक आज नई दिल्ली में जारी की। यह पुस्तक ई-दाखिल की पहुंच पर बल देती है। ई-दाखिल पोर्टल पर लगभग 84,957 लोग पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता हैं और अब तक इस पोर्टल पर 5590 शिकायतें दर्ज की जा चुकी हैं।
IMG_256
उपभोक्ताओं को प्रभावित करने वाली नई और उभरती चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019 को 20 जुलाई, 2020 को अधिसूचित और लागू किया गया था। उपभोक्ताओं पर कोविड-19 के प्रतिबंधों को देखते हुए उपभोक्ताओं की शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए ई-दाखिल पोर्टल को सस्ती, तेज और परेशानी-मुक्त प्रणाली के रूप में पेश किया गया था।
प्रासंगिक रूप से, ई-दाखिल कार्यक्रम उन उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एक सरल मंच प्रदान करता है जो अपनी शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए उपभोक्ता आयोग से संपर्क करने के लिए समय की कमी का सामना कर रहे हैं। ग्रामीण उपभोक्ताओं के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलिंग को आसान बनाने के लिए सामान्य सेवा केंद्र (सीएससी) को ई-दाखिल साइट के साथ एकीकृत करने पर सहमति हुई है। सीएससी की सेवाओं का उपयोग ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जिनके पास उपभोक्ता आयोग के पास शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए संचार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साधन उपलब्ध नहीं है या उपयोग करने में असमर्थ हैं। इस पोर्टल को सीएससी के साथ एकीकृत करने की प्रक्रिया अब पूरी हो चुकी है। परिणामस्वरूप, जिन उपभोक्ताओं के पास इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों को संचालित करने के लिए तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता या उपलब्धता की कमी है, वे संबंधित उपभोक्ता आयोग के पास शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए अपने स्थानीय सीएससी से सहायता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
कई मामले सफलता की कहानियां बनाते हैं जिन्हें ई-दाखिल के माध्यम से निपटाया गया है। माननीय न्यायमूर्ति सुभाष चंद्र कुलश्रेष्ठ के नेतृत्व में मैनपुरी जिला ई-दाखिल प्लेटफॉर्म पर मामलों के त्वरित निपटान में देश का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए 48 घंटे के भीतर ई-कॉमर्स इकाई द्वारा उपभोक्ता शिकायतों की अनिवार्य स्वीकृति स्थापित की गई है।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019 के प्रभावी प्रावधान, असंतुष्ट उपभोक्ताओं को नुकसान के लिए मुआवजे की मांग करने की अनुमति देते हैं। यह सक्षम न्यायालय द्वारा उल्लंघनकर्ताओं को दंडित करने के प्रावधानों पर भी विचार करता है। अधिनियम में उपभोक्ता आयोगों में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से शिकायतों की सुनवाई का प्रावधान भी शामिल हैं।
कोई भी उपभोक्ता या अधिवक्ता अपने पंजीकृत मोबाइल फोन पर एक ओटीपी या अपने पंजीकृत ईमेल पते पर एक एक्टीवेशन लिंक प्राप्त करके आवश्यक प्रमाणीकरण के साथ ई-दाखिल प्लेटफॉर्म पर साइन अप कर सकता है। इसके बाद वे शिकायत दर्ज कराने के लिए आगे बढ़ सकते हैं।
पोर्टल ने सभी असंतुष्ट उपभोक्ताओं को अपने घर के आरामदायक माहौल में उपभोक्ता आयोगों को ऑनलाइन शिकायत दर्ज करने, उचित शुल्क का भुगतान करने और मामले की प्रगति को ऑनलाइन निगरानी करने की सुविधा प्रदान की है।
मौजूदा समय में ताज़ा अपडेट के साथ, 5590 मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं और 889 मामले ई-दाखिल प्लेटफॉर्म पर निपटाए भी गए हैं। यह भी देखा गया है कि सितंबर 2020 से अगस्त 2022 तक ई-दाखिल पर पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है, जिसमें उपयोगकर्ताओं की संख्या 5963 से बढ़कर 84657 हो गई है।
ई-दाखिल प्रणाली में कई सफल कहानियां भी सामने आई हैं जिनका इस मंच के माध्यम से फिरोजाबाद, अलीगढ़, मैनपुरी, वैशाली, पोर्ट ब्लेयर, दुमका, पश्चिम त्रिपुरा और रंगारेड्डी तथा अंडमान और निकोबार जिलों में समाधान किया गया था।
इसके अलावा, एनसीएच (राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन) - 1915 चौबीसों घंटे और सातों दिन सेवा में है और 12 विभिन्न भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है। जबकि, शिकायतकर्ता के शिकायत निवारण से संतुष्ट नहीं होने की स्थिति में, एनसीएच, शिकायतकर्ता को ई-दाखिल शिकायत पोर्टल की ओर दोबारा र्निर्देशित भी करती है। इसके माध्यम से सरकार विभिन्न प्लेटफार्म के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के लिए सभी उचित कार्रवाई कर रही है।
सीसीपीए ने आगे बढ़ते हुए, कुछ हितधारकों को प्रतिनिधि विज्ञापनों में शामिल होने से बचने के लिए पत्र भेजे हैं। प्रतिनिधि विज्ञापन के लिए सूचना और प्रसारण उद्योगों वाली विज्ञापन एजेंसियों को कुछ नोटिस भेजे गए हैं। विभिन्न वितरण चैनलों में, यदि मामलों को नहीं उठाया गया और भविष्य में उल्लंघन किया गया, तो सीसीपीए उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की रोकथाम के लिए उचित कार्रवाई करेगा।