Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves Kochi Metro Rail Project Phase-II from JLN Stadium to Infopark via Kakkanad
Phase with a length of 11.17 Kms and 11 stations to cost Rs.1,957.05 crore
07 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the implementation of the Kochi metro Rail Phase II of Kochi Metro Rail Project from JLN Stadium to Infopark via Kakkanad, at a cost of Rs.1,957.05 crore, with a length of 11.17 Kms and 11 stations. The preparatory works for Phase-II including road widening of Seaport Airport Road are progressing well.
Phase-I in Kochi from Aluva to Petta, covering a length of 25.6 Km with 22 stations at an estimated completion cost of Rs.5181.79 crore is fully operational.
Kochi Metro Phase 1A project of viaduct of 1.80 km between Petta to SN Junction with an approved cost of Rs.710.93 crore. The Project is being implemented as state sector project. Presently all construction activities related with the Project is over and the Project is ready for inauguration.
Kochi Metro Phase 1 B Project of 1.20 Km from SN Junction to Thripunithura Terminal is under construction as state sector project.
Funding Pattern:
S.No.
Source
Amount (in Crore)
% Contribution
1.
GoI Equity
274.90
16.23%
2.
GoK Equity
274.90
16.23%
3.
GoI Subordinate Debt for 50% of Central Taxes
63.85
3.77%
4.
GoK Subordinate Debt for 50% of Central Taxes
63.85
3.77%
5.
Loan from Bilateral/Multilateral agencies
1016.24
60.00%
6.
Total Cost excluding Land, R&R and PPP Components
1693.74
100.00%
7.
GoK Subordinate Debt for Land including R&R cost
82.68
8.
State Taxes to be borne by GoK
94.19
9.
Interest during Construction (IDC) for loan and front end fees to be borne by GoK
39.56
10.
PPP Components (AFC)
46.88
11.
Total Completion Cost
1957.05
Background:
Kochi is the most densely populated city in the State of Kerala and is part of an extended metropolitan region, which is the largest urban agglomeration in Kerala. Kochi metropolitan area is estimated to have population of about 20.8 Lakh in year 2013, 25.8 Lakh in 2021 and 33.12 Lakh by the year 2031.

ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കൊച്ചി മെട്രോ റെയിൽ പദ്ധതിയുടെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടം ജവഹർലാൽ നെഹ്‌റു സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കാക്കനാട് വഴി ഇൻഫോപാർക്കിലേക്ക് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകരിച്ചു
11.17 കിലോമീറ്റർ നീളവും 11 സ്റ്റേഷനുകളുമുള്ള ഘട്ടത്തിന് 1,957.05 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ചെലവ്
07 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
1,957.05 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ ജവഹർലാൽ നെഹ്‌റു സ്റ്റേഡിയം മുതൽ കാക്കനാട് വഴി ഇൻഫോപാർക്ക് വരെയുള്ള കൊച്ചി മെട്രോ റെയിൽ പദ്ധതിയുടെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. 11.17 കിലോമീറ്റർ നീളവും 11 സ്റ്റേഷനുകളും. സീപോർട്ട് എയർപോർട്ട് റോഡിന്റെ റോഡ് വീതി കൂട്ടൽ ഉൾപ്പെടെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിന്റെ ഒരുക്കങ്ങൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്.
കൊച്ചിയിൽ ആലുവ മുതൽ പേട്ട വരെ 25.6 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൈർഘ്യത്തിൽ 22 സ്റ്റേഷനുകളുള്ള ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടം 5181.79 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പൂർത്തീകരണച്ചെലവിൽ പൂർണമായും പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാണ്.
കൊച്ചി മെട്രോയുടെ ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടം 710.93 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ പേട്ട മുതൽ എസ്എൻ ജംക്‌ഷൻ വരെ 1.80 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൈർഘ്യമുള്ള വയഡക്‌ട് പദ്ധതി. സംസ്ഥാന പദ്ധതിയായാണ് ഇത് നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്. നിലവിൽ പദ്ധതിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ നിർമ്മാണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും പൂർത്തിയാക്കി പദ്ധതി ഉദ്ഘാടനത്തിന് തയ്യാറായിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു.
എസ്എൻ ജംക്‌ഷൻ മുതൽ തൃപ്പൂണിത്തുറ ടെർമിനൽ വരെയുള്ള 1.20 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൈർഘ്യമുള്ള കൊച്ചി മെട്രോയുടെ ഒന്നാം ഘട്ട ബി പദ്ധതി സംസ്ഥാന സെക്‌ടർ പദ്ധതിയായി നിർമാണം പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്.
ഫണ്ടിംഗ് മാതൃക :
ക്രമ നമ്പർ
ഉറവിടം
തുക (കോടിയിൽ)
% സംഭാവന
1.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ ഓഹരി
274.90
16.23%
2.
കേരള ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ ഓഹരി
274.90
16.23%
3.
50% കേന്ദ്ര നികുതികൾക്കുള്ള കേന്ദ്രത്തിന് കീഴിലെ കടം
63.85
3.77%
4.
50% കേരള നികുതികൾക്കുള്ള കേന്ദ്രത്തിന് കീഴിലെ കടം
63.85
3.77%
5.
ഉഭയകക്ഷി/ബഹുകക്ഷി ഏജൻസികളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വായ്പ
1016.24
60.00%
6.
ഭൂമി, ആർ&ആർ, പിപിപി ഘടകങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഒഴികെയുള്ള ആകെ ചെലവ്
1693.74
100.00%
7.
ആർ&ആർ ചെലവ് ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഭൂമിയ്ക്ക് മേൽ കേരള ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ കടം
82.68
8.
കേരളം ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വഹിക്കേണ്ട സംസ്ഥാന നികുതികൾ
94.19
9.
വായ്പ്പയ്ക്കും ഫ്രണ്ട് എൻഡ് ഫീസിനും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള നിർമ്മാണ സമയത്തെ പലിശ കേരളം ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വഹിക്കണം
39.56
10.
പൊതു സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്ത ഘടകങ്ങൾ (എ എഫ് സി )
46.88
11.
മൊത്തം പൂർത്തീകരണ ചെലവ്
1957.05
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
കേരളത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ നഗരമായ കൊച്ചി,സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ ഏറ്റവും ജനസാന്ദ്രതയുള്ള നഗരവുമാണ്. കൊച്ചി മെട്രോപൊളിറ്റൻ പ്രദേശത്ത് 2013-ൽ ഏകദേശം 20.8 ലക്ഷവും 2021-ൽ 25.8 ലക്ഷവും 2031-ൽ 33.12 ലക്ഷവും ജനസംഖ്യയുള്ളതായി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു.