Ministry of Education
National awardee teachers brainstormed to provide feedback for national curriculum framework
06 SEP 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education is celebrating Shikshak Parv, 2022 from 5th to 30th September 2022 in the country. All the States and UTs are participating in this event conducting various activities engaging students and teachers to mark the occasion and show respect to our teachers following the Guru-shishya Parampara of our country. DIETs, Block Resource Centres and Cluster Resource Centres are being involved and engaged for discussion and interaction on innovative pedagogies with teachers.
As a follow-up of the National Education Policy 2020, four National Curriculum Frameworks (NCF) are being developed using bottom-up approach, wherein States and UTs are also involved in providing the inputs for the NCFs. The four areas of NCFs are- School Education, Early Childhood Care and Education, Teacher Education and Adult Education.
A Tech Platform has been built to facilitate the entire process of development of curriculum frameworks in a paperless manner using a bottom-up approach including consultations and preparation of reports at all levels. The platform also utilizes Machine Learning (ML) for consolidation and summarization of consultations / opinions. Digital Survey for National Curriculum (DiSaNC): Based on the recommendation of NEP-2020, the process for formulation of National Curriculum Framework (NCF) is being undertaken and is available on https://disanc.ncert.gov.in/.
While consultations with various stakeholders such as universities, civil society groups, experts, teacher educators, teachers, parents, students, etc., for seeking inputs for NCFs are ongoing, an interaction with Awardee Teachers, who have accomplished milestones with their contributions in School Education was organised on the occasion of Shikshak Parv, 2022.
NCERT led this interaction on some of the major recommendations of the National Education Policy, such as implementation of new curricular and pedagogical structure 5+3+3+4, multilingual education, holistic assessment, innovative pedagogies, etc. Discussions were held on the themes encompassing core competencies at four stages of school education, cultural rootedness in curriculum, multilingual education, flexibility in choice of subjects at secondary stage, innovative pedagogy and holistic assessments.
Awardee Teachers provided inputs for shaping up of NCF based on their grass root level experiences. Awardee Teachers participated in the discussion in the presence of officials and faculty members from Ministry of Education and NCERT.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಚಿಂತನ ಮಂಥನ ನಡೆಸಿದರು
06 SEP 2022 7:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ2022ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್‌ 5 ರಿಂದ 30 ರವರೆಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕ ಪರ್ವವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಗುರು-ಶಿಷ್ಯ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಅನುಸರಿಸಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಲು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷ ಕರನ್ನು ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ವಿವಿಧ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಡಯಟ್‌ಗಳು, ಬ್ಲಾಕ್‌ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಲಸ್ಟರ್‌ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನವೀನ ಬೋಧನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಾದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ 2020 ರ ಅನುಸರಣೆಯಾಗಿ, ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ನಾಲ್ಕು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟುಗಳನ್ನು (ಎನ್‌ಸಿಎಫ್‌) ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಎನ್‌ಸಿಎಫ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಹರಿವುಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿವೆ. ಎನ್‌ಸಿಎಫ್‌ಗಳ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳೆಂದರೆ- ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಬಾಲ್ಯದ ಆರೈಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ವಯಸ್ಕರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಆಗಿವೆ.
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವರದಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಕಾಗದ ರಹಿತ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟುಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಟೆಕ್‌ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಅನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವೇದಿಕೆಯು ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳು / ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳ ಕ್ರೋಢೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಕ್ಷಿಪ್ತೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮಷಿನ್‌ ಲರ್ನಿಂಗ್‌ (ಎಂಎಲ್‌) ಅನ್ನು ಸಹ ಬಳಸುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ (ಡಿಐಎಸ್‌ಎಎನ್‌ಸಿ): ಎನ್‌ಇಪಿ -2020 ರ ಶಿಫಾರಸಿನ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು (ಎನ್‌ಸಿಎಫ್‌) ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು https://disanc.ncert.gov.in/. ರಂದು ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು, ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಮಾಜ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು, ತಜ್ಞರು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ತರಬೇತುದಾರರು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು, ಪೋಷಕರು, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಂತಹ ವಿವಿಧ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎನ್‌ಸಿಎಫ್‌ಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ, ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದವನ್ನು 2022 ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕ ಪರ್ವ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯ ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳಾದ 5+3+3+3+4, ಬಹುಭಾಷಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ, ನವೀನ ಬೋಧನೆಗಳು, ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಂತಹ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯ ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಎನ್‌ಸಿಇಆರ್‌ಟಿ ಈ ಸಂವಾದವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಿತು. ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ‌ಗಳು, ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಬೇರುಗಳು, ಬಹುಭಾಷಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಿಕ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿವಿಷಯಗಳ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಯತೆ, ನವೀನ ಬೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಡೆದವು.
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಅನುಭವಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಎನ್‌ಸಿಎಫ್‌ಅನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದರು. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್‌ಸಿಇಆರ್‌ಟಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೋಧಕ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.