Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the 6th All India Prison Duty Meet at Kankaria, Ahmedabad today
04 SEP 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri shah said that it is a matter of coincidence that when the first prison meet was held in Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of the State and he was the Home Minister and today, when the prison meet is being organized for the second time in Gujarat, Shri Modi is the Prime Minister and he is the Union Home Minister.
The Union Home Minister said this important Prison Meet would not only boost sportsmanship in a positive way but also the prison administration would be benefited by the interaction and exchange of successful experiences between the participants during their three-day stay here
After joining the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, after a very comprehensive review, a model jail manual was brought in 2016 replacing the old jail manual
Prison administration is also an important part of the internal security of the country and we cannot ignore it, the way in which prisons are seen in society also needs to change
The process of punishment is very important, but it is also the responsibility of the jail administration that if a person is not a criminal by nature or habit, then they should be the medium to put back such prisoners into society
90% of those sentenced are prisoners whose societal rehabilitation is very important, not only from the from a human point of view but also from the point of view of law and order
Many types of competitions are going to be held in this meet, which will create sensitivity for the process of rehabilitation among employees and officers of the prison administration
Many remedial points have been incorporated in the Model Jail Manual brought out by Shri Modi in 2016 and emphasis for bringing in basic uniformity in human rights, reform and rehabilitation, rules and regulations for prisoners through computerization
In this, there are special provisions for rights of women prisoners along with after care facilities, good scientific manuals for prison inspection, rights of prisoners sentenced to death and many good provisions have been made for employees looking aftervprison reforms
After the Prison Manual, the government is now also going to bring the Model Jail Act, due to which there will be necessary changes in the Act which have continued since the British era
The Model Jail Act is being discussed extensively with States and it is believed that within the next 6 months, a Model Jail Act will be brought which will make jails State-of-the-Art in terms of technology
The States will also have to think over the issue of overcrowding in prisons, as until overcrowding is not reduced, jail administration cannot be improved
States should provide video conferenceing facility with the court in every district jail, to deal with this
Prisons were ignored and the jail remains a neglected field, there are many states in which the prisons built by the British still exist
Along with modernizing them, it is very important to equip them with technology, to make them safe from the point of view of security and to have good living conditions for prisoners
Prisoners during the British era were mostly political prisoners, torture could have been a means for the British to maintain their rule, but now awe are free and the attitude towards imprisonment needs to be re-evaluated
The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given the mantra of Fit India to the people, along with maintaining of good health , the body should be kept in such a way that no one need go to hospitals and this is the basic mantra of Fit India
The sporting spirit helps make ideal human beings, sports alone can inculcate the passion to win and the courage to accept defeat
A person who does not have the passion to win and the courage to accept defeat cannot do anything in life
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the 6th All India Prison Duty Meet at Kankaria, Ahmedabad today. In this inauguration ceremony of the three-day Prison Meet organized by the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Home Secretary and Director General of BPR&D and several other dignitaries were also present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said this important Prison Meet will not only promote sportsmanship in a positive way but also the prison administration will be benefited by the interaction and exchange of successful experiences between the participants during their three-day stay here. Shri Amit Shah said this meet is being organized for the second time in Gujarat and it is a matter of great coincidence that when the first prison meet was held in Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of the State and he was the Home Minister and today, Shri Modi is the Prime Minister and he is the Union Home Minister. Therefore it is a matter of great pleasure that Shri Shah was present in both the meets to welcome the players.
Shri Amit Shah said the BPR&D is creating a common programme across the country on many topics and aspects related to the internal security and security of our borders. He said the jail administration is also an important part of the internal security of the country and we cannot ignore it. There is also a need to change the way prisons are seen by society. He said if there is no punishment then there will be no fear, if there is no fear then there will be no discipline and if there is no discipline then we cannot imagine a healthy society. Therefore, the process of punishment is very important, but it is also the responsibility of the jail administration that if someone is not a criminal by nature or habit, then they should become the medium to reintroduce all such prisoners to the society. Shri Amit Shah said that from among those who are punished. 90 percent are those whose rehabilitation in society is very important, not only from the human point of view, but also from the law and order point of view. He said there are going to be many types of competitions inside this meeting which will lead to the process of rehabilitation of prison administration staff and officials.
The Union Home Minister said after the government came under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a model Jail Manual was brought in 2016 in place of the old Jail Manual after a very comprehensive review. He said that only 11 States and Union Territories have adopted this jail manual. He said the Model Jail Manual contains several remedial points and emphasizes on computerization in prisons to bring about basic uniformity in Human Rights, reformed rehabilitation of prisoners and rules and regulations. It has special provisions for the rights of women prisoners along with aftercare facilities, good scientific manuals for prison inspections, rights of death row prisoners and many good provisions have also been made for staff involved in prison reforms.
Shri Amit Shah said after the Prison Manual, the government is now going to bring the Model Jail Act as well, which will bring about necessary changes in the Act which are continuing since the British era. Right now, it is being discussed extensively with the States and it is believed that within the next 6 months, a Model Jail Act will be brought which will make all the jails State-of-the-Art in terms of technology. The Union Home Minister said the States will also have to think over the issue of overcrowding in prisons because until the overcrowding is not reduced, the jail administration cannot be improved. He requested the States that they should provide video conferencing facility with courts in every district jail. Shri Shah said there is also a need to make arrangements to keep those prisoners separate who are convicted for crimes of spreading propaganda of radicalization and promoting narcotics. He said information is also being given in the manual to control the gangs inside jails.
Shri Amit Shah said prisons have been neglected and jails have been a neglected field. While requesting the States, he said there are many States in which even today, jails built by the British remain in the same situation. Along with modernizing them, it is very important to equip them with technology, to make them apt from the point of view of security and to make arrangements for the good living of the prisoners. Building a library for prisoners, rehabilitate them by providing them with various types of education, taking care of their health, a good hospital in the jail itself and various programs for mental development can be started. He said during the British era, prisoners were mostly political prisoners, and torture could have been a means for the British to maintain their rule, but now we are free and there is need to re-evaluate attitudes towards imprisonment.
The Union Home Minister said Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has given the mantra of Fit India to the people. Along with maintaining good health, the body should be kept in such a way that no one needs to go to hospitals and this is the basic mantra of Fit India. Shri Amit Shah told participants at the meet that sportsmanship is the only thing that takes us forward towards making us ideal human beings. Sports alone can instill the passion to win and the courage to accept defeat. A person who does not have the passion to win and the courage to accept defeat cannot do anything in life.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے آج احمد آباد کے کانکریا میں چھٹی کل ہند جیل ڈیوٹی میٹ کا افتتاح کیا
04 SEP 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
جناب شاہ نےکہا کہ اس میٹ کا اہتمام یہاں دوسری بار کیا جارہا ہے اور یہ حسن اتفاق ہے کہ جب گجرات میں پہلی جیل میٹ کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا، اس وقت جناب مودی گجرات کے وزیراعلی تھے اور وہ وزیر داخلہ، اور جب ہم دوسری مرتبہ گجرات پریزن میٹ کا انقعاد کررہے ہیں، اس وقت جناب مودی وزیراعظم ہیں اور وہ وزیر داخلہ
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جیل کی اس اہم میٹ سے نہ صرف مثبت انداز میں کھیل کے جذبے کو فروغ ملے گا بلکہ یہاں سہ روزہ قیام کے دوران شرکاء کے درمیان بات چیت اور کامیاب تجربات کے تبادلے سے جیل کی انتظامیہ کو بھی فائدہ ہو گا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت میں شامل ہونے کے بعد، بہت ہی جامع جائزہ لینے کے بعد، پرانے جیل مینوئل کی جگہ 2016 میں ایک ماڈل جیل مینوئل لایا گیا تھا
جیل انتظامیہ بھی ملک کی اندرونی سلامتی کا اہم حصہ ہے اور ہم اسے نظر انداز نہیں کر سکتے، معاشرے میں جیلوں کو جس انداز سے دیکھا جاتا ہے اسے بھی بدلنے کی ضرورت ہے
سزا کا عمل بہت اہم ہے لیکن یہ جیل انتظامیہ کی یہ ذمہ داری بھی ہے کہ اگر کوئی شخص فطرت یا عادت سے مجرم نہیں ہے تو وہ ایسے قیدیوں کو معاشرے میں واپس لانے کا ذریعہ بنے
سزا پانے والوں میں 90 فیصد ایسے قیدی ہیں جن کی سماجی بحالی نہ صرف انسانی نقطہ نظر سے بلکہ امن و امان کے نقطہ نظر سے بھی بہت اہم ہے
اس میٹ میں کئی طرح کے مقابلے منعقد ہونے جارہے ہیں جس سے جیل انتظامیہ کے ملازمین اور افسران میں بحالی کے عمل کے لیے حساسیت پیدا ہوگی
سال 2016 میں جناب مودی کے ذریعہ لائے گئے ماڈل جیل مینوئل میں بہت سے تدارکی کے نکات شامل کیے گئے ہیں اور کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے ذریعے قیدیوں کے لیے انسانی حقوق، اصلاحات اور بحالی، قواعد و ضوابط میں بنیادی یکسانیت لانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے
اس میں خاتوں قیدیوں کے حقوق کے ساتھ ساتھ بعد کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات، جیل کے معائنے کے لیے اچھے سائنسی مینولس، سزائے موت پانے والے قیدیوں کے حقوق اور جیل اصلاحات پر توجہ دینے والے ملازمین کے لیے بہت سے اچھے ضابطے تیار کیے گئے ہیں
جیل مینوئل کے بعد اب حکومت ماڈل جیل ایکٹ بھی لانے جا رہی ہے جس کے ذریعہ انگریزوں کے دور سے جاری ایکٹ میں ضروری تبدیلیاں کی جائیں گی
ماڈل جیل ایکٹ پر ریاستوں کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر بات چیت کی جا رہی ہے اور خیال کیا جا رہا ہے کہ اگلے 6 ماہ کے اندر ایک ماڈل جیل ایکٹ لایا جائے گا جو جیلوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کے لحاظ سے جدید ترین بنائے گا
ریاستوں کو جیلوں میں بھیڑ بھاڑ کے معاملے پر بھی سوچنا ہوگا، کیونکہ جب تک گنجائش سے زیادہ بھیڑ نہیں کم نہیں ہوتی، جیل انتظامیہ کو بہتر نہیں بنایا جاسکتا
اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو ہر ضلع جیل میں عدالت کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرنی چاہیے
جیلوں کو نظر انداز کیا گیا اور جیل نظر اندازی کا شکار رہی ہے، کئی ریاستیں ایسی ہیں جہاں انگریزوں کی بنائی ہوئی جیلیں اب بھی موجود ہیں
ان کو جدید بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کو ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ کرنا، انہیں سیکورٹی کے نقطہ نظر سے محفوظ بنانا اور قیدیوں کے لیے اچھی زندگی گزارنے کے حالات پیدا کرنا بہت ضروری ہے
انگریزوں کے دور میں قیدی زیادہ تر سیاسی قیدی تھے، انگریزوں کے لیے اپنی حکمرانی برقرار رکھنے کا ایک ذریعہ ٹارچر ہو سکتا تھا، لیکن اب ہم خوف و ہراس آزاد ہیں اور قید کے معاملے رویے کا از سر نو جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے لوگوں کو فٹ انڈیا کا منتر دیا ہے، اچھی صحت برقرار رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ جسم کو اس طرح رکھا جائے کہ کسی کو اسپتال جانے کی ضرورت نہ پڑے اور یہ فٹ انڈیا کا بنیادی منتر ہے
کھیل کا جذبہ مثالی انسان تیار کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے، کھیل ہی جیتنے کا جذبہ اور ہار کو قبول کرنے کا حوصلہ پیدا کر سکتا ہے
جس شخص میں جیتنے کا جذبہ اور شکست کو تسلیم کرنے کا حوصلہ نہ ہو وہ زندگی میں کچھ نہیں کر سکتا
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب امت شاہ نے آج احمد آباد کے کانکریا میں چھٹی کل ہندا جیل ڈیوٹی میٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی) کے زیر اہتمام تین روزہ جیل میٹ کی اس افتتاحی تقریب میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری اور بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور کئی دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جیل کی یہ اہم میٹ نہ صرف مثبت انداز میں کھیل کےجذبے کو فروغ دے گی بلکہ جیل انتظامیہ کو بھی یہاں سہ روزہ قیام کے دوران شرکاء کے درمیان بات چیت اور کامیاب تجربات کے تبادلے سے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ میٹ گجرات میں دوسری بار منعقد کی جا رہی ہے اور یہ بڑے اتفاق کی بات ہے کہ جب گجرات میں پہلی جیل میٹ ہوئی تھی تو جناب نریندر مودی ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ تھے اور وہ وزیر داخلہ تھے۔ اور آج جناب مودی وزیر اعظم ہیں اور وہ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ ہیں۔ اس لیے یہ بڑی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ جناب شاہ کی دونوں میٹ میں کھلاڑیوں کے استقبال کے لیے موجودگی رہی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی ہماری سرحدوں کی داخلی سلامتی سے متعلق بہت سے موضوعات اور پہلوؤں پر ملک بھر میں ایک مشترکہ پروگرام تیار کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیل انتظامیہ بھی ملک کی اندرونی سلامتی کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے اور ہم اسے نظر انداز نہیں کر سکتے۔ معاشرے کی طرف سے جیلوں کو دیکھنے کے انداز کو بھی بدلنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر سزا نہیں ہوگی تو خوف نہیں ہوگا، اگر خوف نہیں ہوگا تو نظم و ضبط نہیں ہوگا اور اگر نظم و ضبط نہیں ہوگا تو ہم صحت مند معاشرے کا تصور بھی نہیں کرسکتے۔ اس لیے سزا کا عمل بہت ضروری ہے لیکن جیل انتظامیہ کی یہ بھی ذمہ داری ہے کہ اگر کوئی فطرتاً یا عادتاً سے مجرم نہیں ہے تو وہ ایسے تمام قیدیوں کو معاشرے میں دوبارہ واپس لانے کا ذریعہ بنے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سزا پانے والوں میں سے 90 فیصد وہ ہیں جن کی معاشرے میں بحالی بہت ضروری ہے، نہ صرف انسانی نقطہ نظر سے، بلکہ امن و امان کے نقطہ نظر سے بھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میٹنگ کے اندر کئی قسم کے مقابلے ہونے جا رہے ہیں جس سے جیل انتظامیہ کے عملے اور اہلکاروں کی بحالی کا عمل شروع ہو گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت آنے کے بعد، ایک بہت ہی جامع جائزہ کے بعد پرانے جیل مینوئل کی جگہ 2016 میں ایک ماڈل جیل مینول لایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف 11 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اس جیل مینول کو اپنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماڈل جیل مینول میں کئی تدارکی نکات شامل ہیں اور جیلوں میں کمپیوٹرائزیشن پر زور دیا گیا ہے تاکہ انسانی حقوق میں بنیادی یکسانیت، قیدیوں کی بحالی اور قواعد و ضوابط میں اصلاحات لائی جا سکیں۔ اس میں خاتوم قیدیوں کے حقوق کے ساتھ ساتھ بعد کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات، جیلوں کے معائنے کے لیے اچھے سائنسی مینولس، سزائے موت کے قیدیوں کے حقوق کے لیے خصوصی التزامات کیے گئے ہیں اور جیل اصلاحات میں شامل عملے کے لیے بھی بہت سے اچھے التزامات کیے گئے ہیں۔Description: Description: C:\Users\HP\Downloads\107A1908.jpg
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جیل مینول کے بعد حکومت اب ماڈل جیل ایکٹ بھی لانے جا رہی ہے جس سے اس ایکٹ میں ضروری تبدیلیاں آئیں گی جو برطانوی دور سے جاری ہیں۔ اس وقت ریاستوں کے ساتھ اس پر بڑے پیمانے پر بات چیت کی جا رہی ہے اور خیال کیا جا رہا ہے کہ اگلے 6 ماہ کے اندر ایک ماڈل جیل ایکٹ لایا جائے گا جو تمام جیلوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کے لحاظ سے جدید ترین بنا دے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کو جیلوں میں بھیڑ بھاڑ کے معاملے پر بھی سوچنا ہوگا کیونکہ جب تک بھیڑ بھاڑ میں کمی نہیں آتی، جیل انتظامیہ کو بہتر نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ہر ضلع جیل میں عدالتوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولت فراہم کریں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان قیدیوں کو الگ رکھنے کے انتظامات کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے جو بنیاد پرستی کا پروپیگنڈہ پھیلانے اور منشیات کو فروغ دینے کے جرم میں سزا یافتہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیلوں کے اندر موجود گینگ کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے مینول میں بھی معلومات فراہم کرائی جا رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جیلوں کو نظر انداز کیا گیا ہے اور جیلیں نظر اندازی کا شکار ہوتی رہی ہیں۔ ریاستوں سے درخواست کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سی ریاستیں ایسی ہیں جہاں آج بھی انگریزوں کی بنائی ہوئی جیلیں اسی حالت میں موجود ہیں۔ انہیں جدید بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کو ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ کرنا، انہیں سیکورٹی کے نقطہ نظر سے موزوں بنانا اور قیدیوں کی اچھی رہائش کے انتظامات کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ قیدیوں کے لیے لائبریری کی تعمیر، انھیں مختلف قسم کی تعلیم فراہم کر کے ان کی بحالی، ان کی صحت کا خیال رکھنا، جیل میں ہی ایک اچھا اسپتال اور ذہنی نشوونما کے لیے مختلف پروگرام شروع کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انگریزوں کے دور میں قیدی زیادہ تر سیاسی قیدی تھے اور انگریزوں کے لیے اپنی حکمرانی برقرار رکھنے کے لیے تشدد ایک ذریعہ ہو سکتا تھا لیکن اب ہم آزاد ہیں اور قید کے حوالے سے رویوں کا از سر نو جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے لوگوں کو فٹ انڈیا کا منتر دیا ہے۔ اچھی صحت برقرار رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ جسم کو اس طرح سے رکھا جائے کہ کسی کو اسپتال جانے کی ضرورت نہ پڑے اور یہ فٹ انڈیا کا بنیادی منتر ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے میٹ کے شرکاء سے کہا کہ کھیلوں کا جذبہ ہی واحد چیز ہے جو ہمیں مثالی انسان بنانے کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔ کھیل ہی جیتنے کا جذبہ اور شکست ترسلیم کرنے کا حوصلہ پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔ جس شخص میں جیتنے کا جذبہ اور شکست تسلیم کرنے کا حوصلہ نہ ہو وہ زندگی میں کچھ نہیں کر سکتا۔