सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
"हैदराबाद मुक्ती दिन" च्या स्मृतीप्रित्यर्थ वर्षभर विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करायला केंद्र सरकारने दिली मंजुरी
03 SEP 2022 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय 17 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी हैदराबाद मुक्ति दिनाच्या स्मृतीप्रित्यर्थ वर्षभर आयोजित केल्या जाणाऱ्या विविध कार्यक्रमांच्या मालिकेतील उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करेल. "हैदराबाद मुक्ती दिन" च्या स्मृतीप्रित्यर्थ 17 सप्टेंबर 2022 ते 17सप्टेंबर, 2023 पर्यंत वर्षभर कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यास केंद्र सरकारने मंजुरी दिली आहे. हैदराबाद येथील परेड ग्राऊंडवर आयोजित करण्यात येणाऱ्या उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने तेलंगणा, कर्नाटक आणि महाराष्ट्राच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांना हैदराबाद येथील उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले आहे.
ज्यांनी हैदराबाद संस्थानच्या मुक्तीसाठी आणि भारतात विलीनीकरणासाठी आपल्या प्राणांची अहुतू दिली त्या सर्वांना वाहणे हे या कार्यक्रमांमागचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
भारताला ब्रिटिशांपासून स्वातंत्र्य मिळाल्यानंतर एक वर्षाहून अधिक काळानंतर 17 सप्टेंबर 1948 रोजी, हैदराबाद राज्याला निजामाच्या राजवटीपासून मुक्ती मिळाली होती.
भारतीय स्वातंत्र्यानंतर हा लढा अधिक तीव्र झाला. वंदे मातरमचा जयघोष करणार्‍या लोकांच्या उत्स्फूर्त सहभागामुळे आणि या संस्थानाला भारतीय संघराज्यात विलीन करण्याच्या मागणीमुळे या लढ्याचे रूपांतर मोठ्या जनआंदोलनात झाले.
ऑपरेशन पोलो अंतर्गत भारताचे पहिले गृहमंत्री सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांनी त्वरित केलेल्या कारवाईमुळे हैदराबाद मुक्ती शक्य झाली.
निजामाच्या अधिपत्याखालील हैदराबाद राज्यात संपूर्ण तेलंगण, महाराष्ट्रातील मराठवाडा प्रदेश ज्यामध्ये औरंगाबाद, बीड, हिंगोली, जालना, लातूर, नांदेड, उस्मानाबाद, परभणी आणि सध्याच्या कर्नाटकातील कलबुर्गी, बेल्लारी रायचूर, यादगीर, कोप्पल, विजयनगर आणि बिदर या जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश होता. महाराष्ट्र आणि कर्नाटक राज्य सरकार अधिकृतपणे 17 सप्टेंबर हा दिवस, मुक्ती दिन म्हणून पाळतात.

Ministry of Culture
Government of India approves year-long commemoration of the "Hyderabad Liberation Day"
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to be the Chief Guest at the inaugural programme in Hyderabad on 17th September
03 SEP 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture will organize the inaugural programme of the year-long commemoration of the Hyderabad Liberation Day, on 17th September 2022. The Government of India has approved the yearlong commemoration of the "Hyderabad Liberation Day" for the period 17th September, 2022 to 17th September,2023.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest at the inaugural programme to be organized at Parade Grounds in Hyderabad. Ministry of Culture has also invited the Chief Ministers of Telangana, Karnataka, and Maharashtra to attend the inaugural programme in Hyderabad.
The year-long commemoration is aimed at paying tribute to all those who gave their live for the liberation of Samsthan and its merger with the India Union.
On 17th September 1948, more than one year after India secured Independence from the British, the state of Hyderabad got its independence from Nizam’s rule.
History is replete with illustrations of struggles in the entire freedom movement including the struggle of Ramji Gond against the British; the fight of Komaram Bheem; the valour of Turrebaz Khan in 1857 who wanted to hoist the Indian national flag on the residence of the British Resident Commissioner at Koti in Hyderabad city.
The struggle became vociferous after Indian independence.With the spontaneous participation of people chanting Vande Matram and with the demand of the merger of the samsthan into the Indian union, the struggle transformed itself into a massive people's movement.
The liberation of Hyderabad was possible due to the swift and timely action by first Minister of Home Affairs of India, Shri Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel under Operation Polo.
The state of Hyderabad under the Nizam included the whole of current day Telangana, the Marathwada region in Maharashtra that included the districts of Aurangabad, Beed, Hingoli, Jalna, Latur, Nanded, Osmanabad, Parbhani and districts of Kalaburagi ,Bellary Raichur ,Yadgir, Koppal, Vijayanagara and Bidar in current day Karnataka.
The state governments of Maharashtra and Karnataka officially observe September 17 as the Liberation Day.