शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इंडोनेशिया के बाली में कई बैठकों में हिस्सा लिया
शिक्षा 2030 के एजेंडे पर यूनेस्को की सहायक महानिदेशक (एडीजी) के साथ चर्चा
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया और इंडोनेशिया के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में शिक्षा और कौशल विकास में सहयोग मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया
02 SEP 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज बाली में यूनेस्को की सहायक महानिदेशक (एडीजी) सुश्री स्टेफानिया गियानिनी से मुलाकात की।
श्री प्रधान ने शिक्षा 2030 के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए यूनेस्को की एडीजी सुश्री स्टेफानिया गियानिनी के साथ अर्थपूर्ण बातचीत की। उन्होंने भाषा-आधारित शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और भारत की अध्यक्षता में आगामी जी20 के लिए यूनेस्को के समर्थन पर भी चर्चा की।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज इंडोनेशिया के बाली में इंडोनेशिया के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री नदीम अनवर मकारिम के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने अकादमिक एवं कौशल विकास साझेदारी को और विस्तार देने तथा इंडोनेशिया एवं भारत के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की पूरी क्षमता को साकार करने पर सार्थक चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने शिक्षा और कौशल में सहयोग के अवसरों पर बात की, खासकर पाठ्यक्रम डिजाइन, छात्रों के आदान-प्रदान और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्रों में।
बाद में श्री प्रधान ने जी20 ढांचे के तहत एक सफल ईडीडब्ल्यूजी और शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक आयोजित करने के लिए श्री नदीम और इंडोनेशिया को बधाई दी। श्री प्रधान ने भारत के प्रति उनके समर्थन और भारत के शिक्षा व कौशल क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने की उनकी उत्सुकता की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने उन्हें भारत आने का आमंत्रण भी दिया।
श्री प्रधान ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया की सांसद और प्रारंभिक बचपन शिक्षा एवं युवा मामलों की मंत्री डॉ. ऐन एली के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी की।
इन मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच प्रारंभिक बचपन और स्कूली शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में जुड़ाव को गहरा करने की दिशा में उपयोगी बातचीत की।
बाद में श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच उच्च शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और कौशल विकास में जीवंत सहयोग है। बचपन और स्कूली शिक्षा में गहन जुड़ाव हमारे दोनों देशों में बच्चों को जीवन भर सीखने के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार करेगा।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds a series of meetings in Bali, Indonesia.
Education 2030 agenda discussed with ADG, UNESCO.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for strengthening cooperation in education and skilling in bilateral meetings with Australia and Indonesia.
02 SEP 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan met Ms Stefania Giannini, ADG, UNESCO in Bali today.
Shri Pradhan had meaningful dialogues with Ms Stefania Giannini, ADG, UNESCO on furthering the Education 2030 agenda. He also, discussed UNESCO’s support for promoting language-based education and for the upcoming G20 under India's presidency.
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a bilateral meeting with HE Mr. Nadiem Anwar Makarim, Minister of Education, Indonesia, in Bali, Indonesia, today.
indo 1.jfif
The Ministers had fruitful discussions on further expanding the academic and skill development partnerships and also realising the full potential of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between Indonesia and India.
Both the leaders explored opportunities for collaborations in education and skilling, especially in the areas of curriculum design, student exchange and research.
indo 2.jfif
Later, Shri Pradhan congratulated HE Nadeim & Indonesia for organising a successful EdWG and Education Ministers’ Meeting under the G20 framework. Shri Pradhan also appreciated his support for India and his keenness to collaborate with education and skill sectors of India. He also invited him to India.
Shri Pradhan also held a bilateral meeting with Dr. Anne Aly MP, Minister for Early Childhood Education & Minister of Youth, Australia.
The Ministers had productive conversations towards deepening engagements in the field of early childhood and school education between both the countries.
Later, Shri Pradhan said that India and Australia enjoy vibrant cooperation in higher education, research and skill development. Intensified engagements in early childhood and school education will create a strong base for providing life-long learning opportunities to children in both our countries.